1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Is fir muid.

January 21, 2015

6 Comments


Kelly-Rose

I thought there would be audios for everything when it was out of beta. Since the Irish audios are done by real people, will it always remain this way (at least one audio for each word)?


DerekIrwin1

why is 'Taimid fir' wrong?


SatharnPHL

It's wrong because you can't use the verb ( in the present tense) to say (noun is noun), you must use the copula is.

In Irish, táimid fir is as ungrammatical as "me Tarzan, you Jane" is in English.


DerekIrwin1

OK. As simple as that. Thanks.


The_Swedish_Chef

Why isn’t muid fear accepted?


Cait48

Because it doesn't mean anything :( 'We man.' You need a verb to complete the idea, and you need to say 'men' instead of 'man.' Is fir muid.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.