Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are going to obtain control of the country."

Translation:Ellos van a obtener control del país.

5 years ago

16 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

This section should be renamed "Phrases and Vocabulary Necessary When Overthrowing a Country."

4 years ago

Jibbz

Thanks to Duolingo, I now know all of the necessary phrases that will get me searched at a Spanish airport.

4 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

It is a very important sentence in Latin American history.

4 years ago

Melita2

:-)

4 years ago

Danzarr

I would spend lingots to obtain that section

4 years ago

TrashMaster5000
TrashMaster5000

I put "Ellos van a conseguir control del país", but it was not accepted. Could someone explain why "obtener" and "conseguir" are not interchangeable here? Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

MarianJG

"Ellos van a conseguir control del país" it's not the best way (Spanish is my language), it would be better for example: "Ellos van a conseguir el control del país". But, for me, "obtener" and "conseguir" are interchangeable.

5 years ago

TrashMaster5000
TrashMaster5000

Thanks, there seems to be a subtle difference between conseguir and obtener Im not quite grasping, this helps though.

5 years ago

mjacobs

I used conseguir as well because Duolingo included "control" as a definition for this word.

4 years ago

kglennie

obtener y conseguir significa lo mismo en español y no deberían penalizar el uso del otro verbo!!!!!!

4 years ago

JimHazlitt

Can anyone explain why Ellas van ..... Is not accepted as a correct solution in the multiple choice?

4 years ago

Melita2

It is accepted. There are two correct translations and both must be checked.

4 years ago

Biomax
Biomax

can I say "ellos van a lograr control del pais"?

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

I wrote the exact answer and it was marked wrong. HUH! Just how do you get that right.

4 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

The correct sentence is " Ellos van a obtener - el - control del país".

4 years ago