1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser mina böcker."

"Jag läser mina böcker."

Translation:I am reading my books.

January 21, 2015

22 Comments


bruno.botler

What's the difference between min and mina?


snrailing

Min=my singular, Mina=my plural Example: Min hund=my dog, Mina hundar=my dogs. I hope this helps.


Chris714552

Thanks that helped


Rezatoon

Tach, det har hjälpt.


CaptainIkag

I accidentally typed out "I am eating my books", sadly


gianna108

what is the difference between mitt and min


Arnauti

mitt for singular ett words, min for singular en words, mina for plural of both.


HLazer

I run into u uet again


Rezatoon

Tack så mycket. Nu förstår jag.


Rebecca511050

Min is for '' en '' (for example en pojke = min pojke , en flicka = min flicka) and Mitt for '' ett '' (for example ett barn = mitt barn, ett äpple = mitt äpple) I figured it out thanks to Wikipedia (but in French) I guess you can search for better explanations if needed


Rezatoon

Tack Och mina?


AlvaTheSwede

I thought it was 'i am reading my books'?


degrasseme

Could be either. Swedish has no continuous present tense.


andysbhm

At least I can read my own books!


Jperickson

Would one ever say "Jag läser böckerna" to mean the same thing? I know the possessive in English often translates to the definite in Swedish (and French too).


Arnauti

We do that with things when you're 1) expected to have your own ones 2) you're expected to do whatever to your own ones rather than to someone else's. I always tell people that Jag borstar tänderna 'I'm brushing my teeth' is the perfect example. – Not everyone has teeth, but in principle everyone is more or less expected to have them. And it's most likely that you'll be brushing your own. With books, these assumptions just aren't strong enough, so you need to specify.


Tomas410343

I read my children. Pretty sure that sounds right to me :-p


Sampatcomp

This one is hard to unterstand just listening. Sounded like "er läser mina böcker" to me.


kimkonex

It didn't accept ,,mine". Is there any difference?


Hedi210324

Why is it "mina" and not "sina"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.