1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ireland and England."

"Ireland and England."

Translation:Éire agus Sasana.

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


PatHargan

FYI, I have reported that 'Éire is Sasana' is not accepted for 'Ireland and England' in the multiple-choice question.


rsa21

Why England is Sasana, but english is béarla?


scriptorcailin

Sometime correct me if I'm wrong, but it looks like "Béarla" was derived from the Old Irish word for "language," with the original term for English translating to "Saxon language" and bring shortened over time. (Here's the full article on etymology of "Béarla:" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/B%C3%A9arla)

Meanwhile, it looks like "Sasana" was derived from the word for "Saxon." (Full etymology here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sasana)

Hope this helps!


Knocksedan

For the same reason that they speak Dutch in the Netherlands?

Béarla has a broader meaning that just "the language that they speak in England", but that has come to be the primary use of the word.


JeffFoster14

Is there a different word for Saxony where the Saxons come from, to distinguish it from England where a lot of Saxons live now? ? I tried to click on the link, but it doesn't work on my cell phone.


Knocksedan

The Terminology Database at tearma.ie says that "Saxony" is an tSacsain in modern Irish and "Saxon" is Sacsanach.


scriptorcailin

What's the difference between Éire and Éireann? So confused!


Hanna621258

Éire is the nominative, Éireann is the genitive. Then you have also Éirinn which is the dativ.


AstroVulpes

What about Scotland and Wales?


Ian962069

Albain agus an Bhreatain Bheag

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.