"La bambina morta è sua figlia."

Translation:The dead girl is her daughter.

August 1, 2013

128 Comments


KSmitch

Well this is pretty grim. I remember when the lessons were more light-hearted and the only thing that was dead was the ant in the sugar.

February 14, 2014

Rob676803

But then again, nothing beats 'ero morto' a few lessons earlier. Applicable to zombies perhaps.

February 20, 2014

Angeluzfun

Forse ero morto della paura...

November 23, 2014

Jae633849

Lo zombi è morto (e anche il mostro a sette teste)!

February 12, 2018

jpandthebooks

That was pretty sad though. Poor ants, they just love sugar so much...

January 9, 2015

maddyis7

Sì. Even more grim than 'Sei Morto.' that I came across a few moments ago. All that needs is an exclamation mark, to sound like a line from a cheap Gangster movie.

January 10, 2015

Caz-WS

Grim grim grim.

June 1, 2016

Suzanne06-

Dreadful.

June 19, 2016

Katevolution

Deadful ;)

June 19, 2016

Jack386237

You need to watch some Italian neo-realism movies.

October 4, 2018

GattoAllegro

I can only hope that it was a random adjective generator creating the unfortunate sentence.

July 13, 2018

Nonna602151

Yeah. How about talking about flowers???

May 12, 2019

harley525017

Indeed. Progress. We're ready for this now, I suppose.

May 19, 2019

Erica750551

KSmitch, you have made me gaffaw, you did.

February 5, 2019

lacruzmexi

If you truly want to learn a new language you need to understand that the world is not always light-hearted sometimes it is grim. You should be able to deal with both in your new language as you are with your native language. If you can't deal with the grim stuff don't pick up a newspaper.

March 23, 2019

lucertola100

Now I can really make small talk in Italian!

December 19, 2014

klingsa
April 5, 2019

mikevir

Such pathos in some of these sentences!

August 1, 2013

alec_spb

a dead child is pathetic?..

February 21, 2016

mikevir

Pathos: (Greek): a quality that evokes pity or sadness.

February 22, 2016

stellasvala

Pathos (Πάθος) means passion in Greek.

August 10, 2017

mikevir

Thank you, I did not know that. The word seems to have several meanings: pain, suffering, misfortune, calamity, misery, any strong feeling, as well as passion. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%AC%CE%B8%CE%BF%CF%82

August 13, 2017

stellasvala

Ah alright, I'm pretty sure it was used to express pain mostly in earlier years, in ancient greek. Even today that meaning remains in some phrases now that I think of it, for example "Πάθη (plural of the word Pathos) του Ιησού (of Jesus)", as in the difficulties that Jesus endured. But because I'm greek myself I know we use it mostly as in "passion" nowadays!

August 14, 2017

vtopphol

According to the root of the word you're actually not too far off. The Greek word pathos has to do with feelings, and pathetic being used about something that arouses feelings, is definitely fitting for this situation. If you, however use the more modern understanding of the word, as something that is miserably inadequate or contemptable I would say you've missed your target.

October 14, 2017

matthewfaranda

I don't know what Duo's obsession with death is about, but this is one very dark sentence!

April 12, 2014

GregHullender

Duolingo seems to draw a lot of their later sentences from detective novels. Earlier sentences seem to come from children's books. I have now read two Italian gialli (mysteries) and I do think they're a good place to start--especially since Duo gets you ready for them. :-)

October 16, 2014

musmoulay

Could you recommend some titles or authors, please, GregHullender? I know people who are learning English tend to read Agatha Christie rather than the more modern murder mysteries (e.g. Ian Rankin) because the vocabulary is more formal. Do you do choose those sort of novels in Italian?

December 10, 2014

DigitalMuaddib

I recommend reading Umberto Eco in Italian if you really want an easy start. Oh, sorry, I meant to say, "If you want to discourage yourself and give up." I should have started small. O, hubris! You have brought me low again!

January 19, 2015

jackierodw

I have already made that mistake myself - glad i am not alone!

October 6, 2015

WVJoy

Umberto Ecco is hard enough to understand in English translation.

September 25, 2018

GregHullender

I wrote a blog post on how to how to find a foreign novel. Have a look.

