"I change my clothes."

Translation:Athraím mo chuid éadaí.

January 20, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MattyG7

What does "chuid" mean? This is the first I've seen it.

January 20, 2015

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

In this context, cuid means “individual portion”; chuid is its lenited form. It’s used with possessive adjectives when referring to most plural or uncountable things, e.g. mo chuid éadaí, do chuid bainne (“your milk”).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CaspervanZyl

Thanks for the explanation - I would have loved to have it before attempting to answer a multiple choice question, though. Frustrating.

So you would find "cuid" commonly used with plurals and uncountable things without an English translation? Or is it compulsory in these cases?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

In proper Irish, cuid is necessary for most plural or uncountable things with possessive adjectives; it isn’t used with things that are solid, inherent parts of something else. For example, one would use a cuid fáinní (“her rings”), but a méara (“her fingers”).


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CaspervanZyl

That explains the "mo chuid daltai" I have seen before. Cheers!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DominicCol12

If it is necessary why did we get the option without " chuid " and it wasn't taught before anyway ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

The use of cuid requires knowledge of the genitive declension of the following noun. The skill tree’s current organization presents the Possessive skill before the Genitive skill, so that could be one reason why it wasn’t previously taught.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Emer88

Does anyone know why 'athraím mo héadaí' isn't an accepted answer?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jamckillip48

Should be m'éadaí


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Should be mo chuid éadaí.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TuathaDeDanann

So m'éadaí and mo chuid éadaí aren't both acceptable?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/TuathaDeDanann

Read it earlier but seemed to have missed the "necessary" bit. Sorry for that, and thanks.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Please read my reply to CaspervanZyl above.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GrBrns_

I HAD THE SAME ISSUE XD its probably like "i'm" in english


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/BrandonBalenger

I'm not understanding when to choose m' or mo as possesive adjectives.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/M.W.Degan

You use the m' before a word starting with a vowel, and mo before words starting with consonants.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/colettedil1

Can i not use mo eadai instead of m'eadai


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 1222

No. mo always becomes m' before a vowel sound.

Technically, it should be mo chuid éadaí, but chuid is often left out these days.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.