1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La bambina morta è sua figli…

"La bambina morta è sua figlia."

Translation:The dead girl is her daughter.

August 1, 2013

183 Comments


KSmitch

Well this is pretty grim. I remember when the lessons were more light-hearted and the only thing that was dead was the ant in the sugar.


Rob676803

But then again, nothing beats 'ero morto' a few lessons earlier. Applicable to zombies perhaps.


Angeluzfun

Forse ero morto della paura...


studygerman

Zombies aren't dead, they're undead.


Jae633849

Lo zombi è morto (e anche il mostro a sette teste)!


jpandthebooks

That was pretty sad though. Poor ants, they just love sugar so much...


Martin135869

La dolce vita viene con un prezzo...


studygerman

Sadly/grimly enough too many people love sugar enough to eat themselves to death just the same (in present day), though it just might take 10+ years to do it.


maddyis7

Sì. Even more grim than 'Sei Morto.' that I came across a few moments ago. All that needs is an exclamation mark, to sound like a line from a cheap Gangster movie.


Caz-WS

Grim grim grim.


GattoAllegro

I can only hope that it was a random adjective generator creating the unfortunate sentence.


Jack386237

You need to watch some Italian neo-realism movies.


Nonna602151

Yeah. How about talking about flowers???


Martin135869

Abbiamo portato i fiori al funerale della bambina morta.


sk3pt1c

hahahahaha that's hilarious!


Aslan744560

Even DL could not have done better


Zoran90293

Ha, ha, ha, ha!


harley525017

Indeed. Progress. We're ready for this now, I suppose.


Erica750551

KSmitch, you have made me gaffaw, you did.


lacruzmexi

If you truly want to learn a new language you need to understand that the world is not always light-hearted sometimes it is grim. You should be able to deal with both in your new language as you are with your native language. If you can't deal with the grim stuff don't pick up a newspaper.


Francesca12991

But does it always have to involve a little child??? Kind of grim.


David536982

Duolingo presents us with a useful sentence which appears in newspapers every day and students freak out, saying it's grim and depressing! They want to live in a bubble of pussycats and smiles! But Italy is a REAL country with all of the same ordinary aspects of life as other countries have. Grow up! Italy is not a la-la land!


lucertola100

Now I can really make small talk in Italian!


mikevir

Such pathos in some of these sentences!


alec_spb

a dead child is pathetic?..


mikevir

Pathos: (Greek): a quality that evokes pity or sadness.


stellasvala

Pathos (Πάθος) means passion in Greek.


mikevir

Thank you, I did not know that. The word seems to have several meanings: pain, suffering, misfortune, calamity, misery, any strong feeling, as well as passion. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%AC%CE%B8%CE%BF%CF%82


stellasvala

Ah alright, I'm pretty sure it was used to express pain mostly in earlier years, in ancient greek. Even today that meaning remains in some phrases now that I think of it, for example "Πάθη (plural of the word Pathos) του Ιησού (of Jesus)", as in the difficulties that Jesus endured. But because I'm greek myself I know we use it mostly as in "passion" nowadays!


vtopphol

According to the root of the word you're actually not too far off. The Greek word pathos has to do with feelings, and pathetic being used about something that arouses feelings, is definitely fitting for this situation. If you, however use the more modern understanding of the word, as something that is miserably inadequate or contemptable I would say you've missed your target.


matthewfaranda

I don't know what Duo's obsession with death is about, but this is one very dark sentence!


GregHullender

Duolingo seems to draw a lot of their later sentences from detective novels. Earlier sentences seem to come from children's books. I have now read two Italian gialli (mysteries) and I do think they're a good place to start--especially since Duo gets you ready for them. :-)


musmoulay

Could you recommend some titles or authors, please, GregHullender? I know people who are learning English tend to read Agatha Christie rather than the more modern murder mysteries (e.g. Ian Rankin) because the vocabulary is more formal. Do you do choose those sort of novels in Italian?


DigitalMuaddib

I recommend reading Umberto Eco in Italian if you really want an easy start. Oh, sorry, I meant to say, "If you want to discourage yourself and give up." I should have started small. O, hubris! You have brought me low again!


jackierodw

I have already made that mistake myself - glad i am not alone!


WVJoy

Umberto Ecco is hard enough to understand in English translation.


GregHullender

I wrote a blog post on how to how to find a foreign novel. Have a look.


topolino.z

Useful post! Thank you!


544D

Thank you


Dan821925

It's been five years, but thanks for this. Bookmarked!