December 10, 2014

topolino.z

Useful post! Thank you!

December 29, 2015

544D

Thank you

April 25, 2017

ArgentaMoon

You can also practice by reading magazine articles...on my FB page I follow Italian magazines on subjects I enjoy reading about such as music, film, and fashion. My son reads recording engineering articles. The fun part is reading the comments on the articles by regular Italians!

June 10, 2015

EGail

I subscribe to a beautiful magazine called Panoramitalia. They mail them to Ottawa and Montreal, but it may be available online. It is amazing because most articles are in English, French and Italian, reflecting our beautiful city of Montreal. So you don't have to keep looking up words, etc. The columns of the articles are side by side in each of the 3 languages. Some are just in Italian as well. The articles are mostly about Italy and Italian people. The magazine is free around the 2 cities mentioned or it costs $30 Canadian for 3 years. Go to www.panoramitalia.com. But magazines are great because the articles are shorter and reflect real life.

December 13, 2015

gbots2

I find Topolino and other comics usefull. Full of idioms that are used often

March 20, 2018

Macossay

May I recommend Contro Tutte le Bandiere by Sebastiano Ruiz Mignone?

December 11, 2015

curiousminds

In class we had to read a short giallo that was called Mistero a Roma, but I don't know if it's widely available, it was given to us from a textbook sort of format...

April 9, 2015

AndrewThornley

I think someone needs a hug in the duolingo office

August 22, 2016

Hugsie86

I agree with people here... this is a depressing sentence! Along with the "Sono uomini morti" I got a few questions back.

December 23, 2014

EGail

Actually the phrase "they are dead men" is a very common expression that doesn't mean the men are dead. The expression means that if those people act in a certain way, they will be figuratively dead. For example, if a group of people decide to go to their micro managing or inflexible boss and suggest a different way of doing things or criticize his/her ideas - one would predict out loud :oh boy, they are dead men. Very common, very useful expression.

December 13, 2015

alec_spb

Life is overall depressing, get used to it on Duolingo.

February 21, 2016

Hugsie86

Actually, life can be a very beautiful thing. I agree, not for everyone and I'm aware there are people who lead difficult lives. And I've lived my share of pain so please don't tell me to "get used to it". It was a comment not to be taken literally.

March 6, 2016

WVJoy

If you have ever nearly died, life is precious and beautiful.

September 25, 2018

alec_spb

If you ever manage to forget the world for a moment, then yes, it is indeed beautiful.

March 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Pretty cheery :-( To illustrate the adjective "morto" DL couldn't have written "The 110 year old DEAD grandfather with 50 grandchildren and 30 great grandchildren, having died after consuming a large bowl of gnocchi and a bottle of chianti, with a town-full of friends and family present, lived a long and happy life and will be missed by most if not all of Italy and greater parts of Europe?" Uffa!

May 2, 2016

Katevolution

Or if it's a sentence about me: "Police discovered a dead body yesterday but have as of yet been unable to identify the sex of the individual as, according to first hand testimony by an office at the scene of the ordeal, the corpse appears to have been promptly consumed by the owner's 13 kittens." In fact, translating that sentence should be the very first sentence everyone is presented with when they do their very first Duo lesson. Without hints.

May 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Kate...I love your sentence....and it would allow DL to introduce other fun sentences involving cats, which have a huge fan base among foreign language students, especially lovers of italian: Gatti appassionati del mondo: unite!

May 3, 2016

Katevolution

Throw in that fact that the body was found in the fridge of a girl with way too many boyfriends during December next to a boot that appears to have been harboring a snake at one point and you got a common narrative in DL .

May 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Are we both on something? Not onTo something, ON something? :-)

May 3, 2016

Katevolution

We're on Duo. Duo should be it's own little form of insanity. One that involves things dying (plumbers, guys, the husband). Like if something makes you go "WTF did I just read/translate?" it should be called getting Duolingo'd.

May 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Good pt on your last post - earning a lingot! Ciao - I'm going to have a glass of oil now to help me wake up. Oh, and my horse is getting hungry for his morning rice.

May 3, 2016

MarySeltze

Priceless!! After the gnocchi & chianti, he must have had a smile on his face. :-)

September 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

MarySeltze: Thanks. I know that'd make me happy!

