1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats the salad."

"He eats the salad."

Translation:Lui mangia l'insalata.

July 31, 2013

51 Comments


ardiealonzo

Why I cannot use 'la insalata' instead of 'l' insalata'? Thanks.


AntnioCout1

'La' and 'Lo' are used before words starting with Z or double consonants like 'Lo SQualo' 'Lo Zucchero' ; and 'La' is the feminine form of 'Lo'.

Remember the plurals: Il / Lo > I (i) La > Le Gli is used in plurals before vowels


CJCatStack

So both il and la change to l' when the noun begins with a vowel? For some reason I was under the impression that only applied to masculine nouns.


benton.1

Yes, l' is used with both masculine and singular nouns that begin with vowels.

Contrary to what AntnioCout1 said, "la" is not used with masculine nouns starting with z or s + consonant, only lo is used.


David26043

Where is 'he' in the correct answer? "Lui mangia l'insalata" was marked incorrect


benton.1

Was it a multiple choice question by any chance? If it was, more than one answer could be correct and all correct answers have to be chosen.


Anne289821

Nope. It was a straight English/Latin translation. Is there a time when no personal pronoun is preferred?


benton.1

Maybe not preferred, but yes, you can leave out the pronoun if there will be no confusion as to whom you're referring. BTW, questions can appear in different formats with the same discussion appearing for the same correct answer, i.e. some students on this forum might have had a multiple choice question, others a translation, and still others a "type what you hear" exercise.


KajaEvang

Why is it "Lui mangia..." and not "Il mangia..."?


rilianxi

I think il means the. And lui means he.


EricSenatore

He in Italian is "Lui" He in FRENCH is "Il."


Ly-Ly64

Just to confuse you more, "lui" in French means "him".


Joan.Gopin

Why is insalata masculine? I assumed it was feminine because it ends in "a"


Gita-ji

'Insalata' IS feminine. The article reverts to l' in front of both masculine and feminine nouns starting with a vowel.


RemiThursday

Couldn't "Mangia l'insalata." be either "He eats" or "She eats"?


EricSenatore

Yes but it is supposed to be implied


Monique678830

The sentence is " He eats the salad" and I translated as " Lui mangia l'insalata " and Duo says it is wrong. How is that possible??


bbusch

the other 2 choice are l'spuntino and l'salsiccia. Why would these not be lo spuntino and la salsiccia?


mukkapazza

Good eye! Sometimes we're testing more than just your vocabulary ;)


DianaO.1

Why cant it be la instead of l'?


Erated8

Because 'Insalata' Started With A Vowel, And 'L'' Is Always Used Before Singular Words Starting With Vowels, Wether They Be Masculine Or Feminine.


DorothyDye1

Why can not I say Lui mangio


benton.1

Mangio is only used with "I/io".

Mangia is used with "he/she - lui/lei.


UriahN

What is the difference between 'la' and 'l'? Help me out here.


AdrianMeja

l' uses for vowels in front of word, and la uses in sentences where word starts with consonant


Jesicalosa

He eats the salad can be translated as. Lui mangia l'insalata and mangia l'insalata. Both are correct.


grashka1

it shows another correct solution 'mangia l'insalata' but without lui in this case you don't know whether it's he or she ..


Eileen518195

Where is the "he" in the translation, which was given as "Mangia l'insalata." Why is "Lui mangia l'insalata." not correct?


rilianxi

It says "pay attention to the gender". Is insalata masculine?


Duffer7

It does not say "he" in Mangia l'insalata. I don't understand.


fjomip

"He" (lui) can be omitted. It's implied in the case of "mangia".


ruziskey2283

Is that the case in Italian? Because both "lui" and "lei" use "mangia", therefore you cannot assume the pronoun. Does Italian assume "lui" if it's omitted?


benton.1

No, Italian does not assume it is "lui". You would always know from the context if he or she is meant. If there would be confusion, the pronoun would be included.


id3995s

quando se dice 'mangia' e quando se dice 'lui mangia'?


GuusDerick1

L'insalata is feminine, right? Is the correct plural le insalate?


ZulvDorito

The gramatical correct answer is LUi mangia


benton.1

There is no way anyone here can know what you typed.


UrsulaJ1

Have just translated He eats the salad as Lui mangia l'insalata and received the information that I could equally as well use Mangia l'insalata. In such an instance how would one know if the gender was 'he' or 'she?'


Stacey773203

Mine had no option for "lui"! Only for mangia l' insalata. I thought therefore, that the lesson was that you don't have to signify "lui". If you're talking about a male, you don't have to define who mangia anything. Is that the point of my lesson? If not, why wasn't Lui presented as an option?


Erated8

"Mangia l'insalata" could mean either "He eats the salad" ("Lui mangia l'insalata"), Or "She eats the salad" ("Lei mangia l'insalata"), As the verb is conjugated for third-person singular, The pronoun can be dropped, And would often be inferred from context. If it's not clear who you are talking about, You could add "Lei" or "Lui" to specify.


Sunshine383323

I put lui mangia- you have mangia. It can be said both ways..


Sunshine383323

My answer is correct


Erated8

There's nothing we can do about a correct answer not being accepted, Especially if you don't even share the full answer. If your answer was not accepted, But you feel it should be, I'd recommend double checking to make sure there are no errors, And then once you're sure it's correct, Reporting it as "My answer should be accepted".


GregDAugustine

Is l'birra even proper Italian?


Bora92720

I just did it "Lui mangia l'insalata" and duolingo said it was wrong. I just don't understand why it is wrong.


AdrianMeja

I wrote this with little space and it was wrong...like this: Lui mangia l' insalata.


Stacey773203

I think there is supposed to be no space between l' and insalata because it's a contraction. It would be like writing it 's or don 't. I may be wrong though.


Gleucosta

sabagliato tutto. mio Dio


Celine879038

My answer is correct!


fofolafo

The other option should be "la" limonata no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.