"A boy"

Translation:Een jongen

January 20, 2015

13 Comments


spanish.waffles

This should be easy because "jongen" sounds like "youngin'"


Trudie92769

You don't pronounce it like youngin but more like youngun


AbhiZeet

What's the difference between "en" and "een"?


hdnsyh

What's the difference between de jongen and een jongen?


ValterJnio3

'de jongen' means 'the boy' and 'een jongen' means ' a boy'


Susande
  • de jongen = the boy
  • een jongen = a boy

GuiGhost_

Can't hear this very well, ver stranger


MentalPinball

Do you mean there was a problem with the sound? It worked fine for me, so probably it was just a glitch.


mariehrzg

??? Isn't it "jongen"? It says it's rakker?? Totally confused now!


unicornglp

I agegg with AbhiZeet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.