Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De muis draagt een broek."

Translation:The mouse is wearing pants.

3 years ago

33 Comments


charlesmuchene

And why is there the word 'een' if it's not being translated?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, first of all, in English 'pants' is plural, and in Dutch it's singular. Second, you don't always translate word for word. That just doesn't work. ;)

3 years ago

charlesmuchene

Thanks xMerrie

3 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

Well, I wrote "a pair of trousers" an it was accepted

4 months ago

KuanYouLai

wow, first ducks, then birds, then elephants, then MICE ??? wow, animals are more intelligent than people in netherlands, I should like to visit that country

2 years ago

pezguy
pezguy

Mickey Mouse?

2 years ago

TyMor95
TyMor95

So, is broek more closely translated to "a pair of pants" and broeken is more like "multiple pairs of pants"?

3 years ago

newsradio

Yes

3 years ago

decmate100

Broek in American English is pants, in British English it is trousers.

3 years ago

katiem415

Duo says that it uses American English

2 years ago

CleanComfort

I don't know enough american English that I would be able to tell when I should change my vocabulary. They seem accommodating to British English so far though.

2 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Don't worry, we accept British English as well. Please report a missing translation! :)

2 years ago

Brendanjones1

It's pants in Australia, also. Nobody says trousers.

1 year ago

RyanEwings
RyanEwings

Is seeing this a symptom of what some Brits go to the Netherlands for?

2 years ago

MurchikPuhnastik

Why "De muis draagt een broek." should be translated as "the mouse is wearing pants" and not "the mouse wears pants"? I mean, where is something that shows that it is present continuous and not present simple?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Jeanne, The mouse wears pants is accepted as well. Are you should there weren't any mistakes?

1 year ago

MurchikPuhnastik

Thanks for the answer) I asked, because when I wrote "the mouse wears pants, it didn't accept it and gave me the answer that "the mouse is wearing pants" would be correct. Maybe it's just a mistake in application)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're welcome.

Well, yes, then it must have been a glitch. When such things happen, make sure you take a screenshot, upload it somewhere (like Google Drive, for instance), and then report it and explain what happened, pasting the link so the developers can see the screenshot.

1 year ago

Chantika612634

I have the same situation Jeanne. I wrote 'the mouse wears pants and it's considered as wrong answer.

5 months ago

summ1t

For an Australian, trousers are long pants, Shorts are short pants, both are pants. Is broek long, short or both.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Generally "broek" is long, but it can be either. If you want to make the distinction in Dutch, you can use "korte broek" and "lange broek".

3 years ago

summ1t

Thanks for that.

3 years ago

DaniloTheognoses
DaniloTheognoses

"De muis draagt een* broek" it's singular and not plural! -.- So that's: "The mouse wears a pant" and not "pants"!!! -.-'

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Broek" = "a pair of pants" not just "pant".

2 years ago

DaniloTheognoses
DaniloTheognoses

Oooh, it's equal shoes then...'' I couldn't know that xD Thanks, now I know it.

2 years ago

edlove

I don't understand why its "draagt" instead of "draag"

2 years ago

streethotdogs

Well, "Draag" is when you're talking about yourself. "Draagt" is when you're talking about someone or something else in the singular. So ik draag, zij draagt (she), zij draagen (they) (plural), hij draagt, [noun] draagt, and so on and so forth. Also, the add-a-t rule works for most other verbs, such as spreek/spreekt, drink/drinkt, etc.

2 years ago

Oumaima634578

It is zij dragen (they) :-)

2 years ago

ShelbyKearns

Because Dragen is what we call the infinitive. So for first person - ik: the general rule is to remove -en to bring it back to the 'stem' and then you add another vowel to keep the sound in the open syllable long so now it would be draag.

for second person - je, u, jij & third person - hij, zij, het: you add a 't' to the stem -> so draag + t = draagt

for plural - jullie, wij, zij, ze, we: you take it back to the infinitive -> dragen.

Therefore, if the sentence were in English "the mice are wearing pants" you would use dragen because it is plural and that goes back to the infinitive verb. "De muizen zijn dragen broeken"

9 months ago

Gupapurkay

why not the mouse wears a pants???

2 months ago

Albertvand8
Albertvand8

My question too. 'Pants' signifies a single item of clothing although it 'sounds like' a plural. Hence saying 'my pants is' is acceptable, while saying 'my pants are' could mean more than a single (pair of) pants. It's not simply American or English - it's almost universal and 'a pants is' should be accepted as an answer.

2 months ago

BOOIII

Could you use "De muis draagt een broek aan het

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

No, you cannot.

1 year ago