Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to start a family."

Translation:Quiero iniciar una familia.

3 years ago

3 Comments


83annalisa
83annalisa

So is Quiero the verb that makes this sentence ( Modal?) Confused. How is Modal different from the (Conditional). It seems exactly the same to me,help.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Conditional often uses an if statement. Conditional uses "would" instead of "want" in English. It is a different tense in Spanish. For example, "I would start a family if I could." is "Yo comenzaría una familia si yo pudiera." http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/conditional.htm

2 years ago

kmilitaa

This is odd phrasing. A family isn't a computer program you can "initialize". "Quiero comenzar una familia" would be slightly less awkward.

10 months ago