Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amigo tiene más dinero que yo."

Translation:My friend has more money than me.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Andymartnez

Story of my life

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Well, he`s a NERD

1 year ago

m3taldeath

Nice profile pic, bro

1 year ago

Nancy746549

I translated it this way: "My friend has more money than I," which I believe is the correct English grammar. Duolingo said it was incorrect and that it should be translated "more money than me." Isn't that poor English grammar??

7 months ago

jagsduolingo

No. You are right. The sentence is, "more money than I (do)." Nobody would every say, "more money than me do."

5 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

When does the mi have an accent on the i, and when does it not? Very confusing..

2 years ago

Mech-Tec

When it is referring to "my" there is not accent. But when you are referring to "me" the I is accented.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

ok, thanks..appreciate it.

2 years ago

Nicole942077

Yo can mean I (subject) or me (object). Is that correct?

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I think in this case, it's more like "....than I do/have"

2 years ago

Woof.
Woof.

All my friends do.

1 year ago

Matt354592

I think the sentence should be "more money than I" in English. It's a common mistake that almost everybody makes (I do when just talking normally) but should be corrected!

3 months ago