Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is in a variety of fields."

Translation:Él está en una variedad de campos.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Ferdo76
Ferdo76

I guessed the phrase could do without the Él at the front. But apparently that was wrong.

4 years ago

philosotox

Duo is pretty sloppy in its translations this late in the game (paucity of contributors?) You may not be wrong. Shall we report it?

4 years ago

tlpresn

There must be a rule for this that I have forgotten, but why "está" instead of "es" here?

5 years ago

rspreng

I suppose because it is a 'location'

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

This is not a location, it is more like a profession or teaching / research subject issue, ie what fields do you work in. And in that case, shouldn't ser and materia be acceptable.

4 years ago