1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vandmanden efterlader flæske…

"Vandmanden efterlader flæskestegen i køkkenet."

Translation:The jellyfish leaves the flæskesteg in the kitchen.

January 20, 2015

16 Comments


Krore

I just realized that vandmanden is basically "the waterman." I like it!


Alf-Sawman

...which is also the Scandinavian name of the zodiac 'Aquarius', btw.

The name for jellyfish is only Danish...in Swedish and Norwegian it's called 'manet' (usually 'glassmanet' indicating that it's glassy/transparent as opposed to the red/dark coloured thready & burning one, which is a 'brennmanet', literally "burning manet").


christhroup

Does "flæskesteg" refer to a specific meal? I don't understand why we are not using "roast pork" in the English sentence.


JonasHouler

It is a danish dish, yes. I don't know if "roast pork" is the exact same, but usually you get "flæskesteg med rødkål, kartofler og brun sovs", so "flæskesteg" does kinda refer to an entire meal.


christhroup

Revisiting this sentence after living in Copenhagen for three years, I can confirm flæskesteg is the same as what any British person would call "roast pork with crackling".

The standard trimmings may be different (red cabbage, boiled potatoes and brun sovs [= Danish gravy] instead of green veg, roasties and gravy) but there is nothing special about the word "flæskesteg" which means it needs to be preserved in the English sentence.

I guess there may be UK/US differences to account for, so "pork rind" should be considered as well as "crackling". But it is the whole skin cooked on the joint.

This is not the same as the small pieces of pork rind you may eat as a bar snack ("scratchings" in the UK) - they are called "flæskesvær" in Danish.


Birgitte_Nyborg

Porchetta is a kind of roast pork, but it's not a flæskesteg, although flæskesteg is the most common style in Denmark. It's my understanding. “Flæskesteg er en traditionel dansk ret.” according to Wikipedia.


MilanAvram

It's a Danish dish, but definitely not an English word. Please find some appropriate translation


Alf-Sawman

I agree...adopting local words like this might work in some cases, but definitely not in all. (Even using our local characters in English isn't really a good idea.)

I think Duo is using the word in order to teach some local culture/habits alongside the core language, and since the word usually refers to the entire meal, it's a bit tricky to translate it semantically perfect. However I'd probably say 'roast pork' or something like that. (It's not a filet, really, but a large single piece of pork meat, normally with fat on it, which is cut into slices. Closer to a big chunk of bacon or spare ribs type meat, but with no bones...might also be a piece of shoulder or thigh/ham with fat on it)


Alf-Sawman

Sorry..."rind" was the English word I was looking for. The "flæskesteg" is supposed to have the rind on, and it should ideally be crispy and snacksy to eat.

In parts of Norway (mainly the South East part, i.e. around Oslo), it's also a traditional Xmas dinner, although must be a piece of the ribs with the bones left in the meat. In Norway, the cabbage is often not red (like sauerkraut in Germany), and there's typically no brown sauce with it, but only fat from the meat itself.

In both Denmark and Norway, it should be served with beer (preferably dark Christmas ale (close to brown ale) with around 6-7% alcohol, and also followed by Aqua Vita (locally called 'Akevitt') which is the Scandinavian schnaps (potato based spirits around 40% with lots of digestive spices, most notably cumin).


Monsieur-Xavier

I wrote 'vandmanden efterlader flæskestegen i køkkenet' and it got marked wrong. is there a bug or a reason for that? there was also no correction marked.


Travelanche

Flaeskesteg is not an English translation. It doesn't have to be a perfect translation just like hygge doesn't have a perfect translation into English that conveys the entire meaning of the word. But for flaeskesteg, roast pork is close enough.


Edie_McK

In the absence of a reasonable/approx translation/description of flaeskestegen I am learning a word with no meaning


Gamisum

Think of the meal like a restaurant name, its the same in every language and probably doesn't have a translation, just like how McDonalds doesn't mean or can be translated into anything besides McDonalds

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.