1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'avrò chiamato tutta la set…

"L'avrò chiamato tutta la settimana."

Translation:I will have called him all week long.

July 31, 2013

24 Comments


Anemona11

how do you say: I will have called her all week long?


semuc

3 years after you asked, I want to know the same thing>


Ferfredd

3 weeks after you asked, I want to know the same thing...


seleniusmoell

Two people here suggests L'avrò chiamata - but I thought only participles that follows conjugations of essere needed to conform to the object. I am confused now...


Sedona2007

L'avrò chiamatO tutta la settimana. => I will have called HIM all week long.

L'avrò chiamatA tutta la settimana. => I will have called HER all week long.

This was covered previously in the Clitics section (ARRGGGH! Bad memories).
In the compound tenses, the past participle must agree with the third person direct object pronouns ("lo", "la", "li", and "le" ) . Agreement is OPTIONAL for "mi", "ti", "ci", and "vi".
The pronouns "lo" and "la" become "l + apostrophe" before a vowel: "l'avrò".
The pronouns "li" and "le" do not elide: "Li avrò chiamati" and "Le avrò chiamate". Good question!


hud214

In regards to past participles: "It's endings have to agree with the subject (in the case of verbs taking the auxiliary essere) or sometimes the object of the verb..." Taken from "Modern Italian Grammar" by Proudfoot and Cardo. There you go clear as mud. I think that with essere past participles agree with the subject and with avere they agree with the object.


Anemona11

I know. L'avrò chiamata tutta la settimana. Sorry about that.


AntonyHodgson

Helpful reminder - thanks!


Jeffrey855877

l'avrò chiamato...

It would be chiamata if I will have called HER


dwsmithdc

L'avrò chiamata tutta la settimana. . . called her . .


madricana

I'm already planning next week's stalkerish behaviors...


valerieheath

I tried "every week" but now think that would be "tutte le settimane". Am I correct?


Dcarl1

that would be ogni settimana


jennifer215976

Why can't it be "I will have called all week"


wenhama

All week long or all of the week?


Gin283952

It won't accept all of the week.


John955060

The word "long" at the end of the sentence is superfluous; in English (at least in American English) we would say "I will have.... all week" The extra word "long" is implied and would typically be omitted. The phrase "tutta la settimana" is typically translated as "all week" or "the whole week". My answer should not have been marked wrong for omitting "long".


GregHullender

Interpreting this as the Conjectural Future Tense gives "I must have called him all week long," which, I claim, is a much more reasonable sentence. (I didn't test whether Duo accepts it.)


plesma89

I don't see any indication that it has to be "him". But it won't accept my "her" answer


Jae633849

Sei così insistente!


YellowStripe

Does anyone know if Italian has an equivalent of the future imperfect, and if so, what it is? The English form is "X will be [gerund]. E.g. I will be walking, they will be eating, you will be flying.


Alex242535

I was marked wrong for not using 'long'. In Australian English we would not use it. Correct translation would be 'I will have called him all week.' Frustrating to be marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.