"A cat"

Translation:En katt

January 20, 2015

7 Comments


Shazza39

Can someone please explain to me the difference between "en" and "ett" ?

November 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Every noun is either en or ett, and it has to be learned with the noun. (Just like le/la in French or der/die/das in German)

November 8, 2016

IsabelBian1

What's the difference between "katten" and "en katt"?

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

The definite form katten 'the cat' is used when speaking about some specific cat – both the speaker and the listener know what cat they're talking about. en katt 'a cat' is used when speaking about a previously unknown cat or just 'some cat' in general.

June 5, 2015

danielv198

Katten is the cat, en katt is one cat

May 31, 2016

BlueGrapples

What about one cat?

August 5, 2017

devalanteriel

What about it?

August 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.