"A aranha dos meninos"

Translation:The boys' spider

August 1, 2013

8 Comments


jdabell

Whatever the meaning, the children' is wrong; it requires a terminal 's' to make the possessive since the noun is, already, plural.

August 27, 2013

jtorrens

the spider belongs to the boys Oops, that’s wrong Correct solutions: The spider of the boys The boys' spider

how's that any different?? it's getting really difficult trying to keep up with what the program wants; a literal or a more meaningul answer

August 1, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

always go literal

August 1, 2013

Somatic

thanks

September 30, 2013

Danmoller

To add "belongs" is to add a verb. (Pertencer)

The spider belongs to the boys = A aranha pertence aos meninos

August 26, 2013

Somatic

thanks

September 30, 2013

carmelmorena87

Good

June 27, 2014

KateLovesYouuu

Can somebody please explain dos to me? It would be really helpful. Thank you.

July 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.