1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A aranha dos meninos"

"A aranha dos meninos"

Translation:The boys' spider

August 1, 2013

7 Comments


jtorrens

the spider belongs to the boys Oops, that’s wrong Correct solutions: The spider of the boys The boys' spider

how's that any different?? it's getting really difficult trying to keep up with what the program wants; a literal or a more meaningul answer


r_i_l_e_y

always go literal


Danmoller

To add "belongs" is to add a verb. (Pertencer)

The spider belongs to the boys = A aranha pertence aos meninos


KateLovesYouuu

Can somebody please explain dos to me? It would be really helpful. Thank you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.