1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It seems like they are comin…

"It seems like they are coming."

Translation:Det verkar som att de kommer.

January 20, 2015

22 Comments


lingoqueen13

What does "att" mean Here


theredcebuano

"that" In the normal translation, it's not there, but think of it more like "It seems that they are coming"


Mike405555

I have a really hard time understanding when to use "som"


_Clint_

I, too, am trying to get my head around 'som'.


bakitgulpieter

I don't understand the att here. Could someone explain?


_JesseKat

As the comment above said, in this case, it means 'that'. "...think of it more like 'It seems that they are coming'"


ViArSkoldpaddor

Is it the same kind of double-entendre in swedish as it is in english?


Arnauti

Yes it does.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Thanks, it is good to know to avoid awkward situations. Or to create them ^^


leemonday

But really, as above, what does the 'att' mean here? is 'som att' a specific phrase?


sufyazi

att in swedish is one of those variable words that can mean a lot of things. Sometimes it stands for 'to' in infinitives like 'att veta' (to know). In this context, att introduces subordinate clauses (they are coming), so think of it as 'that'.

It seems like (that) they are coming.


campros

Tack! Have a lingot.


Q_C

I kind of read "som att" as "as though" here


Victoria380045

Can someone explain why 'som' needs to be here, thank you! Why isn't 'det verkar att de kommer' correct?


PatruAloeil

“Att” means “that”, whereas “som” means “like, as, which”


dcounts

Tack. That was my question too.


NatalieBoa3

Yes, but we don't write "It seems LIKE that they are coming" in English, so it's a bit of an oddity.


Youma6

Good to know. Thanks


PatruAloeil

It’s not counting att or som for me; reported. I can’t even finish the lesson...


Sharon9thaylor

Why "som", couldnt it be: Det verkar att de kommer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.