"Hesten er et dyr."

Translation:The horse is an animal.

January 20, 2015

14 Comments


DavidHozjan

A horse is an animal!? I've been lied to my whole life!... My eyes have been opened!

February 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, just this specific one, note the definite article. The rest of them are aliens.

April 29, 2016

kkcaptor

Wow, I thought it was a lemon. The more you know..

July 1, 2015

Idraote

Is it just me who heard "Hesten et dyr" without "er"?

August 11, 2015

Alicyia1

Thats what the government wants you to think.....

February 26, 2018

Alicyia1

THAT'S WHAT THE GOVERNMENT WANTS YOU TO THINK!!!

February 26, 2018

Unbedingt

I love this sentence. :)

June 24, 2015

Zoisyte

I wrote "the horse is a animal" and got it wrong. I thought et stood for 'an' 'a' and 'one'

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Ah, no no. Both en and et translate to "a" and "one" in English. But "an" is a special form of "a" which is used in front of words that start with a vowel sound: an animal, an answer, an unstable rift, an organ, an hour.

June 21, 2017

Joseph493375

WHAT OMG I DIDNT KNOW

May 19, 2017

Joseph493375

Good observation

June 19, 2017

Avalerion

Could this only mean "this one specific horse is an animal" or also the more general "the entire species horse falls within the category animals"

May 23, 2018

RyagonIV

It can refer to either, depending on the context. :)

May 24, 2018

AugustoAlbu

The et (sound it) is pronounced so very slightly, but is there, can you hear?

September 18, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.