1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hesten er et dyr."

"Hesten er et dyr."

Translation:The horse is an animal.

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


DavidHozjan

A horse is an animal!? I've been lied to my whole life!... My eyes have been opened!


Ungewitig_Wiht

No, just this specific one, note the definite article. The rest of them are aliens.


kkcaptor

Wow, I thought it was a lemon. The more you know..


Idraote

Is it just me who heard "Hesten et dyr" without "er"?


Alicyia1

THAT'S WHAT THE GOVERNMENT WANTS YOU TO THINK!!!


Alicyia1

Thats what the government wants you to think.....


Avalerion

Could this only mean "this one specific horse is an animal" or also the more general "the entire species horse falls within the category animals"


RyagonIV

It can refer to either, depending on the context. :)


AugustoAlbu

The et (sound it) is pronounced so very slightly, but is there, can you hear?


Unbedingt

I love this sentence. :)


Zoisyte

I wrote "the horse is a animal" and got it wrong. I thought et stood for 'an' 'a' and 'one'


RyagonIV

Ah, no no. Both en and et translate to "a" and "one" in English. But "an" is a special form of "a" which is used in front of words that start with a vowel sound: an animal, an answer, an unstable rift, an organ, an hour.


Joseph493375

WHAT OMG I DIDNT KNOW


wilfred190962

Anyone else having that you have the same sentence ten times before it registers

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.