"Usted recordó a mis hijos."

Translation:You remembered my children.

August 1, 2013

35 Comments


kogilux94

I said ,"You reminded my children." How are we supposed to know?

August 1, 2013

Roger_Burke

My impression is the hover menu put the favored translation for the current question and lists other translations you might use in a different context.

October 7, 2013

eskerjim

Yes, I have consistently found this to be the case... A VERY important 'hint' for DLers...

April 14, 2015

brian266344

How important is it to identify the accent

June 9, 2016

Lotsachutzpah

I said the same ! In the prompts it also gives reminded

February 7, 2015

xalapanita

Why can this not be my 'boys'?

August 13, 2013

jb4292

I think it can be "You remembered my sons". Boys would just be niños.

May 31, 2015

awesome234

why is a needed

August 21, 2013

catrina_gatita

it's "the personal a"; read about it here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

November 11, 2013

elpeaelpea

Could someone please tell me how to say, "You reminded my children." Thank you in advance.

January 8, 2015

gabasco

In short, Recordar is a polysemic word that means both To Remember and To remind.

Both sentences:

  • You reminded my children
  • You remembered my children

can be translated to: "Usted recordó a mis hijos".

The context may help determine the desirable meaning.

June 17, 2015

PniB

can a native speaker please tell me if this is the most common way of saying 'you remember my children', or if there is another more common way of saying 'remember someone' Thanks

March 24, 2014

Car1men

Usted = you = 2nd person singular recordó = past tense 3rd person singular. I know this sentence makes sense, however, why not use recordiste - past tense 2nd person singular?

December 21, 2013

jfGor

I believe it is an exercise to use 'usted' (2nd person formal but uses 3rd person to translate, in the past tense.) However If one had a translation sentence from English to Spanish there would not be any context so, one could use either the 2nd person familiar which is as you suggested 'recordiste' or you could use the formal second person usted which is recordó.

December 22, 2013

Car1men

Thanks jfgordy, I appreciate your explanation. However, it is an exercise on the use of the past tense and not on the use of "usted". I can see by your explanation that I can interchange the 3rd person singular by the formal second person singular depending on the context. I did get my answer, only because of the context (like you suggested). Interesting! Thanks again.

December 22, 2013

OWEN1OWEN

Hijos - also = boys

January 6, 2014

Lonewolf969

is this correct <Usted recordo mis hijos> ? do we need "A" ?

December 10, 2014

bazeblackwood

I'm wondering if "You were reminded of my children" is an equally valid translation. Does anyone know if 'recordó' would require a different preposition to become 'reminded of'?

March 1, 2015

divaluisa

When does recordar need "a" and when not? I've seen both in this exercise.

March 24, 2015

Roberts.Tyler

I heard the word "le" in between usted and recordo

June 25, 2015

Schatzie14

The sentense would have been clearer when it would read " You remembered my children's NAME, Duo hates to admit to complete the sentense

September 6, 2015

Randy209226

My answeres were correct,ie; You remember my sons and You remembered my sons.

May 17, 2016

AxelaAlexa

Is the DO pronoun not always needed then?

November 1, 2016

andywal51

Picky

April 6, 2017

JeffreyS.Baker

You remebered my children you sick freak!

July 14, 2017

JeffreyS.Baker

Lol

July 14, 2017

JeffreyS.Baker

You remembered my children ypou sick freak!

July 20, 2017

NicholasRo552553

There is not context here. Both "you remembered my children" and "you reminded my children" should be accepted as correct answers.

October 7, 2017

Unknown986874

Why not recuerdan

October 16, 2017

Unknown986874

How do you know when to use tu o usted

October 16, 2017

ctn21458

I thought I could save a second by typing "You remembered my kids" it was deemed to be incorrect...........crap!

November 4, 2017

ParkSunghw2

Isn't it able to say "He/She remembered my sons?

December 26, 2017

Kym756152

I have three sons, tres hijos

November 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.