"Vi behöver dessutom köpa fler ljus."

Translation:We also need to buy more candles.

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


ThDonaghey

"Dessutom" can translate to "additionally." In this context, wouldn't "also" work as well?

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, depending on where you place it in the sentence.

March 28, 2015

Ezra746950

"Dessutom, behöver vi köpa fler ljus." Stämmer det?

April 11, 2018

jarrettph

I wrote juice instead of ljus. Is there a pronunciation difference that I'm not hearing?

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the vowel sound is different. ljus has the sound that is normally written as u, but juice has the sound that is normally written as o. (as opposed to å).
ljus sounds good here, listen to juice said by a native speaker here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/juice/

November 2, 2015

jarrettph

Oh so it is more like "jos". Thanks!

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

The Academy wordlist (SAOL) actually tried to introduce that spelling, but failed miserably :D

November 2, 2015

Mokvinna

Can you translate 'ljus' as "light" also? Could this sentence also mean that we need to buy more lights, i.e. more lamps or light fixtures?

October 9, 2018

Mokvinna

Maybe jarrettph misunderstood my original question. The word "light" in English covers both the light emitted from electrical devices and from the sun. My question was whether "ljus" covers the same semantic camp as English, in addition to including the meaning of "candle".

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll try to summarise to make it clearer:

  • ljus by itself is either "candle(s)" or the light emitted from any source
  • to turn the lights on and off, you can refer to them as ljus, usually in the definite form ljuset
  • when buying lights, Swedish never uses ljus but rather the physical item you're buying: lamps, lightbulbs, etc.
October 10, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack! I very much appreciate your help.

October 11, 2018

jarrettph

That's lampor.

October 9, 2018

Mokvinna

But lampor means lamps, not lights.

October 10, 2018

jarrettph

You mentioned lamps. There's also glödlampa, light bulb. I'm not a native speaker so don't quote me on this but it feels like lampa covers more than just lamps. Hopefully a native speaker will clear it up. It's a good question.

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

You could possibly use ljuskällor ("light sources"), but it sounds about as stilted as in English. As you say, it's not possible to use ljus to mean lamps or light fixtures.

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Stäng av ljuset, for instance. But it's like in English here - you're usually asking to turn off the light, not the lamp. :)

October 10, 2018

jarrettph

So how would you say something like Turn out the lights?

October 10, 2018

jarrettph

Right. I think they were asking if you can use it for physical light fixtures as opposed to the actual light rays themselves.

October 10, 2018

Wildshot

I wrote " We need to buy more candles also" but was marked wrong. Why? Surely this is perfectly aceeptable English?

August 7, 2018

jarrettph

Too sounds better than also at the end of a sentence.

August 7, 2018

karin484473

We need to also buy more candles, may work as a correct english translation.

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I'll note that I don't think it's quite as good.

March 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.