September 18, 2017

agusnina

la bambina is a little girl, isn't she?

September 22, 2014

Columbo88

Id DL a goth?

December 11, 2014

Keegster1

It's just going through a stage.

February 19, 2017

jlco

Why not the dead little girl? Doesn't bambina strictly refer to infants?

October 25, 2013

mikevir

Generally, "bambina" is used until age 12-13, which then becomes "ragazza" unitl marriageable (27- 30) which then becomes "donna" (woman); similar range for men. Of course, "bambina/o" can be used to describe one's sweetheart or child ("La bambina mia si è sposata!" My little girl got married!) or as derisive term for an immature individual ("Lui è nulla ma un gran bambino!" - He's nothing but a big baby).

October 25, 2013

terr0947

I put "the dead baby is his daughter" and it accepted that.

September 13, 2014

EGail

Because the girl is dead, we would say, the dead girl "was" her daughter as well.

December 13, 2015

Seattle_USA

Yep, I got the dead girl was her daughter right.

February 22, 2016

Katevolution

Unless she just died and the mother found at the crime scene that the girl was killed by her lover in a murder-suicide. At which point the dead girl "is" her daughter. Slightly relevant to today's events BTW (in the U.S.).

March 5, 2016

patrick.g.2

Jezzez duo!

April 15, 2014

cptwunderlich

'Bambina' has often been translated by Duo as "baby girl", but this time it wouldn't accept it...

February 26, 2015

frankenst99

Hey, may you avoid these gloomy sentences please??? Think about the motivation of people... If you do insist, you may establish a separate topic named 'Sad things in our live' for such 'optimistic' clauses..

January 9, 2016

Ludo530977

This is a horrible sentence. People have no heart. I lost my daughter and time after time I get examples such as the one discussed here.

February 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Ludo, I agree. It's probably not so much that the folks at DL have no heart, it's more likely they just weren't thinking. Report it. I'm so sorry for your loss.

February 28, 2017

MarySeltze

I'm so sorry to hear of your loss. You are correct, it is insensitive at best.

September 18, 2017

Gsorsnoi

I consider this sentence to be rather disturbing!

March 6, 2017

andrea_yu_2000

I hope I will never have to use this sentence!

May 5, 2017

cjsedin

This has to be in the past tense - she is dead.

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

cjsedin: I see your point, but the sentence isn't saying, "the girl died" it's using 'morta' as an adjective. The dead girl IS his/her daughter. Present tense.

July 11, 2017

bellamusic17

Why is this so sad?

July 26, 2017

MarySeltze

Read the post above of the man whose daughter died. There are better illustrations of the word.

September 18, 2017

Joan316205

Too sad for me too. There are many other ways to teach these words than to remind people of losing their daughters.

July 17, 2019

danae.whis

wth really.. duolingo

August 6, 2014

Turi1986

how delightfully morbid :(

February 6, 2015

Alicia_Diozzi

I'm "happy" to find that all of the discussion here is this morbid sentence. Duo, really.

March 24, 2015

Austern1

ma che siete cretini, ma perche fate questi esempi da imparare? non e' per niente gentile (come stiamo studiando sta parola in queste lezioni). Fate altri esempi, imbecili.

March 28, 2015

a-muktar

Dici a loro ! Ma qualche volta mi fanno ridere.

July 22, 2015

Elisabeth71706

What is this fascination with dead things and people?????

February 19, 2016

linbar

Grazie, to all for further reading suggestions , great help as is reading so many questions and answers.

March 7, 2016

aleccal315

Come si dice "morbid"?

November 19, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

aleccal...morboso.

November 19, 2016

Robert450192

Could this also be translated as "your daughter" ?

January 14, 2017

breathandsound

I had the same question! After looking into it a bit, I think that if it was saying "your daughter" instead of "his/her/its daughter", "sua" would be capitalized ("Sua figlia" vs. "sua figlia".)

June 9, 2017

MichelePil2

ma frasi un po' più allegre, no?

August 2, 2017

Arancaytar

Damn, Duo is getting kind of bleak.

August 25, 2017

John768017

Not is but was - she is no longer. So either 'the dead girl was her daughter' or 'the dead girl had been her daughter'.

