"It seems like they are coming."

Translation:Det verkar som att de kommer.

January 20, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mike405555

I have a really hard time understanding when to use "som"


_Clint_

I, too, am trying to get my head around 'som'.


lingoqueen13

What does "att" mean Here


theredcebuano

"that" In the normal translation, it's not there, but think of it more like "It seems that they are coming"


bakitgulpieter

I don't understand the att here. Could someone explain?


_JesseKat

As the comment above said, in this case, it means 'that'. "...think of it more like 'It seems that they are coming'"


ViArSkoldpaddor

Is it the same kind of double-entendre in swedish as it is in english?


ViArSkoldpaddor

Thanks, it is good to know to avoid awkward situations. Or to create them ^^


leemonday

But really, as above, what does the 'att' mean here? is 'som att' a specific phrase?


sufyazi

att in swedish is one of those variable words that can mean a lot of things. Sometimes it stands for 'to' in infinitives like 'att veta' (to know). In this context, att introduces subordinate clauses (they are coming), so think of it as 'that'.

It seems like (that) they are coming.


campros

Tack! Have a lingot.


Q_C

I kind of read "som att" as "as though" here


Victoria380045

Can someone explain why 'som' needs to be here, thank you! Why isn't 'det verkar att de kommer' correct?


PatruAloeil

“Att” means “that”, whereas “som” means “like, as, which”


dcounts

Tack. That was my question too.


NatalieBoa3

Yes, but we don't write "It seems LIKE that they are coming" in English, so it's a bit of an oddity.


Dagmar_Frerking

It seems that they are coming. If 'att' means 'that', why is 'som' also needed then?


Sharon9thaylor

Why "som", couldnt it be: Det verkar att de kommer


Youma6

Good to know. Thanks


PatruAloeil

It’s not counting att or som for me; reported. I can’t even finish the lesson...


Anya425665

"Det verkar som om de kommer" is also correct and should be accepted...


AboodEleyan

Det verkar som att de kommer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.