Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want another thing."

Translation:Quiero otra cosa.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


daffindo

I put "Quiero una otra cosa".. but it wasn't accepted. Is that phrase wrong in spanish? Or is it just another possiblity not taken into account by DL?

In english, the word "another" is actually contraction of "a" and "other"... whereas in spanish I thought "otra/otro" was just "other". So "otro" can actually serve both as "other" and "another"?

28
Reply5 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

*otro/a = another

*el otro / la otra = the other

*otros/as +noun = other

*otros/as (when it's a noun) = others

25
Reply23 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

In Spanish, I don't think you can use the indefinite article (un/una) with otro/otra. (But I'm not a native Spanish speaker.)

3
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

You absolutely can say "una otra cosa" which would mean "another thing." This sentence is better translated as "I want something else," like in your original comment. It's more like saying "Quiero la otra cosa" i.e. I want the other thing, except that Spanish doesn't have a neuter "the" so "something" just becomes "otra." Make sense?

16
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Creo que sí. :-)

2
Reply4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What does no neutral "the" have to do with it? The noun "cosa" is feminine.

1
Reply3 years ago

pauldev

From the definitions given in this lesson, otras=other and orta=another. Makes no sense to me.

2
Reply4 years ago

Athalia2

A caution, pauldev--according to Spanisdict.com, "orta" can mean "sunrise" or an obscenity, so one wouldn't want to confuse it with "otra." :) Otro/otra, otros/otras can mean either "another" or "other." I suppose which one it is depends upon context.

3
Reply4 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

I found this source on the subject:

"La única excepción entre los adjetivos indefinidos a esta compatibilidad con "un" as la que ofrece la unidad otro. En efecto, en castellano (ibero románico occidental, en general) "otro" nunca puede ir acompañado del determinante indefinido general "un" (*"Quiero una otra cosa"), a diferencia de otras lenguas románicas [...]."

If I understand it correctly, it somehow simply isn't done in Spanish to use "un" or "una" with "otro." My Spanish isn't quite good enough to easily read the text beyond this passage, but I didn't detect a specific "why."

Source: https://books.google.com/books?id=6ENvvRSKRPoC&pg=PA255&lpg=PA255&dq=%22quiero+una+otra+cosa%22&source=bl&ots=mt2OAx_Sq2&sig=kvegVGrX6KlA2wXcsusXR2oKjc0&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CC0Q6AEwAmoVChMIg8GzxJvmyAIVRMhjCh3I5ABk#v=onepage&q=%22quiero%20una%20otra%20cosa%22&f=false

2
Reply2 years ago

itzeller
itzeller

Yes, its wrong. Its like you say "i want a other thing", you dont need to say "una".

0
Reply3 years ago

Legna1973
Legna1973

Si dices quiero una otra cosa esta mal estarias diciendo i want to a other thing y eso esta mal

0
Reply2 years ago

eyanos1

I put that as well. I notiiced here in duolingo the article is left out. Whereas in other lessons its accepted. To me to say it without the article has a different meaning. I guess its one of those things you learn as correct instead of understanding it!

0
Reply1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

Could "Quiero otra cosa" also be translated as "I want something else" ?

7
Reply5 years ago

morgens2

When I go this wrong it said "deseo otra cosa" was also an option. I looked it up and it means deseo means "I desire". Does anyone know if this is used as an idiomatic expression in any culture though?

1
Reply4 years ago

RamonRichards

Quiero una otra cosa should also be correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

LeoGirard

But it isn't said. Una otra cosa = ONE other thing

0
Reply4 years ago

latortugapopular

Why is ''quiero cosa otra'' wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

LeoGirard

Usually otro/otra precedes the noun. I'm sure in some song or poem or literary work you might find a different order. When learning a new language imitate don't invent (yet). If you do it won't sound like Spanish but some " language other".

2
Reply2 years ago

Siddh_B

... That is strange

0
Reply1 year ago

Deborah720662

The correct answer I was given was, "Quiero algo mas." Same meaning as my wrong answer, "Quiero una cosa mas." I guess there are shades of meaning here that are beyond me.

0
Reply2 months ago