December 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

John...Your translations are incorrect on both counts. Of course the daughter's dead or as you say, "no longer", but the verb is present tense, so "The dead girl IS her daughter." Also, it could very well be 'his daughter'. Out of context, it's unclear. In either case, it'd be 'sua figlia'. That doesn't change. Also, it can't be "had been" since that's past perfect and would have read: ...e' stata...

December 9, 2017

Scott1066

Getting a little dark here, Duo...

January 15, 2018

markfive.36

Amazed that Duo did not accept "the dead child is her girl". Figlia = girl too. Perhaps to lighten the morbid tone by adding the usual frustration? Disappointing.

January 20, 2018

Randonneur3

How sad.

February 20, 2018

SusanWatso1

Why is this so morbid?

May 12, 2018

Jack386237

Why not dead baby, instead of dead girl, as figlia implies baby girl?

October 4, 2018

pwdl26338

That is an awful sentence to translate

February 2, 2019

clintack

This translation... while it's understandable and technically correct... it sounds very callous and rude. We'd usually talk around such an emotional loss -- "The deceased is her daughter." or even just "She's the mother."

February 22, 2019

kathevaleri

When coming up with coping skills, definitely don't add Duolingo to your list of things to get your mind off mourning the death of your child. Ffs.

March 19, 2019

grandma815036

Does "bambina" actually mean LITTLE girl?

March 21, 2019

lacruzmexi

We are learning a language!! Knqqowing how to express the dark side is just as important as knowing how to express the light and flowery side. Anyone who is upset by this sentence should never read a newspaper.

March 22, 2019

peeweerota

Is there no nice way to describe the dead? Like La bambina tardi?

March 29, 2019

Zvezzy

Ugh Duolingo?!!! Why so morbid???

April 11, 2019

LauraToth5

Must we be so morbid while learning new words?

April 11, 2019

TimEpstein

Surely the dead girl was her daughter. It is required to go into the past tense at the moment of death. I was watching some Motorsport recently when a driver was tragically killed during the race. The commentators immediately changed to past tense when referring to him.

April 18, 2019

alexandra121555

Yes a grim sentence but it makes us sit up and pay closer attention than we might otherwise do.

May 23, 2019

Scotilogical

It's a startling sentence, at least in English, but I have to admit, I admire its unadorned candor.

June 1, 2019

MarkCullen

Why such a negative sentience?????

June 10, 2019

fadgey

Someone call Inspector Montalbano

July 1, 2019

paolasid1309

... siete ossessionati da questo aggettivo ... o vi divertite così tanto a farci fare scongiuri ... su scongiuri ... su scongiuri (avete capito a cosa alludo ... vero ???) mentre facciamo l'esercizio ??? ... finitela ... non siete né divertenti ... né particolarmente spiritosi ... lo scherzo è bello finché dura poco ... e lo si può chiamare scherzo ... quando ridono tutti ... non quando ride solo chi lo fa ... in questo caso si chiama VIOLENZA

July 11, 2019

fernandoarg

Such a sentence!!

September 22, 2014

Amiryosif1

Gloomy heart hearted and depressing phrase

May 29, 2016

AndrewLuon

Well that escalated quickly...

January 6, 2017

Clio996410

Dang, Duo. A bit dark.

February 14, 2017

KarlRichar2

There are so many dark comments in duolingo. Is the writer trying to tell us that he or she is a murderer?

May 6, 2017

BlackBouche

Every language I'm learning is getting creeper and creeper.

October 18, 2017

alexandra121555

Just when I though Duolingo couldn't get more morbid.

November 13, 2017

Qbz10

Very sad example

December 26, 2017

Carissa789117

That's dark

June 9, 2018

Simon548146

Wow...

September 25, 2018

Viridiana504807

This owl is so fu***ng dark!!!!!

November 2, 2018

noctuatacita

:(

March 10, 2016

SignoreSfintere

Merda figlio.

April 14, 2016

Shamshoomi

Why so serious???!!

September 4, 2017

cynnamonro1

È così triste!

November 26, 2018

Philip616282

Jeez.

December 4, 2018

Kelsy05076

Wtf duolingo

November 25, 2016

CarolynEva3

Truly? This is an important phrase to learn in my casual studies

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.