"Lunchen"

Translation:The lunch

January 20, 2015

25 Comments


LingoLaura

origin of luncheon?

January 20, 2015

Lundgren8

The Swedish word is a late borrowing from English.

January 21, 2015

VaibhavBin

Why is it pronounced with a b at beginning

February 7, 2015

jamesjiao

It isn't.

February 22, 2015

dragongirl253

Well maybe you should tell that to the text to speech lady =v

April 25, 2015

ChloKokx

Computer Voice Lady?

January 14, 2016

ChloKokx

Abbreviated as CVL.

January 14, 2016

IgRicci

Yeah I heard the same o.o

September 2, 2016

Vesir85

Is it just me, or does the reading voice on the Swedish course sound exceptionally robotic and unclear? I've read German, Russian, Spanish, Danish, Norwegian and Swedish so far, and imo the Swedish voice is by far the worst of them.

July 17, 2016

gwilio

How's the u pronounced here? It obviously comes from English so it may not be pronounced like a regular Swedish "u", am I right? Could someone give a Swedish word that rhymes with lunchen?

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's a regular Swedish short U-sound. I don't think there is any rhymes to it except maybe "brunchen" but that isn't much helpful here.

March 14, 2016

Elin.7-1

The CVL sounds like she's saying loonshen, a long vowel sound, not a short one. I played it 3 or 4 times before trying to guess the word. I played it again afterwards and still couldn't marry sound and spelling.

November 10, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's an instance of the "close-mid central rounded vowel" represented by ⟨ɵ⟩ in the International Phonetic Alphabet. I doubt there's a full rhyme for Swedish "lunch" (it is, after all, an "imported" word), but the ⟨ɵ⟩ vowel also occurs in, for instance, "buss" ⟨bɵs⟩. Hear it also at https://forvo.com/word/lunch/#sv

June 18, 2018

4oYBIxtO

I think that ”punsch” could be use as rhyme for ”lunch”. Punsch is an alcoholic beverage.

June 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah yes, good one!

June 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Probably only brunch. :p

June 18, 2018

erikssontavares

I heard "plunchen" The sound of "p" was very clear!

January 14, 2016

Kiluke

Me too, I heard plunchen

May 26, 2016

AdrianPVC

I didn't hear it the first couple of times but then I read the comments and now I hear it lol

April 21, 2017

VishalaRao

It sounds like they're saying "loncham." In no way would I have guessed lunchen without being told.

January 26, 2018

UrjaSharma3

I am having problems with the quality of the audio

December 4, 2018

LaMott1

"The Lunch" sounds weird. I mean I get what they're saying but even in a sentence it sounds odd. I'll use it though.

January 24, 2017

4oYBIxtO

As a native, I think it sounds OK

August 2, 2017

EltaninSSB

I finally remembered after clicking that audio button a million times

April 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.