Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The grandmother plays with the children."

Translation:Bedstemoren leger med børnene.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Zarushi
Zarushi

I almost typed "bjørnene" instead... Poor ol grandma

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I now have visions of Charlie Bucket's grandparents in their bed. And cravings for chocolate... ;-)

2 years ago

hoyastang

why do you need the e at the end of børnen? if it were singular wouldn't it be barnen?

3 years ago

Julie503909

et barn, barnet, flere børn, alle børnene - meaning: a child, the child, children, (all) the children.

It's irregular in Danish

2 years ago

Zarushi
Zarushi

If I'm not mistaken it would be "barnet"

3 years ago

MissEdith
MissEdith

You are right, it is "barnet", "børnen" is not a danish word

3 years ago

kirsten.stevens

there are two valid words for the grandmother in danish, one is bedstemoderen and the other, more recent, bedstemoren

2 years ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

At the top it says "Bedstemoren" but it corrected my answer as mormoren. Is there a difference?

1 year ago

Kirsten15480

Bedstemoren or bedstemoderen means both the mother's mother and the father's mother. Mormoren is solely the mother's mother, and farmoren solely the father's mother.

1 year ago

Kirsten15480

Using 'bedstemoren' one cannot tell which of the two possibilities, it is. Strictly speaking the correction of your answer is wrong.

1 year ago

cellosaremetal

It marked me wrong for saying spiller instead of leger. :(

7 months ago

kirsten.stevens

The word play has two translations into Danish, one being leger, meaning playing without rules, the other being spiller, meaning playing with rules or playing music. Once again Duolingo is directly wrong, said a retired Danish teacher of Danish language and litterature. I have rather given up on Duolingo for their incorrect corrections!

7 months ago