"Fermented herring is fish."

Translation:Surströmming är fisk.

January 20, 2015

27 Comments


trevro

Honestly, having tried surströmming, the sentence really should be "Surströmming var fisk".

July 8, 2015

zinitti

And accepted answers should be "It tastes like death".

October 28, 2015

ffwarrior

What's the Swedish for Bio-hazard?

February 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Biologisk fara. :p

January 27, 2018

jarrettph

Lol I need to make a mental note not to try this if it's that bad... ;)

July 8, 2015

trevro

However bad you think it could possibly be, it's worse. See this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_haw_YDC_zo

July 9, 2015

jarrettph

Ughh, say no more...

July 9, 2015

trevro

Sorry. :-)

July 9, 2015

jarrettph

Lol well now I know!

July 9, 2015

Kyrstellaine

Is this the same as the nasty pickled herring my dad eats at Christmas?

January 18, 2018

lesliewilman

...but in an advanced state of decomposition.

January 20, 2015

Jonathan606349

As a matter of translation, I agree. As a matter of taste, it's debatable.

July 14, 2015

jarrettph

Is strömming another word for herring or why isn't it sursill?

June 29, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Strömming" and "sill" is the same fish. "Strömming" is more used on the East Coast, whereas "Sill" is more used on the West Coast.

Since surströmming is a dish from the East Coast which more or less cannot be found on the West Coast, we only use the word "surströmming".

July 9, 2015

jarrettph

Aha, tack.

July 9, 2015

bigswedeej

Thats your opinion

November 19, 2015

IrrationalNumber

Why is "sill är fisk" considered a mistake but "surströmming är fisk" is fine? What is the difference?

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sill is just herring. Fermented herring is a Swedish specialty, that goes by the name of surströmming ("sour herring").

May 19, 2015

IrrationalNumber

I understand that difference, but in one instance it is correct "sill är en fisk" while the other is "surströmming är fisk" instead of "surströmming är en fisk". I wanted to know if there is a rule behind it.

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

sill is a kind of fish, but surströmming is not a species of fish, it's just a dish :)

May 19, 2015

IrrationalNumber

Thank you, that explains it :)

May 20, 2015

Taurendil

En låt om strömming från Pelle Svanslös, en klassik svensk film: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JLTBL06sHfE

August 18, 2015

jayagmon

It's funny, but I can hardly understand a word and Google Translate is very little help. Is it all based on puns?

August 27, 2015

Ulincsys

Doubt

April 25, 2016

Zed480516

Seriously, though, jäsa is ferment, is it not? So why is jäsate strömming not accepted?

January 27, 2018

devalanteriel

That would have been jäst strömming, but since we have a name for surströmming, we simply never say that it's jäst. And even if we did, I imagine fermenterad would be far more common.

November 11, 2018

Tracie463621

After watching videos about surströmming, I think I disagree with this translation. You can't call death fish. It just can't be done.

November 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.