Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben het helemaal met je eens."

Translation:I agree with you completely.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Axzl
Axzl

How does this work? I'm confused

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Het eens zijn is an idiom, meaning to agree, so "Ik ben het eens met jou." is "I agree with you." :)

3 years ago

mdthwomp
mdthwomp

Was this idiom taught before? I was surprised there was no hint giving away the idiom like they usually put.

3 years ago

pinkfluffybrick

Literally - I am it one with you. Like 'being at one with' in English.

3 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

Thanks!

3 years ago

MarcinTust

= I am entirely at one with you.

3 years ago

RobinThor
RobinThor

Why is "I absolutely agree with you." wrong?

3 years ago

vanharte

Sorry, I meant "I fully agree with you". That's what I gave and I was marked wrong...

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Would you say this to highlight that you wouldn't always agree with someone but you do in this case?

Would it be similar to saying "For once, I completely agree with you!" as if I said that in England, saying 'for once' implies that I wouldn't normally agree.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

This sentence in Dutch is nothing close to that expression in English. Duolingo should not be introducing this using a modifier «helemaal» in its construction IMO.

Ik ben het oneens met jou. (I disagree with you.) Ik ben het eens met jou. (I agree with you.)

«еens» does NOT mean «once» in this expression (uitdrukking).

Also, «on» in Dutch can often be a prefix quite akin to the English «un».

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Or maybe "I'm with you all the way on this one."

3 years ago