"Hundarna dricker mjölk."

Translation:The dogs drink milk.

January 21, 2015

27 Comments


sarah.tyt

what?!

January 29, 2015

Yerrick

Think puppies.

January 30, 2015

TomdeKler

thanks, I feel better now. I should think of puppies more often.

February 15, 2017

h4ck8ug5

Would it be correct also if I had to say " the dogs are drinking milk" ?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we don't distinguish between present and present continuous.

February 13, 2015

Kylaro

First the dogs eat the cats, Then they drink the cats' milk? :( poor cats

April 6, 2017

lesliewilman

True, but if it is cow's milk it is not good for them. Puppies are usually reared on goat's milk, if their ❤❤❤❤❤ cannot keep up with their appetites. Trust me, I am a goat keeper.

December 29, 2016

DanielElli3

Can you say -Dogs drink milk

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Hundar dricker mjölk in Swedish.

February 20, 2015

JanusEO

Is there a reason why the definite ending [-an] has been reversed to [-na]? Or am I just crazy? Thanks in advance for the reasoning behind this!

October 31, 2016

mette547406

It's in plural!

en hund, hunden hundar, hundarna

February 4, 2019

Sampa92

Why is it hundarna?

March 15, 2016

Kaninnn

En hund = A dog, Hunden = The dog, Hundarna = THE dogs

May 24, 2016

mette547406
  • hundar = dogs
February 4, 2019

krista.shilling

If it were puppies drinking the milk, then what would "puppies" be in Swedish?

October 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Hundvalpar or just valpar.

October 17, 2016

krista.shilling

Thanks ^-^

October 18, 2016

mette547406

And in this sentence specificly it would be "valparna" (the puppies)

February 4, 2019

Robbadob

Tack!

February 13, 2019

Cyanice382

How do you know whether to use the ending -erna or -arna for the plural definite?

February 3, 2017

OwainLlyfr

When making the definite of the plural you (usially) only add the ending without changing the plural word.

September 24, 2018

Poppy768679

I put the dogs drink mild by accident and it told me I got it wrong.... I'm sorry I can type wrong letters sometimes but everyone makes typos

January 16, 2018

Jack_Boulet

Must be to wash down all the cat they just finished eating...

September 29, 2018

ShayneSund

dogs drink milk???!!!

November 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sure, it could be their mother's milk.

December 23, 2015

ShayneSund

ok that does make sense.

February 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.