1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have her money?"

"Do you have her money?"

Translation:An bhfuil a cuid airgid agat?

January 20, 2015

16 Comments


PhilsSkills

Why is "An bhfuil a cuid airgead agat?" not accepted? When I hover over "Her money" it translate to "a cuid airgead", but I don't see why this is different.


Knocksedan

It looks like there's an error in the hint - you use the genitive after a cuid, so it's a cuid airgid, not a cuid airgead.


PhilsSkills

Thanks, that makes sense! :)


Jish

'An bhfuil a (h)airgead agat' isn't possible?


galaxyrocker

You need cuid. The usage of cuid is described here


Jish

sure, but why? Can 'aigead' not have a possessor?


galaxyrocker

No without cuid. You use cuid with nouns in the plural (mo chuid leabhar) and with "nouns without a plural form or [un]quantifiable things".


seanscian

Except when you don’t use it with plurals or unquantifiable things. There is a LOT of rote there, it seems…


Jish

okay sure. it's a bit surprising that it occurs with articles (leis an airgead) but not possessives. Can you not say things like m'arán and mo phlúr either because they're mass nouns then? thanks for the link!


galaxyrocker

It doesn't seem like it. The example given is mo chuid báinne


MeganMcGui10

Just wondering, I'm seeing examples of lenitation after possessives like 'mo', but 'a' doesnt generate a ''chuid'' in the above example in the same way?


Knocksedan

a can mean "his", "hers" or "their".

a with lenition means "his". a dhuais - "his prize".
a with no mutation means "her". a duais - "her prize".
a with eclipsis means "their" a nduais - "their prize".

Note that this means that you can't always differentiate, because not all letters can take either lenitition or elipsis - for example *a leabhar" can mean "his book", "her book" or "their book".


Shug195857

Am with both Phils Skills and Knocksedan here. The hints provide only incorrect choices and this should be corrected promptly.

I don't think that there is any conscious attempt to mislead the learners -but - there is a clear need for this to be amended.


Melissa234223

Why does the hint give the incorrect spelling?


SatharnPHL

It doesn't give the incorrect spelling. It gives the spelling in the nominative case, which is the "default" case for nouns.


Jacobricha5

basicly it wants you to figure out what type of the word you're using yourself so you're actually learning

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.