1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per favore"

"Per favore"

Translation:Please

August 1, 2013

43 Comments


Dusty_G

Well, Italian you be you, and not Spanish!


Kusluck

It's a little bit different: "¡Por favor!" (Spanish), Per favore! (Italian).


prifalcarella

They like to mix up in my mind... :(


Chinmay.Dhawan

Is it just with me, or the microphone thing has a bug?


itaborai83

The microphone used to be useless. You could say anything and it would accept it. Now it just plain sucks


sojournerbliss

Mine seems to work fine.


david031297

My doesn't have a mic, i dont know where to activate it.


kkcaptor

As a Spanish speaker, Italian is REALLY easy.


Todo_79

I'm making real progress... I think. :)


kelsea.roy

When do you use the "per" before "favore" and when do you not?


Final_HB

"Per" makes "per favore" mean please... "favore" just means favor on its own :-)


Kusluck

Such a good answer.


BrunoZoldan

PER is the preposition FOR, for favor, as favor= please


MargaretArevalo

similar to Spanish: Por favor


ViticellaV

I know. :)

Italian seems to me like a mix of French and Spanish.


janas_

Hi! So what's the difference between per favore, per piacere and per cortesia? I think they all generally mean "please," but is there a specific situation to use each of them? Thanks!


Helen709

What is the difference between "prego" and "per favore"? When should I use "per favore" and when "Prego"?


P.A.Moreira

When you ask for a favor (please), you say "per favore"; when you thank a favor (you're welcome), you say "prego".


mp.phinney

Why all of a sudden does the mic reject every word I utter?


BarbaraCla10

A commonly used phrase


brittany753583

Im just learning so please tell me what will help me


Kusluck

Try listening some music and watch some movies with italian audio, but with English subtitle.


Andrewtc17

Isn't there more than one way to say please in Italian?


mprdo

Hello Brit Flag, "Per piacere"


JarvisJohn4

Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, French are all romance languages so most of the time they will sound the same

Italian: per favore

Spanish/Portuguese: por favor

French: s'il vous plaît


futurarmy

In a literal translation doesn't this mean 'for a favour'?


Kusluck

You don't need to be litteral. It means "please".


asdlgkadg

I really cant hear anything


mariomnlopez

Did not read instructions.


frn_8

Difference of per favore, per piacere and per cortesia ?


Keith_APP

I am not good at listening sounds and just want to confirm. I heard fa-vor-e, quite a distinctly unlinked vowel at the end (iso fa-vo-re). Was it just me or it is supposed to be like that?


Danielle711624

Per favore means 'please' in English. 4 times trying this and the app wont accept it


Anne737429

I'm on the new "crowns" system and it tells me this is level 4...??? I've been asked to translate really difficult sentences like "sì" at this level 4! Seems meaningless.


Wanderlust148808

Glitch in the system... I keep writing Please for Per favore and it keeps saying its wrong, but the translation says Please is the correct answer


Alex382410

No, non è un ragazzo


Kumo94

I have a question i hear sometimes for Please "prego" or has it a different meaning?


Brad403934

La domanda anteriore loro hanno posto la parola Prego come Please , ma Please è per favore.


JeanetteBa281669

Just a typo, i missed the ending e and pushed check too quickly


arizapal

Ka1 skkjmsmkeikKif


anglitalian

To me the man says "terra" and not "per" I listened to it five times and still could not make "per" out of it. Some of the audio on the course is the same.


Patsy536249

Sounds like perra to me but I know it has to be per to go with favore which is clear

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.