"Ireland and England."

Translation:Éire agus Sasana.

January 20, 2015

9 Comments


PatHargan

FYI, I have reported that 'Éire is Sasana' is not accepted for 'Ireland and England' in the multiple-choice question.

January 20, 2015

rsa21

Why England is Sasana, but english is béarla?

August 24, 2016

scriptorcailin

Sometime correct me if I'm wrong, but it looks like "Béarla" was derived from the Old Irish word for "language," with the original term for English translating to "Saxon language" and bring shortened over time. (Here's the full article on etymology of "Béarla:" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/B%C3%A9arla)

Meanwhile, it looks like "Sasana" was derived from the word for "Saxon." (Full etymology here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sasana)

Hope this helps!

August 24, 2016

Knocksedan

For the same reason that they speak Dutch in the Netherlands?

Béarla has a broader meaning that just "the language that they speak in England", but that has come to be the primary use of the word.

August 24, 2016

JeffFoster14

Is there a different word for Saxony where the Saxons come from, to distinguish it from England where a lot of Saxons live now? ? I tried to click on the link, but it doesn't work on my cell phone.

September 16, 2016

Knocksedan

The Terminology Database at tearma.ie says that "Saxony" is an tSacsain in modern Irish and "Saxon" is Sacsanach.

September 17, 2016

scriptorcailin

What's the difference between Éire and Éireann? So confused!

July 20, 2016

AstroVulpes

What about Scotland and Wales?

April 22, 2017

Ian962069

Albain agus an Bhreatain Bheag

April 30, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.