1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De muis draagt een broek."

"De muis draagt een broek."

Translation:The mouse is wearing pants.

January 20, 2015

50 Comments


charlesmuchene

And why is there the word 'een' if it's not being translated?


xMerrie

Well, first of all, in English 'pants' is plural, and in Dutch it's singular. Second, you don't always translate word for word. That just doesn't work. ;)


KuanYouLai

wow, first ducks, then birds, then elephants, then MICE ??? wow, animals are more intelligent than people in netherlands, I should like to visit that country


pezguy

Mickey Mouse?


TyMor95

So, is broek more closely translated to "a pair of pants" and broeken is more like "multiple pairs of pants"?


KartikKama6

But then why is it that in the next question 'Ik draag een schoen" gets translated to a shoe and not shoes?


Stephen847223

Because 'pants' cannot be subdivided into 'left pant, right pant'. Unlike 'shoes'


KartikKama6

Right, thank you


decmate100

Broek in American English is pants, in British English it is trousers.


katiem415

Duo says that it uses American English


CleanComfort

I don't know enough american English that I would be able to tell when I should change my vocabulary. They seem accommodating to British English so far though.


davidvdb

Don't worry, we accept British English as well. Please report a missing translation! :)


MurchikPuhnastik

Why "De muis draagt een broek." should be translated as "the mouse is wearing pants" and not "the mouse wears pants"? I mean, where is something that shows that it is present continuous and not present simple?


MentalPinball

Hi Jeanne, The mouse wears pants is accepted as well. Are you should there weren't any mistakes?


MurchikPuhnastik

Thanks for the answer) I asked, because when I wrote "the mouse wears pants, it didn't accept it and gave me the answer that "the mouse is wearing pants" would be correct. Maybe it's just a mistake in application)


MentalPinball

You're welcome.

Well, yes, then it must have been a glitch. When such things happen, make sure you take a screenshot, upload it somewhere (like Google Drive, for instance), and then report it and explain what happened, pasting the link so the developers can see the screenshot.


Chantika612634

I have the same situation Jeanne. I wrote 'the mouse wears pants and it's considered as wrong answer.


summ1t

For an Australian, trousers are long pants, Shorts are short pants, both are pants. Is broek long, short or both.


Simius

Generally "broek" is long, but it can be either. If you want to make the distinction in Dutch, you can use "korte broek" and "lange broek".


summ1t

Thanks for that.


Gupapurkay

why not the mouse wears a pants???


Albertvand8

My question too. 'Pants' signifies a single item of clothing although it 'sounds like' a plural. Hence saying 'my pants is' is acceptable, while saying 'my pants are' could mean more than a single (pair of) pants. It's not simply American or English - it's almost universal and 'a pants is' should be accepted as an answer.


EricN152

Pants is plural in English. “Look at all the pants that need to be folded.” In Dutch broek is singular. So “draagt een broek” is used just like, “draagt een hoet”


subbink

It should be "draagt een hoed", so a d instead of a t ;-)


EricN152

Ah! Yes Hoed. I have corrected it. Thank you


edlove

I don't understand why its "draagt" instead of "draag"


hrrng

Well, "Draag" is when you're talking about yourself. "Draagt" is when you're talking about someone or something else in the singular. So ik draag, zij draagt (she), zij draagen (they) (plural), hij draagt, [noun] draagt, and so on and so forth. Also, the add-a-t rule works for most other verbs, such as spreek/spreekt, drink/drinkt, etc.


Oumaima634578

It is zij dragen (they) :-)


ShelbyKearns

Because Dragen is what we call the infinitive. So for first person - ik: the general rule is to remove -en to bring it back to the 'stem' and then you add another vowel to keep the sound in the open syllable long so now it would be draag.

for second person - je, u, jij & third person - hij, zij, het: you add a 't' to the stem -> so draag + t = draagt

for plural - jullie, wij, zij, ze, we: you take it back to the infinitive -> dragen.

Therefore, if the sentence were in English "the mice are wearing pants" you would use dragen because it is plural and that goes back to the infinitive verb. "De muizen zijn dragen broeken"


subbink

Would The mouse carries pants also be correct?


EricN152

It appears dragen is literally translated as to carry as well. However the app has only taught dragen to mean to wear so it will probably count it as incorrect


gabriellebranell

This question is 'de muis draagt een broeken' but there is anothet question that has 'de muis draagt broeken'. How are both correct?!


RowanM.1

In Dutch, "een broek" is a specific pair of trousers. "Broeken" is more than one pair of trousers. So you could say that the mouse is wearing one specific pair of trousers "De muis draagt een broek". Or you could say that, perhaps due to very cold weather, the mouse is wearing more than one pair at once: "De muis draagt broeken". I think the latter could also maybe refer to habitual action: the mouse is simply in the habit of wearing pants. But anyway, that's how both can be correct I think.


gabriellebranell

The habitual action makes sense. Thanks for the explanation!


kai247906

That makes for a lovely visual image

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.