1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser kyllingen."

"Jeg spiser kyllingen."

Translation:I eat the chicken.

January 20, 2015

17 Comments


AlvinHermans

That's what it gets for eating my sandwich.


ntreid

I sometimes find the '-en' completely inaudible. Could the speech not be a little more emphasised?


MelissaGarro

My husband is danish and he mentioned that the voice here has a lot of mistakes, some of them is not pronouncing the -en at the end properly.


Becs234

Im under the impression from the duo audio that with the -en at the end the word ends with a hard consonant sound rather then pronouncing the vowel before the final n. Is that wrong? Can you share a sample? Thanks


Dyselxic

Thanks! I was under the impression I just couldnt discern the en and other suffixes yet


Mathias3

I would say the DL audio for "kyllingen" is correct. The difference between "kylling" and "kyllingen" is an extra guttural "ng" sound at the end. If you want to pronounce it very clearly and accurately you add a "√łn" sound in the end.


GerardoPea7

I imagine it'd go like an extra little "-n" sound after kylling


Wilford_Brimley

I wrote children instead of chicken lol


topaz_101

Does anyone know what 'definites' means??


joncoded

It means "definite articles" like "the" (or in French, like le and la) ... which are actually suffixes (-en and -et) at the end of the noun in Scandinavian languages! :)


YvonneJanssen

I always remember that it makes something more defined, so you are not just talking about a man but about THE man, or not just some chicken but THE chicken.

for example: I am not just eating a chicken but THE chicken that we bought yesterday


Schplif

Can "spiser" in this sense mean "ate" instead of "eat" because "i eat the chicken" doesn't make as much sense as "i ate the chicken". Or is there different phrasing for past tense verbs that i an just not aware of yet?


smallfirewolf

If it should be "ate", it would be "spiste"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.