"I see your hat between the dresses."

Translation:Vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti.

August 1, 2013

37 Comments


juliahyatt

What is the difference between fra and tra?

December 28, 2013

Overlordspam

It seems as though the difference is purely for euphonic (pleasing phonetic) reasons... However it seems that "tra" is the most commonly used form. See here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-tra.htm

I am no expert, and just learning the language myself, but found that article and it did illuminate the subject for me. Hope it helps. Cheers!

January 11, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I've heard that in spite of being very interchangeable, the difference between both are the same as "among" and "between". Being "tra" the "between" and "fra" the "among"

January 21, 2014

starlinguk

That doesn't explain why it was "tra i vestiti" twice in this lesson and then suddenly it was "fra i vestiti" in this sentence. With tra being marked as wrong.

April 19, 2019

mingpei_101

If it helps, they changed it now. "Tra" is now accepted as a plausible answer.

July 5, 2019

mdallmann

Thank you! That's the best explanation yet!

May 27, 2016

ChickenNug649627

I am not sure about the difference in meaning but you don't use 'fra' in front of a word that begins f and instead you use 'tra'. So if a word begins with t you would use 'fra'.

June 16, 2017

Sibilla572498

oh, really?

July 29, 2018

PacNW

I haven't been able to pin down when to use an article before tuo/a, suo/a etc. Can anyone explain why it is correct to use it here?

August 1, 2013

EmillieT

As far as I know you always use the definite article before all possesives EXCEPT when talking about singular family members. For example, mio fratello, mia sorella. However when talking about plural family members remember to use the definite article eg, I miei fratelli.

August 18, 2014

Ariaflame

From the 'possessives' lesson, it seems to be most common when talking about your hat, his hat, my hat etc. that it is il <appropriate possessive> cappello. The 'the' pretty much always appears though it might sometimes be hidden in one of the combined bits so sul mio cappello 'on my hat' because sul is 'su+il'

September 9, 2013

MichaelTan264414

Apparently "Vedo il tuo capello tra i vestiti" is wrong. I thought tra and fra were the roughly the same?

March 7, 2019

Blmebro

Hi Michael, as cput88 said, this is actually a spelling mistake for "cappello", rather than "tra" being wrong....I did the exact same thing :(

EDIT: Oh, and apparently it wants "fra" as well....from a quick google search, apparently "tra" applies more so when it's between two things, rather than between many things (in this case, the dresses, of which we can suppose that there are many).

March 22, 2019

starlinguk

Nope. Still marked wrong with cappello spelled properly.

April 19, 2019

Danny4ever

fra and tra are interchangeable?

August 8, 2015

Mardrax

So when is the definite article for the plural 'i' and when is it 'gli'?

August 12, 2015

pdusek

If the particle in singular is "il", then in plural it is "i". The plural of "lo" and "l'" is "gli".

July 5, 2017

cuylerotsuka

As pdusek said, singular il becomes plural i. Singular lo and l' (masculine) become plural gli. Here are some examples: - il ragazzo - i ragazzi - lo stivale - gli stivali - l'uomo - gli uomini

Note that feminine nouns with l' become le: l'acqua - le acque.

February 12, 2019

unmowngrass

I'm not certain, but I think i is masculine and gli is feminine?

September 4, 2015

camila.oli235280

I think both "gli" and "i" are masculine (gli uomini and i biscotti), I just don't know the difference between them,,,,

November 30, 2015

Mardrax

'Gli' is used for words starting with vowels or silent consonants.

November 30, 2015

Ariaflame

Masculine plural nouns starting with vowels, silent consonants and where you would use 'lo' in the singular (s+consonant, z and a couple of others)

December 1, 2015

AnaItalyan

Fra or tra?

January 11, 2018

danabanov

"Vedo il tuo cappello tra i vestiti." marked wrong because of "tra". Why? Tra / Fra are both acceptable I believe.

February 4, 2019

cput88

I thought that I had the same issue but I also missed the second "p" in "cappello" (which it didn't underline like it usually does). When I tried again with it spelled correctly and still using "tra" it accepted it.

February 9, 2019

k8dlXKYZ

Vedo il tuo cappello tra i vestiti. is given as answer and I wrote the same and it is marked wrong????

July 14, 2018

_Ari_7

I think you wrote tra instead of fra

October 30, 2018

SteveKillick

In one breath we are told fra and tra are interchangeable and then they are not.

May 25, 2019

Alekillo10

why does it mark it wrong when I write "Io vedo" ?

June 5, 2019

WquDT

I think it is because Italians tend to leave out personal pronouns unless they are need for clarification or for emphasis.

June 9, 2019

maria929998

A bit unfair to get it wring because I left one 'p' out of cappello! Usually just a typo is noted for such a small error!!

June 19, 2019

ajveenswijk

'Io vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti' was marked as wrong? am i simply overlooking something?

July 5, 2019

AnthonyDiNome0

what is wrong with la tua capella

July 4, 2018

Sibilla572498

capello is masculine, so "il tuo cappello" is the correct way-

July 29, 2018

danabanov

your hat = il tuo cappello (masculine tense)

April 10, 2019

Franziska494824

Can’t I use mentre?

April 10, 2019

danabanov

Mentre = while

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.