"Ik draag het pak niet."

Translation:I am not wearing the suit.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Klijke
Klijke

Why is the "niet" after "pak." And why is "niet" used here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Niet versus geen is explained here. For the word order this page is about het pak and if I'm not mistaken this one about niet. These pages are part of a very good and very extensive explanation.

So regarding the specific/non-specific, this is how the word order changes:

  • ik draag het pak morgen niet
  • ik draag morgen geen pak
3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Couldn't you say ik draag geen het pak?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, geen basically is the negative form of een, so you use ik draag geen pak and when referring to a specific suit it's: ik draag het pak niet.

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

So, "I don't wear a suit" > "Ik draag geen pak" and "I don't wear the suit" > "Ik draag het pak niet"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's it.

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Thanks ;)

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Is that generally true (that 'geen' is the opposite of 'een')?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The negative form, not the opposite, but pretty much yeah. "niet" negates verbs ("wear" vs "don't wear") and "geen" is for nouns, the way Susande explained above.

2 years ago

latokyo

Question: is "pak" also used in cases of, I don't know, "swimsuit" or "space suit"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup.

Badpak

Ruimtepak

2 years ago

Jackmcmahon1

Is there any reason "I wear no suit" is wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: ik draag geen pak.

2 years ago

Jackmcmahon1

ahhhh, thank you

2 years ago

wandersonmachado

Why is not "I wear no suit"

1 year ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

I still do not understand the translation of het and de and after having read the comments I do understand even less, why the translation I do not wear this suit is wrong. If het pak niet is referring to a special pak it should be accepted or not?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"This" would be "dit". The difference between "this" and "the" is pretty much the same in Dutch as it is in English.

1 year ago

SuzaF
SuzaF

Thanks!

1 year ago

Me4ZB7

Would it be the same for a future statement like “i won't wear“ or ik heb for “I'll have“?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.