1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He sleeps half the time."

"He sleeps half the time."

Translation:Han sover halva tiden.

January 20, 2015

8 Comments


eeduade

Could someone explain why 'halva' has the plural form?


HelenCarlsson

That's the way adjectives behave in front of a definite noun:

en stor hund - den stora hunden
ett stort hus - det stora huset

The odd thing here is that you skip the article "den". You do so before "förra", "sista", "hela", "halva" och "själva", e.g.

Förra sommaren - last summer
sista gången - the last time


OpenVMS

Hm, weird. There's a song of Finntroll called "Den sista runans dans". With the article I mean. Is that because the band members are finlandssvenskar maybe?


BrianCcreature

Wow, I'm getting personalized questions now? :)


agentjs

Suppose I wanted to say "He sleeps for half the time." Would it be okay in Swedish to say something like "Han sover halva tiden"?


Arnauti

I'd just say han sover halva tiden for that too.


agentjs

Tack för ditt svar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.