1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är min första vecka här."

"Det är min första vecka här."

Translation:It is my first week here.

January 20, 2015

7 Comments


eeduade

I don't understand why "första" is plural in this sentence.


Super-Svensk

You also add an -a to make an adjective definite, and you use the definite form after a possessive adjective like min or din. Första is also how you say "first" as an ordinal number.


bigswedeej

Does det finns work here?


Arnauti

No, that would be like there is my first week here in English.


Beanybadger

It will be in April!


Oceans_11

Could this be translated as "This is my first week here"? Or is there a different way to convey that?


Arnauti

'This' is det här or detta.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.