1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik draag het pak niet."

"Ik draag het pak niet."

Translation:I am not wearing the suit.

January 20, 2015

25 Comments


Klijke

Why is the "niet" after "pak." And why is "niet" used here?


Susande

Niet versus geen is explained here. For the word order this page is about het pak and if I'm not mistaken this one about niet. These pages are part of a very good and very extensive explanation.

So regarding the specific/non-specific, this is how the word order changes:

  • ik draag het pak morgen niet
  • ik draag morgen geen pak

ddaku

"I wear the suit, NOT!" is apparently not acceptable :(


Rae.F

Duolingo ignores punctuation.


PauBofill

Couldn't you say ik draag geen het pak?


Susande

Nope, geen basically is the negative form of een, so you use ik draag geen pak and when referring to a specific suit it's: ik draag het pak niet.


PauBofill

So, "I don't wear a suit" > "Ik draag geen pak" and "I don't wear the suit" > "Ik draag het pak niet"?


Susande

Yes, that's it.


PauBofill

Oh, right, sorry! Thanks, I've corrected it ;)


bluthbanana87

Is that generally true (that 'geen' is the opposite of 'een')?


Rae.F

The negative form, not the opposite, but pretty much yeah. "niet" negates verbs ("wear" vs "don't wear") and "geen" is for nouns, the way Susande explained above.


latokyo

Question: is "pak" also used in cases of, I don't know, "swimsuit" or "space suit"?


Susande

Yup.

Badpak

Ruimtepak


RajRoy560281

Why not 'I do not wear the suit'


dave297385

I don't wear the suit


Jackmcmahon1

Is there any reason "I wear no suit" is wrong?


El2theK

That would be: ik draag geen pak.


wandersonmachado

Why is not "I wear no suit"


TheNecromancer10

From El2theK in this thread:

That would be: ik draag geen pak.


SuzaF

I still do not understand the translation of het and de and after having read the comments I do understand even less, why the translation I do not wear this suit is wrong. If het pak niet is referring to a special pak it should be accepted or not?


Rae.F

"This" would be "dit". The difference between "this" and "the" is pretty much the same in Dutch as it is in English.


Me4ZB7

Would it be the same for a future statement like “i won't wear“ or ik heb for “I'll have“?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.