"Hundarna dricker mjölk."

Translation:The dogs are drinking milk.

January 21, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yerrick

Think puppies.


TomdeKler

thanks, I feel better now. I should think of puppies more often.


RubenB.1979

Think about puppies. As soon as they are born they need mother's milk.


h4ck8ug5

Would it be correct also if I had to say " the dogs are drinking milk" ?


Arnauti

Yes, we don't distinguish between present and present continuous.


Kylaro

First the dogs eat the cats, Then they drink the cats' milk? :( poor cats


Dragonbrag

I think they had to wash the cats down.


Julliexlii

Is there a reason why the definite ending [-an] has been reversed to [-na]? Or am I just crazy? Thanks in advance for the reasoning behind this!


mette547406

It's in plural!

en hund, hunden hundar, hundarna


lesliewilman

True, but if it is cow's milk it is not good for them. Puppies are usually reared on goat's milk, if their bitch cannot keep up with their appetites. Trust me, I am a goat keeper.


Kevlaxo

I know that bitch is a female dog but my god it caught me off guard just casually reading this word in a duolingo reply.


cherrytoasty

If it were puppies drinking the milk, then what would "puppies" be in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Hundvalpar or just valpar.


mette547406

And in this sentence specificly it would be "valparna" (the puppies)


DanielElli3

Can you say -Dogs drink milk


Arnauti

That would be Hundar dricker mjölk in Swedish.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it hundarna?


Kaninnn

    En hund = A dog, Hunden = The dog, Hundarna = THE dogs


Cyanice382

    How do you know whether to use the ending -erna or -arna for the plural definite?


OwainLlyfr

    When making the definite of the plural you (usially) only add the ending without changing the plural word.


Jack_Boulet

    Must be to wash down all the cat they just finished eating...


Ebba_588

    I just forgot to type more than "Hundarna"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.