"It seems like they are coming."

Translation:Det verkar som att de kommer.

January 20, 2015

14 Comments


lingoqueen13

What does "att" mean Here

January 27, 2015

theredcebuano

"that" In the normal translation, it's not there, but think of it more like "It seems that they are coming"

January 13, 2016

bakitgulpieter

I don't understand the att here. Could someone explain?

April 7, 2015

signal_smoke

neither do I!

May 3, 2015

_JesseKat

As the comment above said, in this case, it means 'that'. "...think of it more like 'It seems that they are coming'"

October 23, 2016

ViArSkoldpaddor

Is it the same kind of double-entendre in swedish as it is in english?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it does.

January 20, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Thanks, it is good to know to avoid awkward situations. Or to create them ^^

January 20, 2015

Mike405555

I have a really hard time understanding when to use "som"

February 3, 2017

leemonday

But really, as above, what does the 'att' mean here? is 'som att' a specific phrase?

December 30, 2015

sufyazi

att in swedish is one of those variable words that can mean a lot of things. Sometimes it stands for 'to' in infinitives like 'att veta' (to know). In this context, att introduces subordinate clauses (they are coming), so think of it as 'that'.

It seems like (that) they are coming.

February 5, 2016

campros

Tack! Have a lingot.

February 5, 2016

Youma6

Good to know. Thanks

November 26, 2016

PatruAloeil

It’s not counting att or som for me; reported. I can’t even finish the lesson...

March 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.