For my first book in Italian, I think I'll look for a biography of Silvio Berlusconi. It's got to be fun, lively and exciting.


ArgentaMoon

You can also practice by reading magazine articles...on my FB page I follow Italian magazines on subjects I enjoy reading about such as music, film, and fashion. My son reads recording engineering articles. The fun part is reading the comments on the articles by regular Italians!


EGail

I subscribe to a beautiful magazine called Panoramitalia. They mail them to Ottawa and Montreal, but it may be available online. It is amazing because most articles are in English, French and Italian, reflecting our beautiful city of Montreal. So you don't have to keep looking up words, etc. The columns of the articles are side by side in each of the 3 languages. Some are just in Italian as well. The articles are mostly about Italy and Italian people. The magazine is free around the 2 cities mentioned or it costs $30 Canadian for 3 years. Go to www.panoramitalia.com. But magazines are great because the articles are shorter and reflect real life.


gbots2

I find Topolino and other comics usefull. Full of idioms that are used often


Macossay

May I recommend Contro Tutte le Bandiere by Sebastiano Ruiz Mignone?


curiousminds

In class we had to read a short giallo that was called Mistero a Roma, but I don't know if it's widely available, it was given to us from a textbook sort of format...


AndrewThornley

I think someone needs a hug in the duolingo office


Germanlehrerlsu

Pretty cheery :-( To illustrate the adjective "morto" DL couldn't have written "The 110 year old DEAD grandfather with 50 grandchildren and 30 great grandchildren, having died after consuming a large bowl of gnocchi and a bottle of chianti, with a town-full of friends and family present, lived a long and happy life and will be missed by most if not all of Italy and greater parts of Europe?" Uffa!


Katevolution

Or if it's a sentence about me: "Police discovered a dead body yesterday but have as of yet been unable to identify the sex of the individual as, according to first hand testimony by an office at the scene of the ordeal, the corpse appears to have been promptly consumed by the owner's 13 kittens." In fact, translating that sentence should be the very first sentence everyone is presented with when they do their very first Duo lesson. Without hints.


Germanlehrerlsu

Good pt on your last post - earning a lingot! Ciao - I'm going to have a glass of oil now to help me wake up. Oh, and my horse is getting hungry for his morning rice.


Germanlehrerlsu

Kate...I love your sentence....and it would allow DL to introduce other fun sentences involving cats, which have a huge fan base among foreign language students, especially lovers of italian: Gatti appassionati del mondo: unite!


Katevolution

Throw in that fact that the body was found in the fridge of a girl with way too many boyfriends during December next to a boot that appears to have been harboring a snake at one point and you got a common narrative in DL .


Martin135869

Not to mention the fact that one of said signorina's boyfriends is a former museum manager who spent time in jail along with his sister for stealing a tiger from the zoo and is now selling refrigerators into which people can comfortably enter.


Germanlehrerlsu

Are we both on something? Not onTo something, ON something? :-)


Katevolution

We're on Duo. Duo should be it's own little form of insanity. One that involves things dying (plumbers, guys, the husband). Like if something makes you go "WTF did I just read/translate?" it should be called getting Duolingo'd.


MarySeltze

Priceless!! After the gnocchi & chianti, he must have had a smile on his face. :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

MarySeltze: Thanks. I know that'd make me happy!


Hugsie86

I agree with people here... this is a depressing sentence! Along with the "Sono uomini morti" I got a few questions back.


EGail

Actually the phrase "they are dead men" is a very common expression that doesn't mean the men are dead. The expression means that if those people act in a certain way, they will be figuratively dead. For example, if a group of people decide to go to their micro managing or inflexible boss and suggest a different way of doing things or criticize his/her ideas - one would predict out loud :oh boy, they are dead men. Very common, very useful expression.


alec_spb

Life is overall depressing, get used to it on Duolingo.


Hugsie86

Actually, life can be a very beautiful thing. I agree, not for everyone and I'm aware there are people who lead difficult lives. And I've lived my share of pain so please don't tell me to "get used to it". It was a comment not to be taken literally.


WVJoy

If you have ever nearly died, life is precious and beautiful.


alec_spb

If you ever manage to forget the world for a moment, then yes, it is indeed beautiful.


agusnina

la bambina is a little girl, isn't she?


Keegster1

It's just going through a stage.


Ludo530977

This is a horrible sentence. People have no heart. I lost my daughter and time after time I get examples such as the one discussed here.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ludo, I agree. It's probably not so much that the folks at DL have no heart, it's more likely they just weren't thinking. Report it. I'm so sorry for your loss.


