1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det verkar som att de kommer…

"Det verkar som att de kommer."

Translation:It seems like they are coming.

January 20, 2015

30 Comments


HoroTanuki

I'm guessing, "It seems like [it's true] that they are coming", but English wouldn't have "that" in the sentence.


Yerrick

Seems analogous to the "que" that Spanish inserts between clauses like this.


BobShmob

"som att" = "als ob" (German)?


s0mmerfugl_

I'd say that's pretty accurate

"Det verkar SOM ATT de kommer" in German could be "Es scheint ALS OB sie kämen", so that translation to "som att" seems pretty clever.


devalanteriel

We can actually say som om in Swedish as well, so that's more direct. The distinction is largely irrelevant to everyday language nowaday anyway.


JavadMousa3

It seems as they are coming coming... was marked wrong


devalanteriel

Yes, that is not grammatical English.


Sarah21189

We might say, "it seems as THOUGH they are coming"


DrMicroChem

It appears as if the verb, verkar, functions alone when the structure of the sentence is subject+verb+adjective: Maten verkar god. But when the structure of the sentence is subject+verb+dependent clause (signaled by att), then I need to use verkar som: Det verkar som att de kommer. (It seems that they are coming). This would mean that the use of any subordinating conjunction (om, när) would require the use of verkar som. Do I have this right?


melodytwz

I've seen in a dictionary the sentence, "Det verkar som om du vara inte intresserad" ("You don't seem to be interested.") I'm wondering what's the difference between "verkar som om" and "verkar som att"?


devalanteriel

I assume you mean Det verkar som att du inte är intresserad. In most everyday usage, there is no real difference in practice nowadays - but there can be a difference, based on how it used to be, namely:

  • som att implies that it might actually happen.
  • som om implies a comparison to something that is not realistic.

BillWesley2

Why can't you say "It appears that they are coming"


MarkBorkBorkBork

Hopefully the course moderators add that (along with "It appears they are coming").


Miyam19

It is possible they are coming?


devalanteriel

That's not quite the same as seeming as if, though.


zanislav

I wrote: "It looks like, THAT they are coming" and it put a fat fail in my face... Isn't att = that in this case?


devalanteriel

Sentences don't always translate word-for-word. Your suggestion would be very unidiomatic in English. The Swedish som att translates idiomatically, into "like", "as though", etc.


Ewan.yy

why is it seems like that they are coming wrong?


devalanteriel

Please refer to my reply to zanislav.


Ewan.yy

thank you, I didn´t pay attention och björnkram


Eisel8

They took away a LOT of lessons !!! I really hope they take them back, it is not enough repetitions to really learn!!!


Super-Svensk

Unfortunately, that's a more Duolingo-wide affair and nothing that we course contributors can do anything about.


IGoldenboyI

I put "It seems as that they are coming" and was wrong - isn't this a more literall translation?


devalanteriel

It's more direct for sure, but it's not really idiomatic English.


SueBeaudry

If you've got som why do you also need the "att?"


devalanteriel

som functions more like "as" than it does "like".

So it's basically how you'd say "as though" or "as if", but not just "as".


seppo_koo

There are several correct translations for that and they should be accepted. Nitpicking!


DonForbes

I'm old, but "seems like + verb", although common in spoken English, is not good English. Seems as if or Seems as though are better.

"With the verbs of the senses (look, feel, taste, smell and sound) we can use like and as if or as though. (The last two are the same). You only have to take into account that like is followed by a noun or noun phrase and as if, as though are followed by a clause. Your brother looks like a rugby player. (noun phrase) You look as if you haven't slept for ages! (clause: Subject + Verb) You are so pale! You look as though you had seen a ghost! (clause: Subject + Verb)." - https://inmadom-myenglishclass.blogspot.com/2014/03/as-like-as-if-as-though.html#:~:text=With%20the%20verbs%20of%20the,are%20followed%20by%20a%20clause.&text=You%20are%20so%20pale! (emphasis mine).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.