"Hvor er I ved at svømme?"

Translation:Where are you swimming?

January 21, 2015

9 Comments


adcoon

I would say this actually means "where are you about to swim", not "where are you swimming" which would be "hvor svømmer i." Small but important difference.

January 21, 2015

krismet

"Ved" is a bit of a bummer, because it has so many meanings. One can be translated as "about" as in "about to do something" (e.g. "jeg er lige ved at gå" - "I am about to leave" or "jeg er lige ved at være der" - "I am just about there"), so your're right. But even then it indicates a process, that your are actually doing something at this very moment (leaving, arriving) and "ved" very often has exactly that meaning, e.g. "jeg kan ikke tage telefonen, fordi jeg er lige ved at lave mad" - "I can't answer the phone, because I'm cooking". Hope this helps.


ajpthree

thanks! this is the first comment I've seen addressing this use of "ved" - have some lingots for your trouble :D


eoinmonaghan

You are right but many languages including early modern english use "at" instead of "ing". "A Mars a day at work at rest at play." should be working resting playing. I could try to quote the king james bible but prefer chocolate.


joelmagoun

.. or for a more natural way to say that, I think "where are you going swimming?" is a perfectly acceptable translation.

it's what i write every time, and i report it every time, but always marked wrong.


NewtonThis

So is "Hvor er I ved at svømme?" a natural way of asking "where are you going to swim?" if I want to know the place?


adcoon

Not really. This sentence never sounded natural to me, as a native Dane. Though it probably isn't wrong in a technical sense it isn't anything I would ever say in any situation, or anything I've ever heard anyone else say. It simply sounds weird.

To ask where someone is going to swim, I might say "Hvor går i/du hen for at swømme?" (Where do you go to swim?) or "Hvor vil i/du gå hen for at svømme?" (where do you want/intend to go to swim?)

"Where are you swimming?" as in asking (say, over the phone) where someone is currently swimming, I'd say simply "Hvor svømmer i/du?" or even more simply "Hvor er i/du?" (Where are you?)


NewtonThis

Thanks mate! Pretty much what I was wondering about.


edalgas

Another legitimet translation in my humble opinion would be "Where are you going to swim". "Going" being location as "ved" seems to indicate that from my knowledge.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.