"L'avrò chiamato tutta la settimana."

Translation:I will have called him all week long.

July 31, 2013

22 Comments


Anemona11

how do you say: I will have called her all week long?

July 31, 2013

semuc

3 years after you asked, I want to know the same thing>

August 26, 2016

Ferfredd

3 weeks after you asked, I want to know the same thing...

September 21, 2016

seleniusmoell

Two people here suggests L'avrò chiamata - but I thought only participles that follows conjugations of essere needed to conform to the object. I am confused now...

September 29, 2016

hud214

In regards to past participles: "It's endings have to agree with the subject (in the case of verbs taking the auxiliary essere) or sometimes the object of the verb..." Taken from "Modern Italian Grammar" by Proudfoot and Cardo. There you go clear as mud. I think that with essere past participles agree with the subject and with avere they agree with the object.

November 12, 2016

seleniusmoell

Thank you!

November 22, 2016

Sedona2007

L'avrò chiamatO tutta la settimana. => I will have called HIM all week long.

L'avrò chiamatA tutta la settimana. => I will have called HER all week long.

This was covered previously in the Clitics section (ARRGGGH! Bad memories).
In the compound tenses, the past participle must agree with the third person direct object pronouns ("lo", "la", "li", and "le" ) . Agreement is OPTIONAL for "mi", "ti", "ci", and "vi".
The pronouns "lo" and "la" become "l + apostrophe" before a vowel: "l'avrò".
The pronouns "li" and "le" do not elide: "Li avrò chiamati" and "Le avrò chiamate". Good question!

October 20, 2018

Anemona11

I know. L'avrò chiamata tutta la settimana. Sorry about that.

July 31, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Helpful reminder - thanks!

October 22, 2013

mukkapazza

:) good job!

August 1, 2013

Jeffrey855877

l'avrò chiamato...

It would be chiamata if I will have called HER

November 28, 2018

dwsmith27

L'avrò chiamata tutta la settimana. . . called her . .

April 4, 2014

madricana

I'm already planning next week's stalkerish behaviors...

May 14, 2016

valerieheath

I tried "every week" but now think that would be "tutte le settimane". Am I correct?

October 9, 2014

Dcarl1

that would be ogni settimana

March 4, 2018

jennifer215976

Why can't it be "I will have called all week"

January 11, 2018

wenhama

All week long or all of the week?

June 27, 2018

Gin283952

It won't accept all of the week.

December 10, 2018

GregHullender

Interpreting this as the Conjectural Future Tense gives "I must have called him all week long," which, I claim, is a much more reasonable sentence. (I didn't test whether Duo accepts it.)

August 20, 2014

plesma89

I don't see any indication that it has to be "him". But it won't accept my "her" answer

November 28, 2016

Jae633849

Sei così insistente!

January 30, 2019

John955060

The word "long" at the end of the sentence is superfluous; in English (at least in American English) we would say "I will have.... all week" The extra word "long" is implied and would typically be omitted. The phrase "tutta la settimana" is typically translated as "all week" or "the whole week". My answer should not have been marked wrong for omitting "long".

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.