1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij ziet mij duidelijk."

"Hij ziet mij duidelijk."

Translation:He sees me clearly.

January 20, 2015

13 Comments


Axzl

I have a doubt: Since both "He clearly sees me" and "He sees me clearly" are correct, and their meanings vary... is one of them wrong or is it a context thing?


xMerrie
Mod

They both translate to the Dutch sentence, so it's a matter of context. ;)


michisjourdi

"He clearly sees me" would mean that it's obvious he sees me, not anything to do with view obstruction. Is it this meaning or is it more like he is able to see me clearly (thanks to his new glasses?)


xMerrie
Mod

Could be either. The Dutch sentence can only be written this way, no other word order is correct. The meaning should be made clear via context.

Edit: You can translate 'He sees me clearly' as 'Hij ziet mij (glas)helder'. This doesn't work for 'He clearly sees me'.


michisjourdi

Danke! That was helpful. ^_^


Eryashnik

I'm actually not sure how those sentences mean different things.

Care to explain?


WarmFoothills

"He clearly sees me" means that it's obvious that he sees me.
"He sees me clearly" means that there is nothing obstructing his view of me.


Eryashnik

Hmm...for me as a native speaker, both of those sentences mean that he can easily/(i.e. it's obvious that he can) see me.

Because while the second one says that nothing is obstructing his view, it therefore implies he can easily and so obviously, sees me.


ThisYoungQuigs

In "He clearly sees me", the word clearly can be synonymous to "obviously". As in "He clearly sees me...so why isn't he saying hi?"


Eryashnik

Yes, so it follows in the second example if a person sees you clearly (with nothing obstructing his view), he obviously is able to also see you.

He clearly sees me can imply the meaning you are trying to put forth, but it doesn't have to.

The second one can also

He sees me clearly...so he should say hi.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps I will try to make it clearer to you. "Clearly, he sees me." means that it is clear to me that he sees me, not that he can see me clearly. Do you see the difference in nuance, here? "He sees me clearly." means that he sees me clearly. I do not know why this is true but it is. He clearly sees me could be interpreted either way depending on which word you emphasize. If you emphasize the word "clearly", it is as if you said "He, clearly, sees me." which means that it is obvious to me and perhaps to everyone that he sees me. So not only does he see me without obstruction, but anyone can notice that he sees me. It is quite a bit stronger. If he doesn't say hi, not only does he make a statement to me but to everyone. How embarrassing! You could emphasize the word "sees" to get the same meaning as "He sees me clearly." which is strictly about his vision and no one else is involved.


TJfVG5

Is "He obviously sees me." incorrect?


bubp90

I have some doubts about this word. Can the word "duidelijk" be used in a context of doing something well? As a synonym of "goed"? For example: "He understands it well/clearly" - hij begrijpt het duidelijk? Is it correct? Will it also imply to different activities as reading, swimming and so on ("hij zwemt duidelijk"), or in these cases just the word "goed" should be used? Thanks :) !!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started