Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El mono"

Translation:The monkey

5 years ago

35 Comments


lazydialogue

The word mono means monkey as well as pretty. How do you tell the difference between when the word is used as an adjective or used as a noun?

5 years ago

alfred-00

Mono is used only in spain to say pretty or cute "tu vestido es muy mono" ( your dress is very cute) your dress is very monkey wouldn't make sense . So thats how you tell the difference , by context.

3 years ago

aidanamigo

usually mono means monkey

2 years ago

fredricmar

The before means monkey As an adjective it s before a noun

2 years ago

AminaMoham14

Again the word mono means one that mean monos Thanks

2 years ago

Amun_sen_hotep

i'll get back to you on that one

2 years ago

nelley2cute4u

Mono being monkey and cute/good looking is too close for comfort! Someone could be offended if I use it the wrong way!

3 years ago

HMenk

How do we say a "female monkey" is it "mona"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is correct.

2 years ago

phoenixash4
phoenixash4

Mona lisa su sonrisa es enigmático......¿Quieres un plátano?

2 years ago

sunshinesquirrel

THE MONKEY WHAT?!? WHAT DID THE MONKEY DO?!?

2 years ago

Michayla891312

THE MONKEY EATS BANANASSSSSSSSSSSS

2 years ago

Amun_sen_hotep

lol

2 years ago

icemanjake07

THE MONKEY CLIMBED MNT EVEREST

2 years ago

TrineMonaghan

A monkey is indefinido, and The monkey is definido. Therefore EL mono means THE monkey

3 years ago

AggieKopp

For the Monkees (a band) is it El Monos, or is it just The Monkees?

2 years ago

Zoesaurus1

The monkees

2 years ago

AggieKopp

Thank You :D

2 years ago

niya.green

true this is right

2 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94

If it were "The monkeys" it would be los monos right?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes

2 years ago

SarahBourk2

Yep

2 years ago

HappyDancer5

hi

2 years ago

bdean5

i said ape and it said no ;(

2 years ago

AchemAshu

Some one help me I put in mono, but I got it incorrect. I think this app put it as pretty.

2 years ago

02juliam

se escuscha el muro no el mono

2 years ago

samu271

mono es monkey y gorila como se dise ayuda

2 years ago

CelineDoucette

El mono

2 years ago

Simply.alex

I put the words the monkey and it came up the monkey dogs !

2 years ago

ZacWooddy

I really grabbed at it. And I came up with Mongoose... I was wrong.

2 years ago

PranavNarra

why is el for mono

2 years ago

Leitonya11

I

2 years ago

RavenYvonn

I did this one, and another one, and I put down the right sentence but it says I'm wrong, then shows what I put down as the translation.

2 years ago

MikeKrunch

I always thought it was chongo.

2 years ago