"Boekenzijngeeneten!"

Translation:Books are not food!

3 years ago

40 Comments


vhamui

Yes they are!!!! Books are food for the soul! En Ik ben een banaan!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Voedsel voor de geest inderdaad! :)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Mmm... Lekker

3 years ago

Zero_Lingo
Zero_Lingo

Ja!!

10 months ago

pippings

Yeah, my first reaction was, "Haha, but I disagree."

10 months ago

AudreyMDalton

Ah duolingo, teaching me important life lessons as well as a language

3 years ago

India0110

But they try to tell me that I'm no banana! :c

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

...unless you're a bookworm.

3 years ago

zekecoma

I'm confusing the difference between eten - to eat eten - food.

How can you tell the difference?

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Context, and how it's used in a sentence. In this sentence, it wouldn't make sense for it to be a verb. I think most languages have at least a few words that can be used as a verb and a noun without any change in spelling or prounciation.

"The chain has oil" versus "Did you oil the chain?" Spanish has cocina, which means kitchen or he/she/you cook.

Cocina* not cocina.

3 years ago

vhamui

Native spanish speaker here! Cocina*

3 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Just like fly in English. Fly flies while flies fly.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have just begun the Dutch course, but I am flying through the early sections because I speak both English and German. But when I got to this question my first Impulse was to translate it as Books are not to be eaten. Now I know that that is passive voice which won't be covered for quite some time, but my point is sometkmes if words have related meanings you get the gyst early on without actually getting the right translation. And as you gain more experience you don't even think about it. Just look up the English word fair. There are many, quite diverse, meanings. But when was the last time you were confused by a native speakers use of that word and choose the wrong meaning.?

6 months ago

candelarcita

Zijn is always are, correct? And is = is

3 years ago

Xamaranth

Zijn can also mean "his" or "its".

1 year ago

Aardappelklomp

Books are friends, not food.

11 months ago

PaulinaMadero
PaulinaMadero

They're delicioussss, what are you talking about?

1 year ago

RoviThrees
RoviThrees

That's something you would say to your Dutch dog

1 year ago

MeteUelkue

Isn't eten's mean food and meal?

3 years ago

naadya80
naadya80

No Food: eten Meal: maaltijd I may have mispelled though... it's in the food lesson

3 years ago

crazy_gnome

Why not Boeken zijn niet eten? Or are they both technically correct, with "geen eten" being more gramatically accurate?

2 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

geen is used to negate nouns. Het is niet groot vs het is geen olifant.

2 years ago

gregnacu
gregnacu

Ah, what a brilliant observation. Thank you. It's much like how in english you can say, "That's no moon!" (As Han Solo did about the Deathstar.) In this case "no" is working like "geen", negating a noun. But you cannot say, "That's no red!", you have to say "That's not red!", in this case not is like "niet." The only difference I'd say is that in English we can also use "not" for nouns, as long as you use an article. Aka, "That's not a moon!" is correct in English. Whereas, I assume, "Dat is niet een maan" is not correct in Dutch. Or... is it?

(Update: sudden rush of brain to the head: Perhaps "Dat is niet een maan" is correct, but it means, that is not one moon, but it might be two moons.) ??

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Important life lessons with Duo.

    7 months ago

danieltventer

    Is "books are not edible" not correct?

    3 years ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    The Dutch sentence says that books are not food, you could say that makes them not edible (which is open for debate), but to say that the Dutch sentence would be Boeken zijn niet eetbaar.

    3 years ago

Christophe843989

    how would you remember the difference between eten(food) and eten(eat), or would you just have to have common sense, like in this sentence

    3 years ago

sirnuke
    sirnuke

    English has plenty of examples of words that can be used as different parts of speech without any change in pronunciation or spelling. To paraphrase an example from my Twitter timeline: "We do not object to the object."

    In this case, you'd know that eten means food(noun) because it's preceded with 'geen', which can be (partially) thought of as "not a".

    3 years ago

gregnacu
    gregnacu

    Hm. I made a mistake on this one too. My understanding is that verbs ending with -en is also the infinitive form. So I translated it as: Books are not to eat! This makes good english sense to me. Would there be another way of saying that in Dutch?

    3 years ago

MalianMe

    I understood from the lesson notes that short vowels are to be kept short. Shouldn't it be "Boekken", then? Or does this only apply to single vowels?

    3 years ago

Adrian53542
    Adrian53542

    It's 'boeken' becomes 'oe' doesn't have both a long and short pronunciation in Dutch. It's always a short [u].

    4 months ago

WayneConwa
    WayneConwa

    what is wrong with books are not eaten?

    1 year ago

MrMxyzptilk
    MrMxyzptilk

    Dutch seems very similar to german

    2 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    I agree. I had actually heard that Dutch was closer to English than German, although the common dipictions on the Indo-European language tree just show them on separate branches. But I started learning Dutch because I was having so much fun seeing the variations among the four romance languages that I speak, that I wanted to explore more Germanic languages since I do speak German. When I started the course, I kept imagining someone from Minnesota speaking broken German. There are definitely both sounds and spellings that are different from both English and German, but it still sounds a little like a mixture to me. I guess I thought Minnesota (where I have never lived) because of the high number of Scandinavian immigrants. It adds a different Germanic accent in my mind. But I flew through the early stages of this course but had to slow down because I was understanding immediately so much but not actually learning it.

    2 months ago

MrRed33
    MrRed33

    it is hard to repeat this sentence without saying any of its "n"s, but that is the correct way I assume :|

    4 weeks ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    I actually hear n's in all those words as he pronounces them, except with Boeken. Not pronouncing final n's is common, but apparently some native speakers even take exception to it.

    https://www.heardutchhere.net/dufinalN.html

    4 weeks ago

MrRed33
    MrRed33

    dank je wel. it is a big relief.

    but I still hear it as "Boeke zij gee neten"

    3 weeks ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Well it does make sense that you hear the n from geen as if it were before the e instead of at the end of geen. Even French, which really doesn't pronounce terminal consonants elides them onto the next word if it begins with a vowel. I don't know how much my German has helped my Dutch, but I haven't had a problem with a n's.

    3 weeks ago

Laura739588

    Etan is what you do with fiood. Foid is het vodsel.

    3 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Eten is both to eat and food. This is similar to the related language, German, where essen is both the verb to eat and a noun for what you eat. Dutch does have several other words meaning food including vodsel, voeding, voedingsmittel and etenswaren. Assuming that words in any foreign language have a one to one relationship with English words is dangerous. Most words have synonyms of some kind, but few words have perfect synonyms, i.e. words that you replace for one another in all context and social situations. Across languages you are only likely to find synonyms for concrete nouns or words that share the same root from a parent language. English synonyms for food are mostly quite set in certain contexts or social groups. You have chow, grub, cuisine, comestible, feed, fodder, victual, vittles, groceries, etc. Each has its own specific social setting and/or specific meaning that is slightly different. I would assume in Dutch that at least part of the issue is the location as several variants exist and vocabulary tends to have a somewhat local influence.

    3 months ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.