1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like jeans."

"I do not like jeans."

Translation:Eu não gosto de jeans.

July 31, 2013

17 Comments


dannyps9

The expression 'calças de ganga' should also be available to use as it is the way to say jeans in European Portuguese.


Fekkezaum

Why is it "gosto de jeans" and not "gosto dos jeans"?


Danmoller

When we use "de" there is no article.
Using "dos" has an article (os = the).

Use no article for general meanings: gosto de jeans (jeans in general)
Use articles for specific pieces: gosto dos sapatos (those specific shoes)

"Jeans" is a special case here. It doesn't mean a piece of clothing in Portuguese, but only a material. It's not seen as a plural word, and it's used mostly as an adjective, such as in "calça jeans".

It's possible then to say "gosto do jeans", but it's a specific jeans/denim.


stefania6

I am confused .. calças is the same that jeans . Why is incorrect? Someone knows what is the difference ?


Danmoller

In Portuguese, the word "jeans" refers to the material: denim.

When you say jeans in English, mostly you mean pants made of denim. In Portuguese, the most common way to say that is saying "calça jeans". There are other pieces using that, such as "jaqueta jeans" (a jacket made of denim).

Saying only "calça(s)" mean any type of "pants/trousers".
Saying only "jeans" needs a lot of context, unless you are referring to the material.


Scutigera

It would make sense to say, "I do not wear denim" but "jeans" as a Portuguese word, even a loan word for denim is interesting as it is then a plural word used in the singular sense.

Though I must admit, I did love my "jeans" jacket. Both "jeans jacket" and "jean jacket" are used in the US, with the latter getting more traction.


ch3wbacca

you can either use calças = pants calça jeans = jeans jeans = jeans


Haekel

Dear Estefania.

Jeans is a type of calça. So in this case, you have to say Eu não gosto de calça jeans or just Eu não gosto de jeans. If you are not talking about jeans or the material is different, you say Eu não gosto de calça.

I hope my answer helps you.

I send you kisses, pretty girlfriend.


mgaristova

Eu escrevi "calça jeans" e me disseram que era errado!


Danmoller

It's correct, and it's now accepted :)

In fact, this is the most common way of saying it.


RedBishop

How would someone say I don't like to wear jeans?


Mateuszabeu

"Eu não gosto de usar jeans"


Melissa__B

"Eu nao gosta de jeans" was wrong. Why?


Davu

Wrong conjugation: "Ele/Ela/Você (não) gosta de ...", but "Eu (não) gosto de ...".


ErikHarnes

gosto is correct. you said i dislikes which would be wrong


Muddogging1

I am flagging this one, cuz I've gotten it wrong 4 different times, and every time I answer incorrectly, Duolingo gives me a different correct answer.


Muddogging1

It seems to accept "calças jeans" and "calças de gangas". Not "calças de jeans" or "calças gangas".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.