1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non finisci il pasto?"

"Perché non finisci il pasto?"

Translation:Why don't you finish the meal?

August 1, 2013

34 Comments


bob.s.frank

"Pasto" sounds annoyingly like "pasta" :(


akhansson

Now that you mentioned it I wonder if the word pasta originally derived from the word pasto.


f.formica
Mod

It's one of the proposed etymologies, but it's more likely that pasta comes from the Greek word for a thick porridge that came to refer to dough, and is at the root of the English words paste and pastry, as well as the French loans pâté and pâtisserie. Pasto instead comes from the Latin pastus, the past participle of pascor, "I eat".


akhansson

Interesting. :) Thank you.


CatMcCat

It was only today, after having seen both words for at least a few weeks, that I realized one ends with an /o/ and the other with an /a/.


MirandaFanez

I agree. Pasta is italian though, so its the same in italian.


nbelle94

It sounds like grass to me and it's annoying


mickaela1685

How do I know it's "Why don't you..." Instead of "Why didn't you....."?


bob.s.frank

"Why didn't you" is a different tense. :D


tomfy

I suspect 'Why aren't you finishing the meal?' is a better translation, if what this means is that the asker is really trying to find out why. In English 'Why don't you finish the meal?' is really a suggestion, more or less like "Could you just go ahead and finish the meal?".


CesarS3

Il cibo mangia il pasto xD...if you speak spanish...this sounds funny


ponds7

How do I know this sentence is the 'tu' form instead of the 'lui/lei'?


n.damico32

Finisci is the 'tu' form. Finisce would be the 'lui/lei' form. When you hover your pointer over the word, click on the word 'conjugate'.


Bim47

"Why not finish your meal"was rejected. Is it bad English?


JennaHO

Yes, that would be possessive. This sentence is not showing that it is "yours." Also, the sentence you put isn't technically bad English. It is not used often, but it is sometimes used as a suggestion. For example: My kid says, "I'm bored!" I respond. "Why not finish your puzzle?"


DeliriumOxide

Because "you" and not "your" is implied in the sentence. Otherwise il tuo pasto or il pasto tuo would be used instead. =]


Star81532

Quintessentially Italian


cgroothius

I put "Why are you not finishing the meal?" It was rejected. I submitted to them as an error..lets see what they say


mukkapazza

Thanks :) fixed it!


nadgerz

Zero knowledge on the grammar/subject here... but there were a bunch of questions about the progressive before and how the 'ing' versions of English phraseology are not always applicable (at least with the Italian words supplied). I am not sure I followed what I wrote there. I blame il vino. There, that one is free for the listeners :)


RoelandSch1

She pronounces finisci as finish with no i at the end. Is this correct?


johanov

Indeed, you can't decide from the audio whether it is finisci or finisce, both are plausible in this sentence.


Kay592889

I have seriously said the sentence 30 times and it is wrong all the time.. I am just saying what she does, I don't understand what I do wrong.


hias88

Any native English speaker can tell me if this sentence would be correct:
"Why you do not finish the meal?" or only "Why do you not..." would be a correct sentence order? thanks


AnkushJain

Not a native speaker, but "Why you do not" definitely sounds wrong.


AT321654987

It should be "why don't you..." not the way you had it...thats bad grammer.


SarunasP

"Why you do not finish the meal?" is bad...


SarunasP

Why you dont finish the meal is way more correct


AT321654987

It should be why dont you finish the meal the way you put it is wrong.


Christofer568162

It should be, "why do you not (verb)" don't is informal in English and doesn't always translate well in other languages. So Duolingo, why don't you fix the sentence?


nuovaforesta

why not finish the meal was marked incorrect


Don609987

"Why do you not finish the meal" may sound awkward in today's english, but it is, nevertheless, correct english.


Martina471023

Nonna's be like:


Andrei940391

"Why don't you finish the meal?" sounds like a kind of invitation or suggestion to me. Do I interpret the English translation right? And if so, is it possible to interpret the Italian version like a suggestion?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.