1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Boeken zijn geen eten!"

"Boeken zijn geen eten!"

Translation:Books are not food!

January 20, 2015

70 Comments


AudreyMDalton

Ah duolingo, teaching me important life lessons as well as a language


India0110

But they try to tell me that I'm no banana! :c


Fil5168

Because you are an apple


CatMcCat

...unless you're a bookworm.


KristinaRay

Nowadays a lot of us are appworms, tabletworms, mobileworms, pcworms >


lynettemcw

I know what you are saying. But I have to admit that I find that your borrowing of that metaphor for technology only intensifies my feeling that we have actually lost something in the translation. Although bookworms aren't ever worms, bookworm does refer to insects and larvae who bore and chew through books looking for food. But computers and tablets are too sterile. It seems to highlight the fact that we are missing some depth and substance to our reading nowadays.


PunkJesus

I'm confusing the difference between eten - to eat eten - food.

How can you tell the difference?


sirnuke

Context, and how it's used in a sentence. In this sentence, it wouldn't make sense for it to be a verb. I think most languages have at least a few words that can be used as a verb and a noun without any change in spelling or prounciation.

"The chain has oil" versus "Did you oil the chain?" Spanish has cocina, which means kitchen or he/she/you cook.

Cocina* not cocina.


Ister14

Just like fly in English. Fly flies while flies fly.


JohnJohnNL

Time flies like an arrow, but fruit flies like a banana. The fun gets lost in translation, though


GaelicGirl2

Hm fly works en houden van voor Like works just not in 1 sentences. (It could also mean hold but for (fruit)fly to work it has to be 2nd p.s. buy in dutch that takes -t while the singular doesn't.) Ik vlieg en houd een banaan vast. De fruitvlieg houdt van banaan. Vast!

I fly and hold a banana. The fruitfly likes banana. Sure(ly)

Not bad actually. (Just have an overheated brain now..)

A dutch one is:

Ik niet niet,
maar een nietmachine wel.

Meaning I dont staple
but a stapler does.


GaelicGirl2

Or was it
Een niemachine niet but.. hm I forgot the orifinal but while looking I found this absolute gem!

The text can mean either staples well or defect/not working (literally not good)

Btw the original sentence was something like.
Een naaimachine naait en een nietmachine niet. Meaning
A sewing machine sews and a stapler staples/ doesn't (niet can mean both)


GaelicGirl2

And drinking the drink.


vhamui

Native spanish speaker here! Cocina*


lynettemcw

I have just begun the Dutch course, but I am flying through the early sections because I speak both English and German. But when I got to this question my first Impulse was to translate it as Books are not to be eaten. Now I know that that is passive voice which won't be covered for quite some time, but my point is sometkmes if words have related meanings you get the gyst early on without actually getting the right translation. And as you gain more experience you don't even think about it. Just look up the English word fair. There are many, quite diverse, meanings. But when was the last time you were confused by a native speakers use of that word and choose the wrong meaning.?


VenusLovesFrogs

"Meisjes eten fruit" Girls eat fruit "Meisjes eten het eten" The girls eat the food

From what i understand, the "het" makes it food, though i could be wrong


GaelicGirl2

Usually, though
"Het eten" can also mean the act of eating, for instance in;
Het eten was pijnlijk
(The act of) eating was painfull

And eten the noun can also be without an article. When it is about food in general as an uncountable thing. Like in

Er was niet veel eten
There wasnt a lot of food.

Er is eten te koop op de markt.
There is food for sale at the market.


Kry_Havoc

Books are friends, not food.


candelarcita

Zijn is always are, correct? And is = is


Xamaranth

Zijn can also mean "his" or "its".


AndreaPaulina.

They're delicioussss, what are you talking about?


RoviThrees

That's something you would say to your Dutch dog


vhamui

Yes they are!!!! Books are food for the soul! En Ik ben een banaan!


Susande

Voedsel voor de geest inderdaad! :)


pippings

Yeah, my first reaction was, "Haha, but I disagree."


MeteUelkue

Isn't eten's mean food and meal?


naadya80

No Food: eten Meal: maaltijd I may have mispelled though... it's in the food lesson


Christophe843989

how would you remember the difference between eten(food) and eten(eat), or would you just have to have common sense, like in this sentence


sirnuke

English has plenty of examples of words that can be used as different parts of speech without any change in pronunciation or spelling. To paraphrase an example from my Twitter timeline: "We do not object to the object."

In this case, you'd know that eten means food(noun) because it's preceded with 'geen', which can be (partially) thought of as "not a".


