1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Boeken zijn geen eten!"

"Boeken zijn geen eten!"

Translation:Books are not food!

January 20, 2015

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

vhamui

Yes they are!!!! Books are food for the soul! En Ik ben een banaan!

January 20, 2015

Susande

Voedsel voor de geest inderdaad! :)

January 21, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Mmm... Lekker

January 27, 2015

Zero_Lingo

Ja!!

February 4, 2018

pippings

Yeah, my first reaction was, "Haha, but I disagree."

January 30, 2018

AudreyMDalton

Ah duolingo, teaching me important life lessons as well as a language

September 15, 2015

India0110

But they try to tell me that I'm no banana! :c

March 1, 2016

CatMcCat

...unless you're a bookworm.

November 20, 2015

KristinaRay

Nowadays a lot of us are appworms, tabletworms, mobileworms, pcworms >

September 15, 2019

lynettemcw

I know what you are saying. But I have to admit that I find that your borrowing of that metaphor for technology only intensifies my feeling that we have actually lost something in the translation. Although bookworms aren't ever worms, bookworm does refer to insects and larvae who bore and chew through books looking for food. But computers and tablets are too sterile. It seems to highlight the fact that we are missing some depth and substance to our reading nowadays.

September 16, 2019

zekecoma

I'm confusing the difference between eten - to eat eten - food.

How can you tell the difference?

January 28, 2015

sirnuke

Context, and how it's used in a sentence. In this sentence, it wouldn't make sense for it to be a verb. I think most languages have at least a few words that can be used as a verb and a noun without any change in spelling or prounciation.

"The chain has oil" versus "Did you oil the chain?" Spanish has cocina, which means kitchen or he/she/you cook.

Cocina* not cocina.

February 8, 2015

Ister14

Just like fly in English. Fly flies while flies fly.

August 28, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Time flies like an arrow, but fruit flies like a banana. The fun gets lost in translation, though

August 11, 2019

vhamui

Native spanish speaker here! Cocina*

February 8, 2015

lynettemcw

I have just begun the Dutch course, but I am flying through the early sections because I speak both English and German. But when I got to this question my first Impulse was to translate it as Books are not to be eaten. Now I know that that is passive voice which won't be covered for quite some time, but my point is sometkmes if words have related meanings you get the gyst early on without actually getting the right translation. And as you gain more experience you don't even think about it. Just look up the English word fair. There are many, quite diverse, meanings. But when was the last time you were confused by a native speakers use of that word and choose the wrong meaning.?

May 29, 2018

NikolettaSophia

"Meisjes eten fruit" Girls eat fruit "Meisjes eten het eten" The girls eat the food

From what i understand, the "het" makes it food, though i could be wrong

April 4, 2019

TheFancyCrab

Books are friends, not food.

December 17, 2017

candelarcita

Zijn is always are, correct? And is = is

August 5, 2015

Xamaranth

Zijn can also mean "his" or "its".

May 7, 2017

AndreaPaulina.

They're delicioussss, what are you talking about?

July 25, 2017

RoviThrees

That's something you would say to your Dutch dog

October 28, 2017

MeteUelkue

Isn't eten's mean food and meal?

January 28, 2015

naadya80

No Food: eten Meal: maaltijd I may have mispelled though... it's in the food lesson

March 27, 2015

crazy_gnome

Why not Boeken zijn niet eten? Or are they both technically correct, with "geen eten" being more gramatically accurate?

May 12, 2016

sirnuke

geen is used to negate nouns. Het is niet groot vs het is geen olifant.

May 12, 2016

gregnacu

Ah, what a brilliant observation. Thank you. It's much like how in english you can say, "That's no moon!" (As Han Solo did about the Deathstar.) In this case "no" is working like "geen", negating a noun. But you cannot say, "That's no red!", you have to say "That's not red!", in this case not is like "niet." The only difference I'd say is that in English we can also use "not" for nouns, as long as you use an article. Aka, "That's not a moon!" is correct in English. Whereas, I assume, "Dat is niet een maan" is not correct in Dutch. Or... is it?

(Update: sudden rush of brain to the head: Perhaps "Dat is niet een maan" is correct, but it means, that is not one moon, but it might be two moons.) ??

May 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Important life lessons with Duo.

    May 13, 2018

danieltventer

    Is "books are not edible" not correct?

    May 23, 2015

El2theK

    The Dutch sentence says that books are not food, you could say that makes them not edible (which is open for debate), but to say that the Dutch sentence would be Boeken zijn niet eetbaar.

    May 23, 2015

Christophe843989

    how would you remember the difference between eten(food) and eten(eat), or would you just have to have common sense, like in this sentence

    July 25, 2015

sirnuke

    English has plenty of examples of words that can be used as different parts of speech without any change in pronunciation or spelling. To paraphrase an example from my Twitter timeline: "We do not object to the object."

    In this case, you'd know that eten means food(noun) because it's preceded with 'geen', which can be (partially) thought of as "not a".

    July 26, 2015

gregnacu

    Hm. I made a mistake on this one too. My understanding is that verbs ending with -en is also the infinitive form. So I translated it as: Books are not to eat! This makes good english sense to me. Would there be another way of saying that in Dutch?

    September 11, 2015

MalianMe

    I understood from the lesson notes that short vowels are to be kept short. Shouldn't it be "Boekken", then? Or does this only apply to single vowels?

    October 25, 2015

Adrian53542

    It's 'boeken' becomes 'oe' doesn't have both a long and short pronunciation in Dutch. It's always a short [u].

    August 6, 2018

WayneConwa

    what is wrong with books are not eaten?

    August 13, 2017

saymon3000

    Dutch seems very similar to german

    October 8, 2018

MrRed33

    it is hard to repeat this sentence without saying any of its "n"s, but that is the correct way I assume :|

    November 14, 2018

lynettemcw

    I actually hear n's in all those words as he pronounces them, except with Boeken. Not pronouncing final n's is common, but apparently some native speakers even take exception to it.

    https://www.heardutchhere.net/dufinalN.html

    November 14, 2018

MrRed33

    dank je wel. it is a big relief.

    but I still hear it as "Boeke zij gee neten"

    November 17, 2018

lynettemcw

    Well it does make sense that you hear the n from geen as if it were before the e instead of at the end of geen. Even French, which really doesn't pronounce terminal consonants elides them onto the next word if it begins with a vowel. I don't know how much my German has helped my Dutch, but I haven't had a problem with a n's.

    November 18, 2018

JessThea

    Could it be translated as 'their books are not food?'. I know it would not make as much sense without context but that was how I read it

    January 21, 2019

lynettemcw

    I don't know where you are getting "their" from. This is a fairly simple sentence.

    Boeken is the plural of boek meaning books

    Zijn is are

    Geen is not/no

    Eten is food.

    Their is no ambiguity here. That is what it says.

    January 21, 2019

ElliottXia

    Taking "精神食糧" to a new level, eh, Duo?

    January 30, 2019

gg_allin_1001

    Boeken zijn vrienden, geen eten.

    February 28, 2019

JohnJohnNL

    A popular phrase, attributed to mothers that worry about their children that have moved out of the house is: "Jongen/meisje, je eet toch wel goed?!" (≈ Are you eating well?!). This was slightly altered in a campaign to encourage reading: "Je leest toch wel goed?!"

    August 11, 2019

YeetHitter2004

    Don't tell me what to do

    August 21, 2019

ronniesseb

    Now they tell me

    September 11, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.