1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The fish and the bread"

"The fish and the bread"

Translation:Fisken och brödet

January 20, 2015

9 Comments


LingoLaura

how to tell if the definitive ends in -en or -et? just memorization?


MarkBorkBorkBork

There are some patterns, but it comes down to memorization.


rhblake

And a pro-tip if you have to guess: supposedly around 75% of all Swedish nouns are -en.


Coreopsis2943

Why isn't fiskarna also correct, if it's more than one fish?


Arnauti

Fiskarna och brödet is another correct option.


KateGoodman2

If the "a" article for a weird is "et", will it get the -et ending for "the"?


hardcoretomas

I put "fisken och bröden" (silly me) and it still said it was correct?


Michael990548

It marks Bröden as a typo. This is the only case in which I've seen them except this as a typo.


Arnauti

bröden is the plural definite of bröd, it can be used to mean "the breads" as in "the buns/loaves" in some cases (we normally use other words for that though) or "the breads" as in "kinds of breads". So since it's a different word form, it should be counted as an error, but for some reason it only counts as a typo. We can't really do anything about this, I'm afraid.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.