1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fermented herring is fish."

"Fermented herring is fish."

Translation:Surströmming är fisk.

January 20, 2015

32 Comments


trevro

Honestly, having tried surströmming, the sentence really should be "Surströmming var fisk".


zinitti

And accepted answers should be "It tastes like death".


ffwarrior

What's the Swedish for Bio-hazard?


Zmrzlina

Biologisk fara. :p


jarrettph

Lol I need to make a mental note not to try this if it's that bad... ;)


trevro

However bad you think it could possibly be, it's worse. See this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_haw_YDC_zo


jarrettph

Ughh, say no more...


trevro

Sorry. :-)


jarrettph

Lol well now I know!


Kyrstellaine

Is this the same as the nasty pickled herring my dad eats at Christmas?


lesliewilman

...but in an advanced state of decomposition.


Jonathan606349

As a matter of translation, I agree. As a matter of taste, it's debatable.


jarrettph

Is strömming another word for herring or why isn't it sursill?


Anrui

"Strömming" and "sill" is the same fish. "Strömming" is more used on the East Coast, whereas "Sill" is more used on the West Coast.

Since surströmming is a dish from the East Coast which more or less cannot be found on the West Coast, we only use the word "surströmming".


bigswedeej

Thats your opinion


IrrationalNumber

Why is "sill är fisk" considered a mistake but "surströmming är fisk" is fine? What is the difference?


Zmrzlina

Sill is just herring. Fermented herring is a Swedish specialty, that goes by the name of surströmming ("sour herring").


IrrationalNumber

I understand that difference, but in one instance it is correct "sill är en fisk" while the other is "surströmming är fisk" instead of "surströmming är en fisk". I wanted to know if there is a rule behind it.


Arnauti

sill is a kind of fish, but surströmming is not a species of fish, it's just a dish :)


IrrationalNumber

Thank you, that explains it :)


Taurendil

En låt om strömming från Pelle Svanslös, en klassik svensk film: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JLTBL06sHfE


jayagmon

It's funny, but I can hardly understand a word and Google Translate is very little help. Is it all based on puns?


SunnySundquist

When prepared correctly, it can be fine. I have had it on Ulvon. Don't try eating it from the can first. It can be used as a garnishment, but mostly as an excuse to drink Svedka! Bli en Viking!


Zed480516

Seriously, though, jäsa is ferment, is it not? So why is jäsate strömming not accepted?


devalanteriel

That would have been jäst strömming, but since we have a name for surströmming, we simply never say that it's jäst. And even if we did, I imagine fermenterad would be far more common.


Tracie463621

After watching videos about surströmming, I think I disagree with this translation. You can't call death fish. It just can't be done.


DarrenWain1

It might have been fish but its certainly not food. Its the worst thing I've ever eaten. My Swedish friends wife opened the can outsides, in a plastic bag, wearing rubber gloves. Surströmming, vodka and bravado are a terrible mix.


devalanteriel

You're supposed to do it in water, but I agree. It's horrible.


Huguenot7

Apparently, Greenlanders have a dish (kiviak) made of dovekies (a type of sea bird) stuffed into seal skin and left to...mature, shall we say? A Danish explorer, Knud Rasmussen, poisoned himself eating it. Any time I hear the words "regional delicacy" I get extremely nervous.


CameronVillers

Från den historierna jag har hört, det är inte fisk men en biologisk vapen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.