"A boy"

Translation:Een jongen

January 20, 2015

10 Comments


annamevers

This should be easy because "jongen" sounds like "youngin'"


Trudie92769

You don't pronounce it like youngin but more like youngun


AbhiZeet

What's the difference between "en" and "een"?


hdnsyh

What's the difference between de jongen and een jongen?


ValterJnio3

'de jongen' means 'the boy' and 'een jongen' means ' a boy'


Susande
  • de jongen = the boy
  • een jongen = a boy

lherme_juliao

Can't hear this very well, ver stranger


mariehrzg

??? Isn't it "jongen"? It says it's rakker?? Totally confused now!


KevinHones

It's very similar (and related) to the German 'Ein Junge'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.