"He sleeps half the time."

Translation:Han sover halva tiden.

January 20, 2015

7 Comments


Eduardo.doSantos

Could someone explain why 'halva' has the plural form?

January 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's the way adjectives behave in front of a definite noun:

en stor hund - den stora hunden
ett stort hus - det stora huset

The odd thing here is that you skip the article "den". You do so before "förra", "sista", "hela", "halva" och "själva", e.g.

Förra sommaren - last summer
sista gången - the last time

January 20, 2015

OpenVMS

Hm, weird. There's a song of Finntroll called "Den sista runans dans". With the article I mean. Is that because the band members are finlandssvenskar maybe?

March 15, 2018

loveswedishgirls

Suppose I wanted to say "He sleeps for half the time." Would it be okay in Swedish to say something like "Han sover halva tiden"?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

I'd just say han sover halva tiden for that too.

January 29, 2016

loveswedishgirls

Tack för ditt svar.

January 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.