"Ik ben het helemaal met je eens."

Translation:I agree with you completely.

January 20, 2015

14 Comments


Axzl

How does this work? I'm confused

January 20, 2015

davidvdb

Het eens zijn is an idiom, meaning to agree, so "Ik ben het eens met jou." is "I agree with you." :)

January 20, 2015

mdthwomp

Was this idiom taught before? I was surprised there was no hint giving away the idiom like they usually put.

February 18, 2015

pinkfluffybrick

Literally - I am it one with you. Like 'being at one with' in English.

March 12, 2015

Axzl

Thanks!

January 20, 2015

anothernobody

I've seen this with "er". Would that go immediately after het? (Ik ben het er helemaal met je eens)

May 9, 2018

Simius

That is not correct, you can't add "er" in this sentence. However, you can say:

  • Ik ben het er helemaal mee eens - I completely agree (with it)

In that case you don't agree with a person, but with something that has been said. As usual, "with it" becomes the pronominal adverb "ermee", which can then be split up.

May 9, 2018

anothernobody

So, would the unconjugated form be "het ermee eens zijn"? (As het eens zijn is for "Ik ben het helemaal met je eens.")

May 9, 2018

MarcinTust

= I am entirely at one with you.

April 26, 2015

RobinThor

Why is "I absolutely agree with you." wrong?

February 2, 2015

vanharte

Sorry, I meant "I fully agree with you". That's what I gave and I was marked wrong...

April 16, 2015

mossyrock89

Would you say this to highlight that you wouldn't always agree with someone but you do in this case?

Would it be similar to saying "For once, I completely agree with you!" as if I said that in England, saying 'for once' implies that I wouldn't normally agree.

February 17, 2015

Eryashnik

This sentence in Dutch is nothing close to that expression in English. Duolingo should not be introducing this using a modifier «helemaal» in its construction IMO.

Ik ben het oneens met jou. (I disagree with you.) Ik ben het eens met jou. (I agree with you.)

«еens» does NOT mean «once» in this expression (uitdrukking).

Also, «on» in Dutch can often be a prefix quite akin to the English «un».

March 22, 2015

mossyrock89

Or maybe "I'm with you all the way on this one."

February 19, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.