1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De geschiedenis."

"De geschiedenis."

Translation:The history.

January 20, 2015

6 Comments


MarcinTust

Should this be "the history" in the sense of the history of a particular thing, or "history" in the sense of the general study of the past?


-B-S-

It should be "the history", as "history" as a general study of the past would be "geschiedenis" (whithout 'de' (so whithout lidwoord (article)))


hw2357

Why doesn't history end with "kunde" like all the other subjects?


rottenorange

Good question. Old word that's just not used anymore. -kunde is just easier I guess.


PaulineStinson

Geschiedkunde also exists, but isn't used much. The adjective, geschiedkundige, is less uncommon.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.