1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser mina böcker."

"Jag läser mina böcker."

Translation:I read my books.

January 21, 2015

22 Comments


bruno.botler

What's the difference between min and mina?

January 29, 2015

snrailing

Min=my singular, Mina=my plural Example: Min hund=my dog, Mina hundar=my dogs. I hope this helps.

February 5, 2015

Chris714552

Thanks that helped

March 26, 2018

Fabeii

Tack!

February 14, 2019

CaptainIkag

I accidentally typed out "I am eating my books", sadly

June 28, 2015

gianna108

what is the difference between mitt and min

May 20, 2016

Arnauti

mitt for singular ett words, min for singular en words, mina for plural of both.

June 2, 2016

Fabeii

Tack!

February 14, 2019

HLazer

I run into u uet again

July 31, 2019

Rebecca511050

Min is for '' en '' (for example en pojke = min pojke , en flicka = min flicka) and Mitt for '' ett '' (for example ett barn = mitt barn, ett äpple = mitt äpple) I figured it out thanks to Wikipedia (but in French) I guess you can search for better explanations if needed

September 20, 2019

andysbhm

At least I can read my own books!

April 22, 2016

Jperickson

Would one ever say "Jag läser böckerna" to mean the same thing? I know the possessive in English often translates to the definite in Swedish (and French too).

August 16, 2016

Arnauti

We do that with things when you're 1) expected to have your own ones 2) you're expected to do whatever to your own ones rather than to someone else's. I always tell people that Jag borstar tänderna 'I'm brushing my teeth' is the perfect example. – Not everyone has teeth, but in principle everyone is more or less expected to have them. And it's most likely that you'll be brushing your own. With books, these assumptions just aren't strong enough, so you need to specify.

November 19, 2016

Tomas410343

I read my children. Pretty sure that sounds right to me :-p

March 30, 2017

AlvaTheSwede

I thought it was 'i am reading my books'?

January 5, 2019

Sampatcomp

This one is hard to unterstand just listening. Sounded like "er läser mina böcker" to me.

October 7, 2019

ThomasSimonet

Why is "jag" pronounced like "här" here?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it is – I hear it as ja in the fast version and jag in the slow, both sound quite OK to me. (I mean Swedish ja / jag, not the English versions).

March 22, 2015

NozomuTsubasa

do you pronounce böcker as "book-air" ?

January 21, 2015

Lundgren8

No, the first vowel does not really exist in English. It’s like the ”e”-sound in extra except you have to round your lips a lot when you say it.

January 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps there is a range of dialect differences, maybe he heard that last pronunciation on forvo, but I think the first two are better. http://forvo.com/word/b%C3%B6cker/#sv

May 12, 2016

Lundgren8

Yeah, I think the last pronunciation is very unnatural.

May 13, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.