"Ireland and England."

Translation:Éire agus Sasana.

3 years ago

12 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

FYI, I have reported that 'Éire is Sasana' is not accepted for 'Ireland and England' in the multiple-choice question.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Why is Éire not accepted?

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I have decided I should report this as an error. I cannot for the life of me understand why they don't accept it. Let me know why I am wrong if I am.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

What isn't accepted?

2 years ago

scriptorcailin

What's the difference between Éire and Éireann? So confused!

2 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

Why England is Sasana, but english is béarla?

2 years ago

scriptorcailin

Sometime correct me if I'm wrong, but it looks like "Béarla" was derived from the Old Irish word for "language," with the original term for English translating to "Saxon language" and bring shortened over time. (Here's the full article on etymology of "Béarla:" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/B%C3%A9arla)

Meanwhile, it looks like "Sasana" was derived from the word for "Saxon." (Full etymology here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sasana)

Hope this helps!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

For the same reason that they speak Dutch in the Netherlands?

Béarla has a broader meaning that just "the language that they speak in England", but that has come to be the primary use of the word.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Is there a different word for Saxony where the Saxons come from, to distinguish it from England where a lot of Saxons live now? ? I tried to click on the link, but it doesn't work on my cell phone.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The Terminology Database at tearma.ie says that "Saxony" is an tSacsain in modern Irish and "Saxon" is Sacsanach.

2 years ago

AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

What about Scotland and Wales?

1 year ago

Ian962069

Albain agus an Bhreatain Bheag

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.