Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted recordó a mis hijos."

Translation:You remembered my children.

5 years ago

48 Comments


kogilux94

I said ,"You reminded my children." How are we supposed to know?

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

My impression is the hover menu put the favored translation for the current question and lists other translations you might use in a different context.

4 years ago

eskerjim

Yes, I have consistently found this to be the case... A VERY important 'hint' for DLers...

3 years ago

brian266344

How important is it to identify the accent

2 years ago

Lotsachutzpah

I said the same ! In the prompts it also gives reminded

3 years ago

xalapanita

Why can this not be my 'boys'?

5 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

I think it can be "You remembered my sons". Boys would just be niños.

3 years ago

awesome234

why is a needed

4 years ago

catrina_gatita

it's "the personal a"; read about it here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

elpeaelpea

Could someone please tell me how to say, "You reminded my children." Thank you in advance.

3 years ago

gabasco
gabasco

In short, Recordar is a polysemic word that means both To Remember and To remind.

Both sentences:

  • You reminded my children
  • You remembered my children

can be translated to: "Usted recordó a mis hijos".

The context may help determine the desirable meaning.

3 years ago

PniB
PniB

can a native speaker please tell me if this is the most common way of saying 'you remember my children', or if there is another more common way of saying 'remember someone' Thanks

4 years ago

Car1men

Usted = you = 2nd person singular recordó = past tense 3rd person singular. I know this sentence makes sense, however, why not use recordiste - past tense 2nd person singular?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I believe it is an exercise to use 'usted' (2nd person formal but uses 3rd person to translate, in the past tense.) However If one had a translation sentence from English to Spanish there would not be any context so, one could use either the 2nd person familiar which is as you suggested 'recordiste' or you could use the formal second person usted which is recordó.

4 years ago

Car1men

Thanks jfgordy, I appreciate your explanation. However, it is an exercise on the use of the past tense and not on the use of "usted". I can see by your explanation that I can interchange the 3rd person singular by the formal second person singular depending on the context. I did get my answer, only because of the context (like you suggested). Interesting! Thanks again.

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

Hijos - also = boys

4 years ago

CrypticOne

Why can't it be, "He remembered you to my children"?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because it can't be.

If you really ever think that you might possibly need to say this bizarre phrase to anyone ever, that would be Usted le recordó a mis hijos.

Notice how the addition of the pronoun is needed to indicate that the object of the sentence is not the same person. That is why it can't be.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Are you being sarcastic CO? Dissing all the psychos who delight in coming up with the most perverse interpretations and then whining to everyone that Duo did not accept them? I hope so because this is genius! Using usted as direct object of 3rd person verb instead of subject is clever but assuming a different meaning of the word 'remember' that one can almost guarantee will really be a completely different construction in Spanish is inspired!

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I suspect that this is also one of those users who posts messages complaining that "this phrase is one that they, themselves, have never said/have never heard of/would say differently", which demonstrates just how duolingo is failing them, personally, since they got it wrong and they could never be wrong. I have discovered that we too fail them when we correct them instead of agreeing with them when they suggest the better answer. Also, Spanish fails them when it doesn't follow English grammatical rules. But most of all they are betrayed by the hover menu, which always always gives them the wrong answer.

The world is a cold dark place for these poor souls, but we can be consoled with the knowledge that they will never understand Spanish or English well enough to know that we are talking about them.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Beautifully put. I am finally on a device on which I can meaningfully say "have a lingot" so please do.....

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Snarky, but totally accurate.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You two are being very rude to someone who is way behind you both in these exercises and who asked a genuine question about a sentence that, although not very common in English literature (and English-as-a-second-language courses I guess), is nevertheless perfectly understandable to native English speakers. I will suppose that your comments are founded more in ignorance than malice, but lay off, pack it in, stop it!

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

But there is NO he in the sentence. Usted means 'you', and not 'he'. I don't think it is about whether or not the OP's sentence could not be used some where, but it is not what the DL's translated to. There is no need to be rude to some one's question though. Thanks for saying that.

