Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not here yet."

Translation:Ella no está aquí todavía.

5 years ago

44 Comments


KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Can you use ya somehow instead? I guessed Ella ya no está aquí and got it wrong.

5 years ago

CoukiMunster

I used "ya" instead of todavia...got it wrong...can someone explain when to use "ya" and when to use "todavia" ? Thanks for your help!

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Use ya with events that have already happened «el concierto ya terminó» (the concert is over already). And todavía with events that are happening or that haven't happened yet «ella todavía está allí» (she's still there), «el concierto no ha empezado todavía» (the concert has not started yet). I hope this helps.

3 years ago

keithauclair

This is a good explanation. I'm basically saying the same thing, but if the state is changed use "ya" (someone wasn't here and now is here (ALREADY) or someone was here and now isn't here ANY LONGER). If the state hasn't changed use "todavía" or "aún" (someone was here and now is STILL here or someone wasn't here and is (still) not here YET).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Another very useful phrase to know is Todavía no. = Not yet. ¿Visiste el Prado? Todavía no. Equivalent to the French: Pas encore.

2 years ago

stevon.mcc

why do you have to use estar instead of es

3 years ago

RobertMcDo2

Rhyme to remember: "How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar."

3 years ago

JessieParris

thank you, will keep that in mind!!

6 months ago

carlissa904

estar is used for location.

3 years ago

1997621

Try checking ser vs estar for a full explanation but ser is usually for something that lasts forever and estar is usually for something temperary

3 years ago

ehm1974

The difference beetween estar and es is that estar is temporary, ella esta aqui, she is here, but she won't be here for ever. For es, el sombrero es muy largo, the hat is long, and it will always be long.

6 months ago

kajzah0
kajzah0

What is the difference between aún and todavia

1 year ago

philosotox

I learned on another spanish course that you can say 'ella no esta', and the 'aqui' is implied. Does anyone have anything to say about that?

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

You can, and in fact there's a song by Nek that has these lyrics: "Laura no está / Laura se fue / Laura se escapa de mi vida..." with the implication in the first line that she isn't here any longer.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You're right, but that happens mostly in spoken language.

3 years ago

johnlvs2run

Is it okay to say "Ella todavia no esta aqui?"

3 years ago

Diego23355

I'm not sure, but it accepted "Ella aún no está aquí", so I'm guessing it would accept your suggestion.

6 months ago

LindaHill

Why is "ser" used and not "estar?"

4 years ago

canzzz
canzzz

Estar works. Ser should not however because they are talking about her location.

4 years ago

Pohetri

Would "Ella no ha llegado" work?

4 years ago

adamsolo
adamsolo

In terms of meaning, yes, but Duolingo likes literal translations. "Ella no ha llegado" literally means "She hasn't arrived."

4 years ago

LindaHill

You make a good point about Duolinguo liking literal translations.

4 years ago

kikocaranto

What is the diferrence between allí and aquí?

4 years ago

canzzz
canzzz

Allí = there Aqui = here

4 years ago

suprimshrestha

Ella no es aquí aún is wrong????

3 years ago

serenittee

The verb form "es" is not used in sentences indicating location. All the rest of your translation is correct.

3 years ago

aneanea

When will you use esta and es???

3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

Above in this thread you'll see some answers (posted some time after your question) by: 1997621, carlissa904, and RobertMcDo2

2 years ago

ChrisWalms

Why is 'ella no esta alla aun' incorrect?

3 years ago

utkrishat
utkrishat

It should be aqui (which means here) not alli (which i guess you wanted to write, means there)

3 years ago

Abigail.White

do you even know what it means, because if you do not , that is ok. because most people do not, but please do not say it if you do not know what it means

2 years ago

Abigail.White

what are you guys doing? i mean i can not find a sentence that was not less than 2 years ago, i mean like did people like stop messaging, and posting stuff, cause like i really want to talk to someone that actually posts stuff on here. so please start talking back and forth with me. thank you.:)(: please i begg you to start talking to me so i can know your informaion(info for short.)

2 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

I wonder if the "discussion" link (http://www.duolingo.com/discussion) at the top of most, if not all, pages may be what you're interested in. It's my understanding that the per-question discussion threads (like this one) only get additions (1) when someone happens to open the page in the course of doing a lesson, or (2) those people who are (still) following the discussion get an email, giving them occasion to reply, if they feel moved to do so. I suppose the moderators also get notices, but there are so many per-topic pages, and probably not so many moderators.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

RMcD2: Thanks!

2 years ago

TibbytheCa

why not 'ella no es aquí aún' ?

1 year ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

So how do you say "She is still not here"?

1 year ago

RaymondCat3

Um, I understand the difference between, Ya and Todavia but I don't understand the, aca, bit :-(

7 months ago

djr24
djr24

Why is "Ella no está aquí aún" incorrect? Am i mistaken on the meaning of "aún?"

6 months ago

Pawelb17

What's the meaning of "acá"?

6 months ago

AndersonEp4

When do I use es and está?

6 months ago

TomDominy

What's the difference between aca and aqui?

5 months ago

RobChristiansen

Could someone please explain the difference between ‘es’ and ’esta,’ like used in this sentence. I always get it wrong.

2 years ago

Dwallace

Hey. A couple of memory aids I found useful were DOT and LOCO.

SER- D.O.T= Description, Origin, Time

I am tall= Soy alto, He is Spanish= El es espanol. It is 11 o'clock= Son las once.

ESTAR- Lo Co= Location and Condition

I am here= Estoy aqui. She is happy= Ella esta feliz. If we are talking about an 'event' ( a party, football match, concert etc) then we use Ser not Estar for location eg El partido es en el estadio.

So for descriptions, characteristics and time, It's a table, it's brown, she is Italian etc use SER and for Location and States use Estar, He is in France, I am watching TV, She is sleeping.

:)

1 year ago

Lonewolf969

my spanish grammar sucks :X

3 years ago