"Jeg spiser kyllingen."

Translation:I eat the chicken.

January 20, 2015

18 Comments


AlvinHermans

That's what it gets for eating my sandwich.

December 21, 2015

MelissaGay8

Hilarious!

November 2, 2017

ntreid

I sometimes find the '-en' completely inaudible. Could the speech not be a little more emphasised?

January 20, 2015

MelissaGarro

My husband is danish and he mentioned that the voice here has a lot of mistakes, some of them is not pronouncing the -en at the end properly.

February 8, 2015

Becs234

Im under the impression from the duo audio that with the -en at the end the word ends with a hard consonant sound rather then pronouncing the vowel before the final n. Is that wrong? Can you share a sample? Thanks

February 6, 2016

Dyselxic

Thanks! I was under the impression I just couldnt discern the en and other suffixes yet

March 25, 2019

Mathias3

I would say the DL audio for "kyllingen" is correct. The difference between "kylling" and "kyllingen" is an extra guttural "ng" sound at the end. If you want to pronounce it very clearly and accurately you add a "√łn" sound in the end.

August 9, 2018

GerardoPea7

I imagine it'd go like an extra little "-n" sound after kylling

October 10, 2015

Wilford_Brimley

I wrote children instead of chicken lol

June 12, 2016

mitni

Help

November 3, 2015

topaz_101

Does anyone know what 'definites' means??

June 11, 2018

joncoded

It means "definite articles" like "the" (or in French, like le and la) ... which are actually suffixes (-en and -et) at the end of the noun in Scandinavian languages! :)

August 5, 2018

YvonneJanssen

I always remember that it makes something more defined, so you are not just talking about a man but about THE man, or not just some chicken but THE chicken.

for example: I am not just eating a chicken but THE chicken that we bought yesterday

November 8, 2018

QKheck

Can "spiser" in this sense mean "ate" instead of "eat" because "i eat the chicken" doesn't make as much sense as "i ate the chicken". Or is there different phrasing for past tense verbs that i an just not aware of yet?

September 15, 2015

smallfirewolf

If it should be "ate", it would be "spiste"

November 14, 2015

sulezraz

I hope the chicken wasn't danish

May 12, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.