"Perché non finisci il pasto?"

Translation:Why don't you finish the meal?

August 1, 2013

29 Comments


lucyvnakumara

"Pasto" sounds annoyingly like "pasta" :(

September 2, 2013

akhansson

Now that you mentioned it I wonder if the word pasta originally derived from the word pasto.

October 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's one of the proposed etymologies, but it's more likely that pasta comes from the Greek word for a thick porridge that came to refer to dough, and is at the root of the English words paste and pastry, as well as the French loans pâté and pâtisserie. Pasto instead comes from the Latin pastus, the past participle of pascor, "I eat".

October 18, 2013

akhansson

Interesting. :) Thank you.

October 18, 2013

CatMcCat

It was only today, after having seen both words for at least a few weeks, that I realized one ends with an /o/ and the other with an /a/.

September 3, 2014

mickaela1685

How do I know it's "Why don't you..." Instead of "Why didn't you....."?

October 24, 2013

lucyvnakumara

"Why didn't you" is a different tense. :D

October 26, 2013

ponds7

How do I know this sentence is the 'tu' form instead of the 'lui/lei'?

February 8, 2014

n.damico32

Finisci is the 'tu' form. Finisce would be the 'lui/lei' form. When you hover your pointer over the word, click on the word 'conjugate'.

February 13, 2014

Bim47

"Why not finish your meal"was rejected. Is it bad English?

February 10, 2014

JennaHO

Yes, that would be possessive. This sentence is not showing that it is "yours." Also, the sentence you put isn't technically bad English. It is not used often, but it is sometimes used as a suggestion. For example: My kid says, "I'm bored!" I respond. "Why not finish your puzzle?"

February 21, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Because "you" and not "your" is implied in the sentence. Otherwise il tuo pasto or il pasto tuo would be used instead. =]

February 19, 2014

CesarS3

Il cibo mangia il pasto xD...if you speak spanish...this sounds funny

December 31, 2014

cgroothius

I put "Why are you not finishing the meal?" It was rejected. I submitted to them as an error..lets see what they say

August 1, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks :) fixed it!

August 1, 2013

nadgerz

Zero knowledge on the grammar/subject here... but there were a bunch of questions about the progressive before and how the 'ing' versions of English phraseology are not always applicable (at least with the Italian words supplied). I am not sure I followed what I wrote there. I blame il vino. There, that one is free for the listeners :)

November 7, 2013

tomfy

I suspect 'Why aren't you finishing the meal?' is a better translation, if what this means is that the asker is really trying to find out why. In English 'Why don't you finish the meal?' is really a suggestion, more or less like "Could you just go ahead and finish the meal?".

April 8, 2014

RoelandSch1

She pronounces finisci as finish with no i at the end. Is this correct?

August 29, 2014

johanov

Indeed, you can't decide from the audio whether it is finisci or finisce, both are plausible in this sentence.

June 25, 2017

Kay592889

I have seriously said the sentence 30 times and it is wrong all the time.. I am just saying what she does, I don't understand what I do wrong.

May 28, 2016

hias88

Any native English speaker can tell me if this sentence would be correct:
"Why you do not finish the meal?" or only "Why do you not..." would be a correct sentence order? thanks

February 5, 2017

AnkushJain

Not a native speaker, but "Why you do not" definitely sounds wrong.

February 18, 2017

AT321654987

It should be "why don't you..." not the way you had it...thats bad grammer.

August 3, 2018

SarunasP

"Why you do not finish the meal?" is bad...

April 10, 2017

SarunasP

Why you dont finish the meal is way more correct

April 16, 2017

AT321654987

It should be why dont you finish the meal the way you put it is wrong.

August 3, 2018

Christofer568162

It should be, "why do you not (verb)" don't is informal in English and doesn't always translate well in other languages. So Duolingo, why don't you fix the sentence?

September 10, 2017

nuovaforesta

why not finish the meal was marked incorrect

June 28, 2018

Don609987

"Why do you not finish the meal" may sound awkward in today's english, but it is, nevertheless, correct english.

July 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.