"A cat"

Translation:En katt

January 20, 2015

5 Comments


Shazza39

Can someone please explain to me the difference between "en" and "ett" ?


Zmrzlina

Every noun is either en or ett, and it has to be learned with the noun. (Just like le/la in French or der/die/das in German)


IsabelBian1

What's the difference between "katten" and "en katt"?


Arnauti

The definite form katten 'the cat' is used when speaking about some specific cat – both the speaker and the listener know what cat they're talking about. en katt 'a cat' is used when speaking about a previously unknown cat or just 'some cat' in general.


danielv198

Katten is the cat, en katt is one cat

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.