1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The grandmother plays with t…

"The grandmother plays with the children."

Translation:Bedstemoren leger med børnene.

January 20, 2015

15 Comments


Zarushi

I almost typed "bjørnene" instead... Poor ol grandma


silverthornfire

I now have visions of Charlie Bucket's grandparents in their bed. And cravings for chocolate... ;-)


hoyastang

why do you need the e at the end of børnen? if it were singular wouldn't it be barnen?


Julie503909

et barn, barnet, flere børn, alle børnene - meaning: a child, the child, children, (all) the children.

It's irregular in Danish


Zarushi

If I'm not mistaken it would be "barnet"


MissEdith

You are right, it is "barnet", "børnen" is not a danish word


kirsten.stevens

there are two valid words for the grandmother in danish, one is bedstemoderen and the other, more recent, bedstemoren


DanishRae

At the top it says "Bedstemoren" but it corrected my answer as mormoren. Is there a difference?


Kirsten15480

Bedstemoren or bedstemoderen means both the mother's mother and the father's mother. Mormoren is solely the mother's mother, and farmoren solely the father's mother.


Kirsten15480

Using 'bedstemoren' one cannot tell which of the two possibilities, it is. Strictly speaking the correction of your answer is wrong.


cellosaremetal

It marked me wrong for saying spiller instead of leger. :(


kirsten.stevens

The word play has two translations into Danish, one being leger, meaning playing without rules, the other being spiller, meaning playing with rules or playing music. Once again Duolingo is directly wrong, said a retired Danish teacher of Danish language and litterature. I have rather given up on Duolingo for their incorrect corrections!


Lisbet669648

You also can translate grandmothee


Doris773056

In denmark you kan writhe both bedstemor and bestemoder. mother can be spelled both "mor" and "moder."


DragonNights

Yes, you are right, it can. But nobody uses "moder" or "bedstemoder" anymore, it sounds decidedly old-fashioned and stiff and not writing it in as an alternative is possibly a choice not an oversight.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.