"Lunchen"

Translation:The lunch

January 20, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LingoLaura

origin of luncheon?


Lundgren8

The Swedish word is a late borrowing from English.


VaibhavBin

Why is it pronounced with a b at beginning


aalves.tp

I wrote "Blunchen" because of that and it was accepted LOL


Igor_Ricci

Yeah I heard the same o.o


Vesir85

Is it just me, or does the reading voice on the Swedish course sound exceptionally robotic and unclear? I've read German, Russian, Spanish, Danish, Norwegian and Swedish so far, and imo the Swedish voice is by far the worst of them.


gwilio

How's the u pronounced here? It obviously comes from English so it may not be pronounced like a regular Swedish "u", am I right? Could someone give a Swedish word that rhymes with lunchen?


Zmrzlina

It's a regular Swedish short U-sound. I don't think there is any rhymes to it except maybe "brunchen" but that isn't much helpful here.


Elin.7-1

The CVL sounds like she's saying loonshen, a long vowel sound, not a short one. I played it 3 or 4 times before trying to guess the word. I played it again afterwards and still couldn't marry sound and spelling.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's an instance of the "close-mid central rounded vowel" represented by ⟨ɵ⟩ in the International Phonetic Alphabet. I doubt there's a full rhyme for Swedish "lunch" (it is, after all, an "imported" word), but the ⟨ɵ⟩ vowel also occurs in, for instance, "buss" ⟨bɵs⟩. Hear it also at https://forvo.com/word/lunch/#sv


4oYBIxtO

I think that ”punsch” could be use as rhyme for ”lunch”. Punsch is an alcoholic beverage.


devalanteriel

Ah yes, good one!


devalanteriel

Probably only brunch. :p


erikssontavares

I heard "plunchen" The sound of "p" was very clear!


Kiluke

Me too, I heard plunchen


VishalaRao

It sounds like they're saying "loncham." In no way would I have guessed lunchen without being told.


UrjaVashishth

I am having problems with the quality of the audio


Tarim646724

So, lunch is what you eat at at noon, and middåg is what you eat in the evening? Kinda confuses me because middåg sounds like midday.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.