Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Upon leaving the station I saw a man."

Translation:Al salir de la estación vi a un hombre.

5 years ago

11 Comments


TexMexChica

Salir wasn't even an option in the drop down choices. :/

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Glad it was multiple choice because I would not have gotten "al salir de" to be 'Upon leaving". I guess its just one you got to remember.

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"Al + infinitive" is a set construction that means "upon (gerund of infinitive)"

Al salir = upon leaving

Al llegar = upon arriving

Al llamar = upon calling

etc.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

edit- So if I said "Al leer el libro yo puedo ahora hacer una computadora" Upon reading...

5 years ago

ktilana
ktilana

what is the difference between salir and dajar that makes dajar incorrect in here?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Dejar is indeed 'to leave' but when I searched out using 'al dejar' I found 'upon leaving' described as ' Después de dejar' which to me means 'after leaving'. So it may be the more common expression.

5 years ago

ktilana
ktilana

more common but with the same meaning overall?

5 years ago

HomesickTourist

I peaked here and wrote "a partiendo" why is it incorrect

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

In one place DL says "vi un hombre" and in another "vi a un hombre". Since this is an unknown man I thought no personal "a" was correct.

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

You hit a good point, this was my question too about the persona ''a'' Why it is needed in this sintince? Can anyone explation i'll be really grateful. Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

nadiawolfg

Why is the 'de' needed here? You cant say "al salir la estacion..."?

4 years ago