How ever the OP posted this a year ago and seems not to be around anymore. I do agree it is not nice to down grade anyone who is trying to learn.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thanks for your support jfg.

The OP's sentence was so far out that I thought it was not meant to be a translation of the DL sentence in this exercise, but was just sharing an interesting "shorthand" way of speaking that was prompted by the exercise (and it is a genuine construction; that form is used where I live).
I supposed that the OP was actually asking "How do I say [this sentence] in Spanish?" Now I have read it again, I think I was mistaken.

I can see how a novice might have tried to translate the exercise in a sort of "rearrange these words until you see something familar" sort of way, but it's so wrong!

I do acknowledge that my "story" was over the top. I have edited out all but the first paragraph.

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

is this correct <Usted recordo mis hijos> ? do we need "A" ?

3 years ago

bazeblackwood

I'm wondering if "You were reminded of my children" is an equally valid translation. Does anyone know if 'recordó' would require a different preposition to become 'reminded of'?

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

When does recordar need "a" and when not? I've seen both in this exercise.

3 years ago

Roberts.Tyler

I heard the word "le" in between usted and recordo

3 years ago

Schatzie14

The sentense would have been clearer when it would read " You remembered my children's NAME, Duo hates to admit to complete the sentense

2 years ago

Randy209226

My answeres were correct,ie; You remember my sons and You remembered my sons.

2 years ago

AxelaAlexa

Is the DO pronoun not always needed then?

1 year ago

andywal51

Picky

1 year ago

JeffreyS.Baker

You remebered my children you sick freak!

1 year ago

JeffreyS.Baker

Lol

1 year ago

JeffreyS.Baker

You remembered my children ypou sick freak!

1 year ago

NicholasRo552553

There is not context here. Both "you remembered my children" and "you reminded my children" should be accepted as correct answers.

10 months ago

Unknown986874

Why not recuerdan

10 months ago

Unknown986874

How do you know when to use tu o usted

10 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Excuse me if this is OTT, but maybe it's time to post the full explanation again (for the benefit of new Spanish students as well as any ESL students here).

"tu" is the familiar version of "you (singular)". We would normally only use "tu" for close family and friends, or school-pals or workmates etc.

"usted" (often abbreviated in writing to "Ud.") is the formal or polite version of "you (singular)" that you would use when you are talking or writing to someone to whom you want to be respectful - eg your teacher, your boss, or your grandmother.

The equivalent for "you (plural)" is "vosotros" for the familiar version (though only in Spain), and ustedes (abbreviation "Uds.") for the polite version.

Of course we only use "you" in English, but if you need to be particularly polite or respectful you can add "sir" or "madam" [or "Your Majesty" :-) ], although in an ordinary situation this might be thought to be sarcastic!
In reality in English we would rephrase a sentence to seem more polite. For example, you could say to your brother: "Sit yourself down. I'll put the kettle on for coffee.", but you might invite a stranger in by saying: "Good evening Mr Owl. The lounge is through here. Make yourself comfortable. Would you like a coffee or tea?"

9 months ago

ctn21458

I thought I could save a second by typing "You remembered my kids" it was deemed to be incorrect...........crap!

9 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The English slang for "child/children" is "kid/kids".

The Spanish equivalent is "chico, chica / chicos, chicas"  or "niño, niña / niños, niñas" .

In Mexico it would be "chamaco, chamaca / chamacos, chamacas" , or the delightful sounding "escuincle, escuincla / escuincles, escuinclas"  (which is really better translated as "brat/brats" in English). 

In future please check the dictionary to avoid posting misleading information.

9 months ago

ParkSunghw2

Isn't it able to say "He/She remembered my sons?

7 months ago

Juanet7

How do we know its children and not sons ?

2 months ago

Juanet7

Out of contex this is impossible to know. You remember my children, when introducing. You remembered my children, when buying ice-cream.

2 months ago