"Per favore"

Translation:Please

August 1, 2013

36 Comments


Dusty_G

Well, Italian you be you, and not Spanish!

December 4, 2014

Kusluck

It's a little bit different: "¡Por favor!" (Spanish), Per favore! (Italian).

March 8, 2015

prifalcarella

They like to mix up in my mind... :(

January 24, 2015

Chinmay.Dhawan

Is it just with me, or the microphone thing has a bug?

October 17, 2014

itaborai83

The microphone used to be useless. You could say anything and it would accept it. Now it just plain sucks

February 17, 2015

sojournerbliss

Mine seems to work fine.

September 2, 2015

TruenoGato

Its not just you man!! I found tgat it helps to wait a few seconds after you speak.

March 22, 2015

kkcaptor

As a Spanish speaker, Italian is REALLY easy.

July 27, 2015

Todo_79

I'm making real progress... I think. :)

December 22, 2013

kelsea.roy

When do you use the "per" before "favore" and when do you not?

February 8, 2014

Final_HB

"Per" makes "per favore" mean please... "favore" just means favor on its own :-)

March 23, 2014

Kusluck

Such a good answer.

March 8, 2015

BrunoZoldan

PER is the preposition FOR, for favor, as favor= please

April 3, 2015

MargaretArevalo

similar to Spanish: Por favor

November 28, 2015

ViticellaV

I know. :)

Italian seems to me like a mix of French and Spanish.

August 27, 2016

Helen709

What is the difference between "prego" and "per favore"? When should I use "per favore" and when "Prego"?

November 16, 2016

P.A.Moreira

When you ask for a favor (please), you say "per favore"; when you thank a favor (you're welcome), you say "prego".

April 15, 2017

janas_

Hi! So what's the difference between per favore, per piacere and per cortesia? I think they all generally mean "please," but is there a specific situation to use each of them? Thanks!

April 18, 2017

mp.phinney

Why all of a sudden does the mic reject every word I utter?

November 27, 2015

BarbaraCla10

A commonly used phrase

January 7, 2016

brittany753583

Im just learning so please tell me what will help me

March 18, 2016

Kusluck

Try listening some music and watch some movies with italian audio, but with English subtitle.

August 11, 2016

Andrewtc17

Isn't there more than one way to say please in Italian?

March 24, 2016

mprdo

Hello Brit Flag, "Per piacere"

June 6, 2018

JarvisJohn4

Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, French are all romance languages so most of the time they will sound the same

Italian: per favore

Spanish/Portuguese: por favor

French: s'il vous plaît

July 4, 2018

futurarmy

In a literal translation doesn't this mean 'for a favour'?

April 15, 2015

Kusluck

You don't need to be litteral. It means "please".

August 11, 2016

asdlgkadg

I really cant hear anything

September 8, 2015

mariomnlopez

Did not read instructions.

November 21, 2015

frn_8

Difference of per favore, per piacere and per cortesia ?

May 28, 2016

Keith_APP

I am not good at listening sounds and just want to confirm. I heard fa-vor-e, quite a distinctly unlinked vowel at the end (iso fa-vo-re). Was it just me or it is supposed to be like that?

January 20, 2018

Danielle711624

Per favore means 'please' in English. 4 times trying this and the app wont accept it

February 17, 2018

Anne737429

I'm on the new "crowns" system and it tells me this is level 4...??? I've been asked to translate really difficult sentences like "sì" at this level 4! Seems meaningless.

March 28, 2018

Wanderlust148808

Glitch in the system... I keep writing Please for Per favore and it keeps saying its wrong, but the translation says Please is the correct answer

April 3, 2018

Alex382410

No, non è un ragazzo

November 2, 2018

Kumo94

I have a question i hear sometimes for Please "prego" or has it a different meaning?

December 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.