1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have her money?"

"Do you have her money?"

Translation:An bhfuil a cuid airgid agat?

January 20, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

PhilsSkills

Why is "An bhfuil a cuid airgead agat?" not accepted? When I hover over "Her money" it translate to "a cuid airgead", but I don't see why this is different.

October 24, 2015

Knocksedan

It looks like there's an error in the hint - you use the genitive after a cuid, so it's a cuid airgid, not a cuid airgead.

November 18, 2015

PhilsSkills

Thanks, that makes sense! :)

November 18, 2015

Jish

'An bhfuil a (h)airgead agat' isn't possible?

January 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

You need cuid. The usage of cuid is described here

January 20, 2015

Jish

sure, but why? Can 'aigead' not have a possessor?

January 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

No without cuid. You use cuid with nouns in the plural (mo chuid leabhar) and with "nouns without a plural form or [un]quantifiable things".

January 20, 2015

Jish

okay sure. it's a bit surprising that it occurs with articles (leis an airgead) but not possessives. Can you not say things like m'arán and mo phlúr either because they're mass nouns then? thanks for the link!

January 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

It doesn't seem like it. The example given is mo chuid báinne

January 20, 2015

seanscian

Except when you don’t use it with plurals or unquantifiable things. There is a LOT of rote there, it seems…

September 21, 2018

MeganMcGui10

Just wondering, I'm seeing examples of lenitation after possessives like 'mo', but 'a' doesnt generate a ''chuid'' in the above example in the same way?

January 20, 2016

Knocksedan

a can mean "his", "hers" or "their".

a with lenition means "his". a dhuais - "his prize".
a with no mutation means "her". a duais - "her prize".
a with eclipsis means "their" a nduais - "their prize".

Note that this means that you can't always differentiate, because not all letters can take either lenitition or elipsis - for example *a leabhar" can mean "his book", "her book" or "their book".

January 21, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.