"Lunchen"

Translation:The lunch

January 20, 2015

26 Comments


LingoLaura

origin of luncheon?


Lundgren8

The Swedish word is a late borrowing from English.


VaibhavBin

Why is it pronounced with a b at beginning


dragongirl253

Well maybe you should tell that to the text to speech lady =v


exqeriment

Computer Voice Lady?


exqeriment

Abbreviated as CVL.


Igor_Ricci

Yeah I heard the same o.o


aalves.tp

I wrote "Blunchen" because of that and it was accepted LOL


Vesir85

Is it just me, or does the reading voice on the Swedish course sound exceptionally robotic and unclear? I've read German, Russian, Spanish, Danish, Norwegian and Swedish so far, and imo the Swedish voice is by far the worst of them.


gwilio

How's the u pronounced here? It obviously comes from English so it may not be pronounced like a regular Swedish "u", am I right? Could someone give a Swedish word that rhymes with lunchen?


Zmrzlina

It's a regular Swedish short U-sound. I don't think there is any rhymes to it except maybe "brunchen" but that isn't much helpful here.


Elin.7-1

The CVL sounds like she's saying loonshen, a long vowel sound, not a short one. I played it 3 or 4 times before trying to guess the word. I played it again afterwards and still couldn't marry sound and spelling.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's an instance of the "close-mid central rounded vowel" represented by ⟨ɵ⟩ in the International Phonetic Alphabet. I doubt there's a full rhyme for Swedish "lunch" (it is, after all, an "imported" word), but the ⟨ɵ⟩ vowel also occurs in, for instance, "buss" ⟨bɵs⟩. Hear it also at https://forvo.com/word/lunch/#sv


4oYBIxtO

I think that ”punsch” could be use as rhyme for ”lunch”. Punsch is an alcoholic beverage.


devalanteriel

Ah yes, good one!


devalanteriel

Probably only brunch. :p


erikssontavares

I heard "plunchen" The sound of "p" was very clear!


Kiluke

Me too, I heard plunchen


AdrianPVC

I didn't hear it the first couple of times but then I read the comments and now I hear it lol


VishalaRao

It sounds like they're saying "loncham." In no way would I have guessed lunchen without being told.


UrjaVashishth

I am having problems with the quality of the audio


LaMott1

"The Lunch" sounds weird. I mean I get what they're saying but even in a sentence it sounds odd. I'll use it though.


4oYBIxtO

As a native, I think it sounds OK


EltaninSSB

I finally remembered after clicking that audio button a million times

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.