"He eats the salad."

Translation:Lui mangia l'insalata.

July 31, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David-1960

Where is 'he' in the correct answer? "Lui mangia l'insalata" was marked incorrect


S851648

"Lui mangia l'insalata" just worked for me.


ardiealonzo

Why I cannot use 'la insalata' instead of 'l' insalata'? Thanks.


AntnioCout1

'La' and 'Lo' are used before words starting with Z or double consonants like 'Lo SQualo' 'Lo Zucchero' ; and 'La' is the feminine form of 'Lo'.

Remember the plurals: Il / Lo > I (i) La > Le Gli is used in plurals before vowels


CJCatStack

So both il and la change to l' when the noun begins with a vowel? For some reason I was under the impression that only applied to masculine nouns.


benton.1

Yes, l' is used with both masculine and singular nouns that begin with vowels.

Contrary to what AntnioCout1 said, "la" is not used with masculine nouns starting with z or s + consonant, only lo is used.


Monique678830

The sentence is " He eats the salad" and I translated as " Lui mangia l'insalata " and Duo says it is wrong. How is that possible??


KajaEvang

Why is it "Lui mangia..." and not "Il mangia..."?


rilianxi

I think il means the. And lui means he.


ESenny

He in Italian is "Lui" He in FRENCH is "Il."


RemiThursday

Couldn't "Mangia l'insalata." be either "He eats" or "She eats"?


ESenny

Yes but it is supposed to be implied


bbusch

the other 2 choice are l'spuntino and l'salsiccia. Why would these not be lo spuntino and la salsiccia?


mukkapazza

Good eye! Sometimes we're testing more than just your vocabulary ;)


Joan.Gopin

Why is insalata masculine? I assumed it was feminine because it ends in "a"


Gita-ji

'Insalata' IS feminine. The article reverts to l' in front of both masculine and feminine nouns starting with a vowel.


DianaO.1

Why cant it be la instead of l'?


Erated8

Because 'Insalata' Started With A Vowel, And 'L'' Is Always Used Before Singular Words Starting With Vowels, Wether They Be Masculine Or Feminine.


DorothyDye1

Why can not I say Lui mangio


benton.1

Mangio is only used with "I/io".

Mangia is used with "he/she - lui/lei.


Eileen518195

Where is the "he" in the translation, which was given as "Mangia l'insalata." Why is "Lui mangia l'insalata." not correct?


grashka1

it shows another correct solution 'mangia l'insalata' but without lui in this case you don't know whether it's he or she ..


UriahN

What is the difference between 'la' and 'l'? Help me out here.


AdrianMeja

l' uses for vowels in front of word, and la uses in sentences where word starts with consonant


Jesicalosa

He eats the salad can be translated as. Lui mangia l'insalata and mangia l'insalata. Both are correct.


Vincenzosorg

Your answer shows - Mangia l'insalata. Yet your question shows as above. He eats the salad, making correct answer; also as above, Lui mangia l'insalata.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.