1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De muis draagt een broek."

"De muis draagt een broek."

Translation:The mouse is wearing pants.

January 20, 2015

61 Comments


charlesmuchene

And why is there the word 'een' if it's not being translated?

January 20, 2015

xMerrie

Well, first of all, in English 'pants' is plural, and in Dutch it's singular. Second, you don't always translate word for word. That just doesn't work. ;)

January 20, 2015

charlesmuchene

Thanks xMerrie

January 24, 2015

SharonBurg6

Sometimes i miss the word 'the' out and i get 'incorrect' back! Can't win.

February 20, 2019

DEcobra11

Well, I wrote "a pair of trousers" an it was accepted

April 3, 2018

Mishii123

This the same question i have

March 20, 2019

KuanYouLai

wow, first ducks, then birds, then elephants, then MICE ??? wow, animals are more intelligent than people in netherlands, I should like to visit that country

September 17, 2015

pezguy

Mickey Mouse?

June 29, 2016

TyMor95

So, is broek more closely translated to "a pair of pants" and broeken is more like "multiple pairs of pants"?

March 6, 2015

newsradio

Yes

April 25, 2015

decmate100

Broek in American English is pants, in British English it is trousers.

March 4, 2015

Brendanjones1

It's pants in Australia, also. Nobody says trousers.

August 16, 2017

katiem415

Duo says that it uses American English

October 4, 2015

CleanComfort

I don't know enough american English that I would be able to tell when I should change my vocabulary. They seem accommodating to British English so far though.

December 10, 2015

davidvdb

Don't worry, we accept British English as well. Please report a missing translation! :)

December 22, 2015

MurchikPuhnastik

Why "De muis draagt een broek." should be translated as "the mouse is wearing pants" and not "the mouse wears pants"? I mean, where is something that shows that it is present continuous and not present simple?

March 21, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Jeanne, The mouse wears pants is accepted as well. Are you should there weren't any mistakes?

June 24, 2017

MurchikPuhnastik

Thanks for the answer) I asked, because when I wrote "the mouse wears pants, it didn't accept it and gave me the answer that "the mouse is wearing pants" would be correct. Maybe it's just a mistake in application)

June 24, 2017

Chantika612634

I have the same situation Jeanne. I wrote 'the mouse wears pants and it's considered as wrong answer.

March 8, 2018

MentalPinball

You're welcome.

Well, yes, then it must have been a glitch. When such things happen, make sure you take a screenshot, upload it somewhere (like Google Drive, for instance), and then report it and explain what happened, pasting the link so the developers can see the screenshot.

June 25, 2017

shalizakha

I wrote "the mouse wears pants" and got incorrect too. I have flagged it.

July 14, 2019

summ1t

For an Australian, trousers are long pants, Shorts are short pants, both are pants. Is broek long, short or both.

June 21, 2015

Simius

Generally "broek" is long, but it can be either. If you want to make the distinction in Dutch, you can use "korte broek" and "lange broek".

June 21, 2015

summ1t

Thanks for that.

June 22, 2015

beloeng

December 22, 2015

edlove

I don't understand why its "draagt" instead of "draag"

November 13, 2015

17000teeth

Well, "Draag" is when you're talking about yourself. "Draagt" is when you're talking about someone or something else in the singular. So ik draag, zij draagt (she), zij draagen (they) (plural), hij draagt, [noun] draagt, and so on and so forth. Also, the add-a-t rule works for most other verbs, such as spreek/spreekt, drink/drinkt, etc.

January 27, 2016

Oumaima634578

It is zij dragen (they) :-)

February 28, 2016

ShelbyKearns

Because Dragen is what we call the infinitive. So for first person - ik: the general rule is to remove -en to bring it back to the 'stem' and then you add another vowel to keep the sound in the open syllable long so now it would be draag.

for second person - je, u, jij & third person - hij, zij, het: you add a 't' to the stem -> so draag + t = draagt

for plural - jullie, wij, zij, ze, we: you take it back to the infinitive -> dragen.

Therefore, if the sentence were in English "the mice are wearing pants" you would use dragen because it is plural and that goes back to the infinitive verb. "De muizen zijn dragen broeken"

October 26, 2017

Indo.Nation

is the mouse really wearing a pants it is funny

October 18, 2017

Hmisty344

Am I the only one who would love to see that on an actual mouse? It would be so weird! (I don't count Mickey Mouse as a real mouse)

January 15, 2018

Gupapurkay

why not the mouse wears a pants???

