1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'ólaimis uisce beatha nuair…

"D'ólaimis uisce beatha nuair a bhíomar óg."

Translation:We used to drink whiskey when we were young.

January 20, 2015

16 Comments


SetLikeJelly

Ah, best years of your life, kindergarten


Fingolfin1346

And it never did us any harm!


f.formica

... Before they increased excise duty and VAT, that is :P


KateGorvel

But since we turned eighteen we only drink wine


Ktkred2

But now that we're old, we stick to absinthe.


[deactivated user]

    "Water of life," eh?


mpbell

    Is "bhíomar" imperfect tense?


scilling

    No, it’s the synthetic second-person plural simple past.


Knocksedan

    first-person plural


scilling

    Thanks for catching that!


mpbell

    Would imperfect make more sense in this sentence? Bhímis?


scilling

    The past tense is fine. Using bhímis would give a habitual meaning that isn’t necessary for the sentence — “We used to drink whiskey when we used to be young”.


Kirstyirsty

    I have heard that "vodka" means "water of life" in Russian, just as uisce beatha means water of life in Irish.


AlastairRae

    Ólann muid níos mó anois go bhfuil muid sean.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.