"A aranha dos meninos"

Translation:The boys' spider

5 years ago

8 Comments


jdabell
jdabell

Whatever the meaning, the children' is wrong; it requires a terminal 's' to make the possessive since the noun is, already, plural.

5 years ago

jtorrens

the spider belongs to the boys Oops, that’s wrong Correct solutions: The spider of the boys The boys' spider

how's that any different?? it's getting really difficult trying to keep up with what the program wants; a literal or a more meaningul answer

5 years ago

r_i_l_e_y

always go literal

5 years ago

Somatic

thanks

5 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

To add "belongs" is to add a verb. (Pertencer)

The spider belongs to the boys = A aranha pertence aos meninos

5 years ago

Somatic

thanks

5 years ago

carmelmorena87

Good

4 years ago

KateLovesYouuu

Can somebody please explain dos to me? It would be really helpful. Thank you.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.