"Úsáidimid an euro."

Translation:We use the euro.

January 20, 2015

16 Comments


morrman

Pronunciation is off for úsáidimid. The -id is not pronounced. I've never experienced this in my 15 years of learning Irish, anywhere.

June 1, 2016

eleblob

She definitely doesn't say the "id" on the end.

May 21, 2017

eileenoconnortoo

I mid at the end was spoken so softly I didn't hear it twice

January 25, 2017

Knocksedan

You didn't hear it because she didn't say it - there's a mismatch between the text and the recording, and she is saying Úsáidim an Euro.

January 25, 2017

JimMcGov

Duolingo should allow a learner to proceed by skipping the item for the remainder of the lesson in a case like this where there seems to be an error, the learner has flagged that, and the learner would by lying if they were to write down something that they did not hear. Having no other option, I am about to enter "Úsáidimid an euro", but what I actually heard was "Úsáidim an euro".

May 26, 2018

PatHargan

Is there any way to tell which conjugation 'úsáid' belongs to? I thought it would be 'úsáidímid' because the root has two syllables. Do verbs with two-syllable roots ending in '-áid' belong in the 1st conjugation as well as those ending in '-áil', '-óil' and '-áin'?

January 20, 2015

scilling

Yes and yes (there are only úsáid and athúsáid ). The best way to determine which conjugation a verb uses is to look at its third-person future form. Since the third-person future form for úsáid is úsáidfidh, it’s a first conjugation verb. (Endings of -faidh and -fidh are first conjugation; endings of -óidh and -eoidh are second conjugation.)

January 20, 2015

PatHargan

Thanks, but does that help? I mean, don't I need to know which conjugation the verb belongs to in order to know how its future tense would be formed?

January 21, 2015

scilling

You asked if there were a way, and I responded with a way. (It’s analogous to Latin, where one needs to know the first person singular present indicative and the infinitive to know which conjugation a verb belongs to.)

You don’t need to know how a verb conjugates to find out which conjugation it uses — you could refer to a site like this one. Only you can determine whether that’s a help for you or not.

January 21, 2015

PatHargan

Sorry, I don't mean to sound ungrateful. It just seemed a bit like circular logic. I know I can check a verb in the dictionary, but I know for example that a regular verb with a two-syllable root ending in 'igh' will conjugate a certain way without having to look it up and I suppose that's the sort of thing I was hoping for. Irish has so few irregular verbs, after all. But I do appreciate your help.

January 21, 2015

scilling

Except fuirsigh, a regular verb which is also first conjugation. ;*)

January 21, 2015

eileenoconnortoo

That is true

April 4, 2017

clairelanc3

Is it only me? I heard "úsáidim an euro" not úsáidimid

September 17, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You and all the other people that already pointed that out in the previous comments.

September 17, 2018

lg72xx

Yes, for 2 years now. You are listed as "MOD", --which I presume means moderator, and thereby someone with at least some contact with the people who run the site?-- can you not intercede to get it fixed rather than simply implying the poster is saying nothing new? Thanks!

March 12, 2019

davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

Unfortunately, "MOD" shows up on all your posts the moment you become a moderator. Both of us only recently became moderators.

SatharnPHL and I have been working to see if we can get someone to fix these.

March 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.