Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat with my grandfather."

Translation:Yo como con mi abuelo.

5 years ago

15 Comments


pedemaio

Oops, I thought it said "Yo como mi abuelo."

5 years ago

andreamccraley

Me too :o

3 years ago

adadkar
adadkar

:D

4 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Hahaha!!!

  • ¡Vamos a comer, Abuelo!

  • ¡Vamos a comer a abuelo!

Oops!

5 months ago

Malditasea2

i demand abuelito be acceptable in this case!

3 years ago

Dani667211

Why not: "Yo como con A mi abuelo" ? Would it be wrong, and why? Thanks! :)

10 months ago

Everettogden

Same here???

4 months ago

hetechocomel

Why not mío?

2 years ago

Run88053

why not 'como con mis abuelo', thanks

1 year ago

Marie282520

I wondered in this case why we use "yo" when that is counted wrong elsewhere? Is it more formal? I got all this way in the course and do not know.

5 months ago

nik.k21

hehehe

3 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewd

When do you use "mi" and when do you use "mio"? I can't seem to find a pattern :/

9 months ago

jonesjr876

Why sleep with them is duerme entre ellos, put eat with him is come con el?

6 months ago

jonesjr876

*but not put

6 months ago

rino469102

Ola

6 months ago