MarySeltze

I'm so sorry to hear of your loss. You are correct, it is insensitive at best.


frankenst99

Hey, may you avoid these gloomy sentences please??? Think about the motivation of people... If you do insist, you may establish a separate topic named 'Sad things in our live' for such 'optimistic' clauses..


jlco

Why not the dead little girl? Doesn't bambina strictly refer to infants?


mikevir

Generally, "bambina" is used until age 12-13, which then becomes "ragazza" unitl marriageable (27- 30) which then becomes "donna" (woman); similar range for men. Of course, "bambina/o" can be used to describe one's sweetheart or child ("La bambina mia si è sposata!" My little girl got married!) or as derisive term for an immature individual ("Lui è nulla ma un gran bambino!" - He's nothing but a big baby).


terr0947

I put "the dead baby is his daughter" and it accepted that.


EGail

Because the girl is dead, we would say, the dead girl "was" her daughter as well.


Seattle_USA

Yep, I got the dead girl was her daughter right.


Katevolution

Unless she just died and the mother found at the crime scene that the girl was killed by her lover in a murder-suicide. At which point the dead girl "is" her daughter. Slightly relevant to today's events BTW (in the U.S.).


Gsorsnoi

I consider this sentence to be rather disturbing!


fadgey

Someone call Inspector Montalbano


Joan316205

Too sad for me too. There are many other ways to teach these words than to remind people of losing their daughters.


kazweda

Questa frase è troppo triste per imparare l'italiano.


GrwDm

Good grief. Why the morbid sentences? Is it to push us to purchase the paid version?


PantelisNi4

I hate being forced to write and translate this sentence over and over. I wish they have it removed.


Elisabeth71706

What is this fascination with dead things and people?????


andrea_yu_2000

I hope I will never have to use this sentence!


Scott31461

I could have gone through this whole tree without that sentence.


iulia622918

My gosh...why Duolingo doesn't change this sentence? It's so hard just to think about it....


danae.whis

wth really.. duolingo


cptwunderlich

'Bambina' has often been translated by Duo as "baby girl", but this time it wouldn't accept it...


Austern1

ma che siete cretini, ma perche fate questi esempi da imparare? non e' per niente gentile (come stiamo studiando sta parola in queste lezioni). Fate altri esempi, imbecili.


a-muktar

Dici a loro ! Ma qualche volta mi fanno ridere.


cjsedin

This has to be in the past tense - she is dead.


Germanlehrerlsu

cjsedin: I see your point, but the sentence isn't saying, "the girl died" it's using 'morta' as an adjective. The dead girl IS his/her daughter. Present tense.


BlackBouche

Every language I'm learning is getting creeper and creeper.


alexandra121555

Just when I though Duolingo couldn't get more morbid.


SusanWatso1

Why is this so morbid?


pwdl26338

That is an awful sentence to translate


clintack

This translation... while it's understandable and technically correct... it sounds very callous and rude. We'd usually talk around such an emotional loss -- "The deceased is her daughter." or even just "She's the mother."


kathleenvaleri

When coming up with coping skills, definitely don't add Duolingo to your list of things to get your mind off mourning the death of your child. Ffs.


Anapot79

Ugh Duolingo?!!! Why so morbid???


LauraToth5

Must we be so morbid while learning new words?


JaneWinter3

What js with the obsession with death????


JaneWinter3

Too morbid there is something wrong with you!!!!!


tkvaldez

duo just depressed me for the day.. boo


Pennelli

SICK! What on earth are they thinking?


drshark35

what kind of example is this? is not there any other?


OzDuo

What a dreadful sentence!


BasJongene

I don't like this sentence.


gibbett

Neither do I.

I love it.


Dyf65Hbe

Please remove this sentence. Why keep it?


Dyf65Hbe

Isn't it bad enough to use it once in a lesson, but using it twice is really inexcusable.


bruyere97333

You know? I used Italian at work in Europe for a few years and I think that they'd probably be more subtle than this. The French would use the word décédée for the girl in an article. A little euphemism wouldn't be uncalled for here. But I've got kids so that one sounds very cold.


fernandoarg

Such a sentence!!


Turi1986

how delightfully morbid :(


Alicia_Diozzi

I'm "happy" to find that all of the discussion here is this morbid sentence. Duo, really.


linbar

Grazie, to all for further reading suggestions , great help as is reading so many questions and answers.


