"He eats the salad."

Translation:Lui mangia l'insalata.

July 31, 2013

23 Comments


ardiealonzo

Why I cannot use 'la insalata' instead of 'l' insalata'? Thanks.

January 10, 2015

AntnioCout1

'La' and 'Lo' are used before words starting with Z or double consonants like 'Lo SQualo' 'Lo Zucchero' ; and 'La' is the feminine form of 'Lo'.

Remember the plurals: Il / Lo > I (i) La > Le Gli is used in plurals before vowels

January 10, 2015

CJCatStack

So both il and la change to l' when the noun begins with a vowel? For some reason I was under the impression that only applied to masculine nouns.

February 6, 2016

bbusch

the other 2 choice are l'spuntino and l'salsiccia. Why would these not be lo spuntino and la salsiccia?

July 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Good eye! Sometimes we're testing more than just your vocabulary ;)

August 1, 2013

Joan.Gopin

Why is insalata masculine? I assumed it was feminine because it ends in "a"

March 7, 2015

Gita-ji

'Insalata' IS feminine. The article reverts to l' in front of both masculine and feminine nouns starting with a vowel.

July 13, 2018

KajaEvang

Why is it "Lui mangia..." and not "Il mangia..."?

February 22, 2015

rilianxi

I think il means the. And lui means he.

August 6, 2015

EricSenatore

He in Italian is "Lui" He in FRENCH is "Il."

November 19, 2017

DianaO.1

Why cant it be la instead of l'?

September 25, 2015

Erated8

Because 'Insalata' Started With A Vowel, And 'L'' Is Always Used Before Singular Words Starting With Vowels, Wether They Be Masculine Or Feminine.

November 8, 2018

rilianxi

It says "pay attention to the gender". Is insalata masculine?

August 6, 2015

UriahN

What is the difference between 'la' and 'l'? Help me out here.

January 11, 2016

AdrianMeja

l' uses for vowels in front of word, and la uses in sentences where word starts with consonant

January 11, 2016

RemiThursday

Couldn't "Mangia l'insalata." be either "He eats" or "She eats"?

May 29, 2017

EricSenatore

Yes but it is supposed to be implied

November 19, 2017

AdrianMeja

I wrote this with little space and it was wrong...like this: Lui mangia l' insalata.

January 4, 2016

Duffer7

It does not say "he" in Mangia l'insalata. I don't understand.

June 22, 2017

fjomip

"He" (lui) can be omitted. It's implied in the case of "mangia".

July 27, 2018

ruziskey2283

Is that the case in Italian? Because both "lui" and "lei" use "mangia", therefore you cannot assume the pronoun. Does Italian assume "lui" if it's omitted?

January 6, 2019

Gleucosta

sabagliato tutto. mio Dio

December 19, 2017

David260430

Where is 'he' in the correct answer? "Lui mangia l'insalata" was marked incorrect

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.