"Det är min första vecka här."

Translation:It is my first week here.

January 20, 2015

7 Comments


Eduardo.doSantos

I don't understand why "första" is plural in this sentence.

January 20, 2015

Super-Svensk

You also add an -a to make an adjective definite, and you use the definite form after a possessive adjective like min or din. Första is also how you say "first" as an ordinal number.

January 20, 2015

bigswedeej

Does det finns work here?

October 19, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be like there is my first week here in English.

October 24, 2015

Beanybadger

It will be in April!

January 24, 2018

Oceans_11

Could this be translated as "This is my first week here"? Or is there a different way to convey that?

July 20, 2015

Arnauti

'This' is det här or detta.

July 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.