Amiryosif1

Gloomy heart hearted and depressing phrase


aleccal315

Come si dice "morbid"?


AndrewLuon

Well that escalated quickly...


Robert450192

Could this also be translated as "your daughter" ?


breathandsound

I had the same question! After looking into it a bit, I think that if it was saying "your daughter" instead of "his/her/its daughter", "sua" would be capitalized ("Sua figlia" vs. "sua figlia".)


HeyItsClio

Dang, Duo. A bit dark.


KarlRichar2

There are so many dark comments in duolingo. Is the writer trying to tell us that he or she is a murderer?


bellamusic17

Why is this so sad?


MarySeltze

Read the post above of the man whose daughter died. There are better illustrations of the word.


MichelePil2

ma frasi un po' più allegre, no?


Arancaytar

Damn, Duo is getting kind of bleak.


Shamshoomi

Why so serious???!!


John768017

Not is but was - she is no longer. So either 'the dead girl was her daughter' or 'the dead girl had been her daughter'.


Germanlehrerlsu

John...Your translations are incorrect on both counts. Of course the daughter's dead or as you say, "no longer", but the verb is present tense, so "The dead girl IS her daughter." Also, it could very well be 'his daughter'. Out of context, it's unclear. In either case, it'd be 'sua figlia'. That doesn't change. Also, it can't be "had been" since that's past perfect and would have read: ...e' stata...


Qbz10

Very sad example


Scott1066

Getting a little dark here, Duo...


markfive.36

Amazed that Duo did not accept "the dead child is her girl". Figlia = girl too. Perhaps to lighten the morbid tone by adding the usual frustration? Disappointing.


Jack386237

Why not dead baby, instead of dead girl, as figlia implies baby girl?


Viridiana504807

This owl is so fu***ng dark!!!!!


grandma815036

Does "bambina" actually mean LITTLE girl?


lacruzmexi

We are learning a language!! Knqqowing how to express the dark side is just as important as knowing how to express the light and flowery side. Anyone who is upset by this sentence should never read a newspaper.


peeweerota

Is there no nice way to describe the dead? Like La bambina tardi?


TimEpstein

Surely the dead girl was her daughter. It is required to go into the past tense at the moment of death. I was watching some Motorsport recently when a driver was tragically killed during the race. The commentators immediately changed to past tense when referring to him.


alexandra121555

Yes a grim sentence but it makes us sit up and pay closer attention than we might otherwise do.


Scotilogical

It's a startling sentence, at least in English, but I have to admit, I admire its unadorned candor.


MarkCullen

Why such a negative sentience?????


paolasid1309

... siete ossessionati da questo aggettivo ... o vi divertite così tanto a farci fare scongiuri ... su scongiuri ... su scongiuri (avete capito a cosa alludo ... vero ???) mentre facciamo l'esercizio ??? ... finitela ... non siete né divertenti ... né particolarmente spiritosi ... lo scherzo è bello finché dura poco ... e lo si può chiamare scherzo ... quando ridono tutti ... non quando ride solo chi lo fa ... in questo caso si chiama VIOLENZA


Luy9EC

"The baby that died is her daughter" is right too, isnt it?


valyo8

We have to learn to understand and say everything in Italian. This is part of the everyday life.


Maj100r

Theres a lot of death and racemixing being pushed on duolingo. Whats your agenda, you degenerate owl?


NandorPetrovics

:o wow, dead daughters ...


lscwriter

Lighten up duo


judycucin

These conversations are hilarious


Alex_uwu

Qell thats morbid


MartinoDaPolonia

What a sad sentence, can U exchange for smth nicer? Pls


Caruska

This is quite a harsh frase


nosola1

Whatever happened to 'La plume da ma tante'? Ah, yes another language I didn't quite master. Hope i never need to use this..


dilettante5

Persone morte sono troppo molte nelle lezione


Momaba1

Jeez Duo. Lighten up.


jonas215592

Its funny when a bear shows its happines


RainbowRe

I don't think this is a good exercise for people who have daughters who have died. Especially since it is so repetitive.


Ponkercake

Hope I won't be saying that a lot on my Italian holidays!


musdok

Why not 'his daughter'?


mps1mps

Nothing wrong with learning the word for "to die" but why repeat it multiple times in every lesson and almost always with people, men, children? So, teach the word and move on. But if Duolingo just wants to be morbid, fine, but don't thrust it upon everyone else.


Jacqueline964891

I believe there could be a better example. How grim


CarolynEva3

Truly? This is an important phrase to learn in my casual studies

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.