"Jegspiserkyllingen."

Translation:I eat the chicken.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AlvinHermans

That's what it gets for eating my sandwich.

2 years ago

MelissaGay8

Hilarious!

1 year ago

ntreid

I sometimes find the '-en' completely inaudible. Could the speech not be a little more emphasised?

3 years ago

MelissaGarro

My husband is danish and he mentioned that the voice here has a lot of mistakes, some of them is not pronouncing the -en at the end properly.

3 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

Im under the impression from the duo audio that with the -en at the end the word ends with a hard consonant sound rather then pronouncing the vowel before the final n. Is that wrong? Can you share a sample? Thanks

2 years ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

I would say the DL audio for "kyllingen" is correct. The difference between "kylling" and "kyllingen" is an extra guttural "ng" sound at the end. If you want to pronounce it very clearly and accurately you add a "√łn" sound in the end.

4 months ago

GerardoPea7
GerardoPea7

I imagine it'd go like an extra little "-n" sound after kylling

3 years ago

Wilford_Brimley

I wrote children instead of chicken lol

2 years ago

mitni

Help

3 years ago

topaz_101

Does anyone know what 'definites' means??

6 months ago

joncoded
joncoded

It means "definite articles" like "the" (or in French, like le and la) ... which are actually suffixes (-en and -et) at the end of the noun in Scandinavian languages! :)

4 months ago

YvonneJanssen

I always remember that it makes something more defined, so you are not just talking about a man but about THE man, or not just some chicken but THE chicken.

for example: I am not just eating a chicken but THE chicken that we bought yesterday

1 month ago

kriskostovxox

Does chicken relate to animals?

3 years ago

Stampme33

i do not no, probably yes

2 years ago

QKheck
QKheck

Can "spiser" in this sense mean "ate" instead of "eat" because "i eat the chicken" doesn't make as much sense as "i ate the chicken". Or is there different phrasing for past tense verbs that i an just not aware of yet?

3 years ago

smallfirewolf
smallfirewolf

If it should be "ate", it would be "spiste"

3 years ago

sulezraz

I hope the chicken wasn't danish

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.