May 22, 2018

Albertvand8

My question too. 'Pants' signifies a single item of clothing although it 'sounds like' a plural. Hence saying 'my pants is' is acceptable, while saying 'my pants are' could mean more than a single (pair of) pants. It's not simply American or English - it's almost universal and 'a pants is' should be accepted as an answer.

May 26, 2018

EricN152

Pants is plural in English. “Look at all the pants that need to be folded.” In Dutch broek is singular. So “draagt een broek” is used just like, “draagt een hoet”

November 10, 2018

subbink

It should be "draagt een hoed", so a d instead of a t ;-)

November 10, 2018

EricN152

Ah! Yes Hoed. I have corrected it. Thank you

November 10, 2018

KolonelSpons

De muis draagt klompjes :)

August 1, 2018

subbink

Would The mouse carries pants also be correct?

August 18, 2018

EricN152

It appears dragen is literally translated as to carry as well. However the app has only taught dragen to mean to wear so it will probably count it as incorrect

November 10, 2018

RowanM.1

The Dutch "broek" is much like the French "pantalon", which is also a singular noun referring to a pair of pants. So Dutch is not unique in using a singular noun in this instance. And it's not so illogical, because pants are actually a single garment. We just refer to them in the plural in English because of the two legs I guess (although we don't follow the same logic with shirts or jerseys or things that have two arms - go figure).

The pants in question must be pretty small for a mouse to be wearing them. But maybe they help make it less tasty for cats ...

November 30, 2018

rayan408138

Pan aonly one not more

June 29, 2019

LindaTeuli

Welke maat broek draagt ​​de muis?

July 11, 2019

Sa207905

Stuart Little?

July 11, 2019

Joana997926

I wrote "wears" and it is " is wearing". How do I know the diference??

August 11, 2019

Stephen847223

Is 'draagen' the origin of 'drag queen'?

September 3, 2019

KarlD

What is wrong with saying "The mouse wears pants"? Is it not the same thing as saying the mouse is wearing pants?

September 15, 2019

DaniloTheognoses

"De muis draagt een* broek" it's singular and not plural! -.- So that's: "The mouse wears a pant" and not "pants"!!! -.-'

November 15, 2015

NattKullav1

"Broek" = "a pair of pants" not just "pant".

April 13, 2016

DaniloTheognoses

Oooh, it's equal shoes then...'' I couldn't know that xD Thanks, now I know it.

April 18, 2016

emr_rmt

From what I have learned so far, I would say it is not similar to shoes. "Shoen" refers to one shoe, singular. "Shoenen" is either a pair of shoes or many shoes.

September 19, 2018

subbink

You are missing a c in "Schoen" and "Schoenen" ;-)

September 19, 2018

emr_rmt

So I am - bedankt!

Aaaand I am unable to edit the comment. Hopefully the mistake will help others in the future, then. :)

September 19, 2018

RajRoy560281

Maybe it may not help...

March 3, 2019

RowanM.1

See my answer to EdyLim1 above.

July 30, 2019

EdyLim1

The answer seems not correct. Why een broek is translated as pants?? The correct translation should be a pant right?

July 29, 2019

RowanM.1

There is no such noun in English as "pant". We either say "pants" or "a pair of pants". So the Dutch "broek" can be translated as just "pants" (or "trousers") or "a pair of pants/trousers". Other languages like French and German also use a singular noun (pantalon and Hose respectively) to mean one pair of pants. The plural forms of these nouns (broeken/pantalons/Hosen) refer to multiple pairs of pants, but confusingly can also be translated as just "pants".

A similar thing happens with glasses (as in spectacles, not the drinking vessels!). French and German (and I think Dutch) use a singular noun to mean one pair of glasses, and the plural noun to mean more than one pair.

Every language has different rules and their own peculiar quirks. This is one of the interesting ways that Dutch differs from English, even though it is one of our language's nearest relatives.

July 30, 2019

BOOIII

Could you use "De muis draagt een broek aan het

August 4, 2016

pentaan

No, you cannot.

December 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.