1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The center."

"The center."

Translation:An lár.

January 20, 2015

16 Comments


KateGorvel

Then why does it only accept ionad in the answer for translate "the center"?


CatMcCat

Is there any difference between "ionad" and "lár"?


Lancet

Lár means the middle of something, while ionad refers to a location like a shopping centre or garden centre.


CatMcCat

Thanks - bit of a difference!


galaxyrocker

lár is 'center' as in the middle of something. lár na cathrach is 'the city center'


nrith

There's no context whatsoever in this question as to which one's being asked, so why not an ionad? Is it masculine, and thus needs an t-ionad?


tebedid

Not only that, but ionad has quite literally been the only word for center used in this entire group of lessons (and I have finished 46 of the 50)!


Knocksedan

Do you really think that when English uses the same word for two very different things that you're better off only learning the Irish for one of them?

Thosaigh sé i lár an leathanaigh https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6172004
Ithimid sa bhialann atá sa lár https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36225574
Ár dteach, i lár ár sráid https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6125146


tebedid

Not at all. Frankly, I'm not really sure why you would think that's my problem. It turns out I look up other Irish words (and usages for words I have already seen) all the time.

However, when one teaches vocab, it's a bit silly to use only one word numerous times, and then expect the learner to use another word completely out of the blue. I have literally only seen ionad used for center through 47 lessons in this batch - so why would I expect to use a different word now? THAT is my issue.


nrith

Duolingo doesn't "expect the learner to use another word completely out of the blue". Duolingo is simply introducing you to the correct Irish translation for a different meaning of the English word "centre". There are a number of other exercises that demonstrate that lár is an appropriate translation of "centre", but one of them has to be the first one that you encounter. As the exercises are presented randomly, you happened to get this one.

I've taught languages for many years and have learned languages for many more. I agree with @tebedid. When a new word is introduced, it should be introduced in an Irish -> English exercise, not the other way around, where the user would notice it and look it up before answering. It should not be introduced the other way around, because why would anyone look up a word that they've already learned, just in case it may have some other meaning in this context. If this is out of DL's control because the questions are selected randomly, then that's a flaw in DL's algorithm. I suspect that it's not quite that random, though, so there may be another explanation, and I'd like to hear it.

Ah, you're one of those people who think that the purpose of doing Duolingo is to get all the questions right, when the actual purpose is to learn things. So you were complaining because you didn't get the answer right, not because you were being taught something new.

That's an unfair and unfounded criticism. We're all here to learn, not just "to get all the questions right." The tone of the DL Irish forums is considerably frostier and thin-skinned than for the other languages I've learned here, but why?


tebedid

Umm...no. I am on Duolingo to learn. Probably the same reason I am an active member of a actual local community Irish learning group.

I am also a teacher though, and freely admit I that I am disappointed by ineffective pedagogical methods; for instance, asking for a response that a student has no reasonable expectation to give. So I suppose there's that.

But thanks for trying to insult me and invalidate my critique, I guess?


Knocksedan

Ah, you're one of those people who think that the purpose of doing Duolingo is to get all the questions right, when the actual purpose is to learn things. So you were complaining because you didn't get the answer right, not because you were being taught something new.

Duolingo doesn't "expect the learner to use another word completely out of the blue". Duolingo is simply introducing you to the correct Irish translation for a different meaning of the English word "centre". There are a number of other exercises that demonstrate that lár is an appropriate translation of "centre", but one of them has to be the first one that you encounter. As the exercises are presented randomly, you happened to get this one. There are about 20,000 exercises in the Irish course - there's lots of content that you haven't seen, even in the Abstract Nouns skill.


Eolasabu

Cén fádh nach glach sibh ionad. Tá dhá focal sa na leideanna


tom698879

There is no Irish spoken on this version of the question so aonad is also correct. This is another example of the poor quality control that plagues


19O492554

People who live in glass houses should double check their facts before they start throwing stones.

You have mixed up two different words, aonad and ionad.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.