GaelicGirl2

Closest example in english is drinking a drink (which is even more confusing because sometimes people will differentiate between alcoholic and non alcoholic drinks and will only used the word for one of those groups while other people use it for the other or both)


lynettemcw

That's not really true. Eten is the infinitive form of the verb. We use our gerund most commonly as a noun, but the infinitive is always possible, although it might sound rather formal or old fashioned. But To be or not to be, that is the question is probably the most famous example. But no one would think it strange if I said My dream was to work with him instead of My dream was working with him. The only thing that makes this sound strange is that we happen to use a separate word for food. But eatings would essentially mean Good if you think about it.


crazy_gnome

Why not Boeken zijn niet eten? Or are they both technically correct, with "geen eten" being more gramatically accurate?


sirnuke

geen is used to negate nouns. Het is niet groot vs het is geen olifant.


gregnacu

Ah, what a brilliant observation. Thank you. It's much like how in english you can say, "That's no moon!" (As Han Solo did about the Deathstar.) In this case "no" is working like "geen", negating a noun. But you cannot say, "That's no red!", you have to say "That's not red!", in this case not is like "niet." The only difference I'd say is that in English we can also use "not" for nouns, as long as you use an article. Aka, "That's not a moon!" is correct in English. Whereas, I assume, "Dat is niet een maan" is not correct in Dutch. Or... is it?

(Update: sudden rush of brain to the head: Perhaps "Dat is niet een maan" is correct, but it means, that is not one moon, but it might be two moons.) ??


[deactivated user]

    Important life lessons with Duo.


MrRed33

    it is hard to repeat this sentence without saying any of its "n"s, but that is the correct way I assume :|


lynettemcw

    I actually hear n's in all those words as he pronounces them, except with Boeken. Not pronouncing final n's is common, but apparently some native speakers even take exception to it.

    https://www.heardutchhere.net/dufinalN.html


MrRed33

    dank je wel. it is a big relief.

    but I still hear it as "Boeke zij gee neten"


lynettemcw

    Well it does make sense that you hear the n from geen as if it were before the e instead of at the end of geen. Even French, which really doesn't pronounce terminal consonants elides them onto the next word if it begins with a vowel. I don't know how much my German has helped my Dutch, but I haven't had a problem with a n's.


danieltventer

    Is "books are not edible" not correct?


El2theK

    The Dutch sentence says that books are not food, you could say that makes them not edible (which is open for debate), but to say that the Dutch sentence would be Boeken zijn niet eetbaar.


GaelicGirl2

    Tell that to the bookworm !


gregnacu

    Hm. I made a mistake on this one too. My understanding is that verbs ending with -en is also the infinitive form. So I translated it as: Books are not to eat! This makes good english sense to me. Would there be another way of saying that in Dutch?


MalianMe

    I understood from the lesson notes that short vowels are to be kept short. Shouldn't it be "Boekken", then? Or does this only apply to single vowels?


Adrian53542

    It's 'boeken' becomes 'oe' doesn't have both a long and short pronunciation in Dutch. It's always a short [u].


GaelicGirl2

    It is the same vowel sound as in you (not sure you would call that a short u.. but indeed the IPA sign for the sound is [u])


lynettemcw

    It's not quite the same vowel sound as you since the y adds more of a u sound to it. It's essentially saying book with your lips more in a tight circle.


WayneConwa

    what is wrong with books are not eaten?


saymon3000

    Dutch seems very similar to german


JessThea

    Could it be translated as 'their books are not food?'. I know it would not make as much sense without context but that was how I read it


lynettemcw

    I don't know where you are getting "their" from. This is a fairly simple sentence.

    Boeken is the plural of boek meaning books

    Zijn is are

    Geen is not/no

    Eten is food.

    Their is no ambiguity here. That is what it says.


ElliottXia

    Taking "精神食糧" to a new level, eh, Duo?


gg_allin_1001

    Boeken zijn vrienden, geen eten.


JohnJohnNL

    A popular phrase, attributed to mothers that worry about their children that have moved out of the house is: "Jongen/meisje, je eet toch wel goed?!" (≈ Are you eating well?!). This was slightly altered in a campaign to encourage reading: "Je leest toch wel goed?!"


ronniesseb

    Now they tell me


my-son-is-a-frog

    When my birds try to eat my notebook


Siggy613964

    Can you say books are not eaten?


lynettemcw

    No. That would probably best be Boeken worden niet gegeten. It is true that the word food and the infinitive of the verb to eat look the same. But actually the geen, among other things, shows that it is not the verb. Verbs are always negated with niet. Only nouns are negated by geen. More literally this is Books are no food.


Ister14

    I think it should be gegeten not gegeben.


lynettemcw

    Yes, thank you. I have changed it. I have a keyboard on my smartphone that does predictive text in five languages at the same time, but I use more than five. I didn't have Dutch on, so it substituted the closest German word.


HondaMustang00

    Thats where you're wrong Duo. Books are food for thought!


Coral829449

    Could not understand eten. Thought they said eenden.


Finnly818261

    I always thought they were...


SuperVanessa64

    Reminds me of a line from a Sesame Street book that I remember since childhood: "Books are for reading, not for eating!"


BellaPeh

    Don't tell me what to eat, Duo!!!


STEFFIFI0902

    Sure, but books are not good for our weight...


Rmi171479

    Food for thoughts

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.