Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I change my clothes."

Translation:Athraím mo chuid éadaí.

3 years ago

17 Comments


MattyG7

What does "chuid" mean? This is the first I've seen it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In this context, cuid means “individual portion”; chuid is its lenited form. It’s used with possessive adjectives when referring to most plural or uncountable things, e.g. mo chuid éadaí, do chuid bainne (“your milk”).

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

Thanks for the explanation - I would have loved to have it before attempting to answer a multiple choice question, though. Frustrating.

So you would find "cuid" commonly used with plurals and uncountable things without an English translation? Or is it compulsory in these cases?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In proper Irish, cuid is necessary for most plural or uncountable things with possessive adjectives; it isn’t used with things that are solid, inherent parts of something else. For example, one would use a cuid fáinní (“her rings”), but a méara (“her fingers”).

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

That explains the "mo chuid daltai" I have seen before. Cheers!

3 years ago

DominicCol12

If it is necessary why did we get the option without " chuid " and it wasn't taught before anyway ?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The use of cuid requires knowledge of the genitive declension of the following noun. The skill tree’s current organization presents the Possessive skill before the Genitive skill, so that could be one reason why it wasn’t previously taught.

1 year ago

Emer88
Emer88

Does anyone know why 'athraím mo héadaí' isn't an accepted answer?

3 years ago

jamckillip48

No 'h'

3 years ago

jamckillip48

Should be m'éadaí

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Should be mo chuid éadaí.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

So m'éadaí and mo chuid éadaí aren't both acceptable?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Please read my reply to CaspervanZyl above.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Read it earlier but seemed to have missed the "necessary" bit. Sorry for that, and thanks.

3 years ago

GrBrns_

I HAD THE SAME ISSUE XD its probably like "i'm" in english

1 year ago

BrandonBalenger

I'm not understanding when to choose m' or mo as possesive adjectives.

11 months ago

M.W.Degan

You use the m' before a word starting with a vowel, and mo before words starting with consonants.

4 weeks ago