1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben het helemaal met je e…

"Ik ben het helemaal met je eens."

Translation:I agree with you completely.

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


Axzl

How does this work? I'm confused


davidvdb

Het eens zijn is an idiom, meaning to agree, so "Ik ben het eens met jou." is "I agree with you." :)


mdthwomp

Was this idiom taught before? I was surprised there was no hint giving away the idiom like they usually put.


pinkfluffybrick

Literally - I am it one with you. Like 'being at one with' in English.


MarcinTust

= I am entirely at one with you.


RobinThor

Why is "I absolutely agree with you." wrong?


vanharte

Sorry, I meant "I fully agree with you". That's what I gave and I was marked wrong...


tulio_a

I'm completely with you. Doesnt it seem a fair translation?


Gerry779071

i think that "I am completely with you: should be correct


Royston18240

Another way to say this, amongst many is.. "I am totally with you" Alas it does not meet Duo's standards. or "I agree with you totally". Perhaps totally is a euphemism not accepted by Duo.?


Volusien

Like others, I had no previous knowledge of this idiom. As it is so similar to the English idiom 'I am completely at one with you', which means the same as 'I agree with you', I can't see why we were not allowed that translation. Seems a bit unfair.


e1VpVxkl

And once again I am learning new idiom here today: You made my day! (All the other commenters too, btw).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.