1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I see your hat between the d…

"I see your hat between the dresses."

Translation:Vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti.

August 1, 2013

40 Comments


juliahyatt

What is the difference between fra and tra?


Overlordspam

It seems as though the difference is purely for euphonic (pleasing phonetic) reasons... However it seems that "tra" is the most commonly used form. See here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm

I am no expert, and just learning the language myself, but found that article and it did illuminate the subject for me. Hope it helps. Cheers!


GuerraAmanda

I've heard that in spite of being very interchangeable, the difference between both are the same as "among" and "between". Being "tra" the "between" and "fra" the "among"


starlinguk

That doesn't explain why it was "tra i vestiti" twice in this lesson and then suddenly it was "fra i vestiti" in this sentence. With tra being marked as wrong.


mdallmann

Thank you! That's the best explanation yet!


BenLansbury

I dont think among and between are interchangeable, at least not always. "I was sat among John and Paul at the cinema" is just wrong. 'Among' is normally for 3 or more objects, whereas between is for 2 objects.


ChickenNug649627

I am not sure about the difference in meaning but you don't use 'fra' in front of a word that begins f and instead you use 'tra'. So if a word begins with t you would use 'fra'.


SchubertNo21

And if the word begins with 'f' you use 'tra'.


PacNW

I haven't been able to pin down when to use an article before tuo/a, suo/a etc. Can anyone explain why it is correct to use it here?


EmillieT

As far as I know you always use the definite article before all possesives EXCEPT when talking about singular family members. For example, mio fratello, mia sorella. However when talking about plural family members remember to use the definite article eg, I miei fratelli.


Ariaflame

From the 'possessives' lesson, it seems to be most common when talking about your hat, his hat, my hat etc. that it is il <appropriate possessive> cappello. The 'the' pretty much always appears though it might sometimes be hidden in one of the combined bits so sul mio cappello 'on my hat' because sul is 'su+il'


MichaelTanel

Apparently "Vedo il tuo capello tra i vestiti" is wrong. I thought tra and fra were the roughly the same?


Blmebro

Hi Michael, as cput88 said, this is actually a spelling mistake for "cappello", rather than "tra" being wrong....I did the exact same thing :(

EDIT: Oh, and apparently it wants "fra" as well....from a quick google search, apparently "tra" applies more so when it's between two things, rather than between many things (in this case, the dresses, of which we can suppose that there are many).


starlinguk

Nope. Still marked wrong with cappello spelled properly.


Danny4ever

fra and tra are interchangeable?


danabanov

"Vedo il tuo cappello tra i vestiti." marked wrong because of "tra". Why? Tra / Fra are both acceptable I believe.


cput88

I thought that I had the same issue but I also missed the second "p" in "cappello" (which it didn't underline like it usually does). When I tried again with it spelled correctly and still using "tra" it accepted it.


Mardrax

So when is the definite article for the plural 'i' and when is it 'gli'?


pdusek

If the particle in singular is "il", then in plural it is "i". The plural of "lo" and "l'" is "gli".


cuylerotsuka

As pdusek said, singular il becomes plural i. Singular lo and l' (masculine) become plural gli. Here are some examples: - il ragazzo - i ragazzi - lo stivale - gli stivali - l'uomo - gli uomini

Note that feminine nouns with l' become le: l'acqua - le acque.


ben278709

i used: vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti. still wrong. seems like it suddenly requires "abiti" instead of vestiti which had been working for a number of questions now.


ben278709

oh yeah gli, not i vestiti. simply correct answer as indicated except for "abiti" add vestiti as possible answer and all is fine.


k8dlXKYZ

Vedo il tuo cappello tra i vestiti. is given as answer and I wrote the same and it is marked wrong????


_Ari_7

I think you wrote tra instead of fra


SteveKillick

In one breath we are told fra and tra are interchangeable and then they are not.


Alekillo10

why does it mark it wrong when I write "Io vedo" ?


WquDT

I think it is because Italians tend to leave out personal pronouns unless they are need for clarification or for emphasis.


maria929998

A bit unfair to get it wring because I left one 'p' out of cappello! Usually just a typo is noted for such a small error!!


ajveenswijk

'Io vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti' was marked as wrong? am i simply overlooking something?


Polly23846

I got marked wrong for putting exactly what was in the corrected answer!


Blomdita

why "vedo il tuo capello tra i vestiti" is wrong?


WquDT

It might be your spelling cappello


Tori769597

Tra is still marked as wrong


Konrad521811

Really? Mistake because I've put "io" before "vedo"?


Bithiah910002

I had a typo, spelling cappello with one p only, and was told I used the wrong word. How is that? After all, I've had a typo several times before, and was always told, that I had a typo, not that I used a wrong word. This system makes mistakes, too.


RobertHans330318

I used il suo rather than il to and contend that my polite version is equally correct.


marcialori

Fra o tra quando usar


P.Hr

I same used TRA instead of FRA and marked wrong. Always using TRA a it is accepted everywhere but here. Correct explanation would be nice as they use TRA almost everywhere. Duolingo guys please add more "acceptable" answers as this one is really dodgy. Thanks

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.