1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det verkar som att de kommer…

"Det verkar som att de kommer."

Translation:It seems like they are coming.

January 20, 2015

20 Comments


ViArSkoldpaddor

Why the "att"?

January 20, 2015

HoroTanuki

I'm guessing, "It seems like [it's true] that they are coming", but English wouldn't have "that" in the sentence.

February 24, 2015

Yerrick

Seems analogous to the "que" that Spanish inserts between clauses like this.

February 26, 2015

BobShmob

"som att" = "als ob" (German)?

October 23, 2015

s0mmerfugl_

I'd say that's pretty accurate

"Det verkar SOM ATT de kommer" in German could be "Es scheint ALS OB sie kämen", so that translation to "som att" seems pretty clever.

May 4, 2016

devalanteriel

We can actually say som om in Swedish as well, so that's more direct. The distinction is largely irrelevant to everyday language nowaday anyway.

December 27, 2018

JavadMousa3

It seems as they are coming coming... was marked wrong

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that is not grammatical English.

March 10, 2019

melodytwz

I've seen in a dictionary the sentence, "Det verkar som om du vara inte intresserad" ("You don't seem to be interested.") I'm wondering what's the difference between "verkar som om" and "verkar som att"?

September 4, 2017

devalanteriel

I assume you mean Det verkar som att du inte är intresserad. In most everyday usage, there is no real difference in practice nowadays - but there can be a difference, based on how it used to be, namely:

  • som att implies that it might actually happen.
  • som om implies a comparison to something that is not realistic.
December 28, 2018

DrMicroChem

It appears as if the verb, verkar, functions alone when the structure of the sentence is subject+verb+adjective: Maten verkar god. But when the structure of the sentence is subject+verb+dependent clause (signaled by att), then I need to use verkar som: Det verkar som att de kommer. (It seems that they are coming). This would mean that the use of any subordinating conjunction (om, när) would require the use of verkar som. Do I have this right?

May 3, 2015

BillWesley2

Why can't you say "It appears that they are coming"

June 25, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Hopefully the course moderators add that (along with "It appears they are coming").

July 6, 2018

Miyam19

It is possible they are coming?

December 26, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not quite the same as seeming as if, though.

January 6, 2019

zanislav

I wrote: "It looks like, THAT they are coming" and it put a fat fail in my face... Isn't att = that in this case?

January 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Sentences don't always translate word-for-word. Your suggestion would be very unidiomatic in English. The Swedish som att translates idiomatically, into "like", "as though", etc.

January 6, 2019

Ewan.yy

why is it seems like that they are coming wrong?

November 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to my reply to zanislav.

November 6, 2019

Ewan.yy

thank you, I didn´t pay attention och björnkram

November 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.