Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have her money?"

Translation:An bhfuil a cuid airgid agat?

3 years ago

13 Comments


PhilsSkills

Why is "An bhfuil a cuid airgead agat?" not accepted? When I hover over "Her money" it translate to "a cuid airgead", but I don't see why this is different.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It looks like there's an error in the hint - you use the genitive after a cuid, so it's a cuid airgid, not a cuid airgead.

2 years ago

PhilsSkills

Thanks, that makes sense! :)

2 years ago

Jish
Jish

'An bhfuil a (h)airgead agat' isn't possible?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You need cuid. The usage of cuid is described here

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

sure, but why? Can 'aigead' not have a possessor?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No without cuid. You use cuid with nouns in the plural (mo chuid leabhar) and with "nouns without a plural form or [un]quantifiable things".

3 years ago

Jish
Jish

okay sure. it's a bit surprising that it occurs with articles (leis an airgead) but not possessives. Can you not say things like m'arán and mo phlúr either because they're mass nouns then? thanks for the link!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It doesn't seem like it. The example given is mo chuid báinne

3 years ago

seanscian
seanscian

Except when you don’t use it with plurals or unquantifiable things. There is a LOT of rote there, it seems…

1 hour ago

MeganMcGui10

Just wondering, I'm seeing examples of lenitation after possessives like 'mo', but 'a' doesnt generate a ''chuid'' in the above example in the same way?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

a can mean "his", "hers" or "their".

a with lenition means "his". a dhuais - "his prize".
a with no mutation means "her". a duais - "her prize".
a with eclipsis means "their" a nduais - "their prize".

Note that this means that you can't always differentiate, because not all letters can take either lenitition or elipsis - for example *a leabhar" can mean "his book", "her book" or "their book".

2 years ago

RyanON21

f*ck this boyos lets blow this joint

1 year ago