"Tu bevi."

Translation:You drink.

August 1, 2013

184 Comments
This discussion is locked.


okpoko

How do you distinguish between drink, buy, and swallow?


rucoladudu

drink is "bere", buy "comprare", swallow "ingoiare/inghiottire"


wildlais

So why Duolingo shows the three forms in the translate?


rucoladudu

sorry, i can't remember what the sentence was, anyway... do they give the possibility to translate the italian "bere" with "drink", "buy" and "swallow"? it really doesn't have any sense :/


pooff

It's conjugated with pronouns, it's also a subject, lust like we have to, too, and two


stephaniepaque

Do you have auto correct turned on? If so, you shall probably pause/delete your youtube history.


MiScusi89

Tuna steak Iceland came up on my autocorrect instead of 'tu bevi'. Bloody myfitnesspal!


wildlais

I have this doubt too


LeyAzucena

Yes, bevo, acqua, manjari


disr

i guess there exist another verb for each one


jagman14

I think the best thing to do is go through the lesson again and see if something comes up


ericalkm

Beve, bevi and bevo. Whats the difference?


silvia-koala

(Lui) Beve = he drinks (Tu) bevi = you (singular) drink (Io) bevo = I drink


Emy__3

Each pronoun has a different ending in the verbal conjugation, because, since it's possible to omit the subject, the endings show us the person and the verbal tense (but there are some overlaps anyway), e.g. am-are (to love):

[Loro] Am-ano quel film.
(They love that movie.)

In english instead you don't use endings (except for -s in 3rd p.s.) because the subject is always expressed.

▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

As for the simple present Indicative of
b-ere (to drink):

io (I) →bev-o

tu (singular you) →bev-i

lui/lei/esso-essa (he/she/it) → bev-e
and formally: lui = egli/lei = ella

Lei (with capital letter, formal you singular) →bev-e

noi (we) →bev-iamo

voi (plural you / you all = more lit.voi tutti or tutti voi) →bev-ete
in some dialects of the South this pronoun is also used in place of Lei (formal you singular)

loro (they) →bev-ono
and formally: essi (masculine)/esse (feminine)

Loro (with capital letter, formal you plural) →bev-ono

▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

N.B.

Verbs are divided by groups depending on the type of ending in their infinitive.
Each group has different endings to follow conjugating a verb.
This conjugation works for the verbs of the second group, that is the ones that have the ending -ere in their infinitive.
However this is an irregular verb, because it changes its root as well as its ending:

infinitive of to drink: bere→(io) bevo

while a regular one:

infinitive of to laugh: ridere→(io) rido

So, I advise everyone to read at least this to begin, because my language is quite complex:

italian conjugations

And it's also important to understand when it's possible or not to omit the subject pronoun:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30970117

Ok, these are the main points. Ciao guys!


SamuelBruc2

Thank you you are good help


Keiraboxel

Thank you sooooo much!!!!


cody972120

Hope you get to 100 likes


Dr.AhmedSh

How can I use them Beve , bevo , bevi Mangio , mangia , mnagi


Gaia141928

Beve= He/she drinks Bevi= You drink (singular form) Bevo= I drink In italian the subject can be omitted.


SwedishHunk

Verbs that end with 'o' are first person singular (me). (mangio, bevo)
Verbs that end with 'i' are second person singular (you). (mangi, bevi)
Verbs that end with 'a' or 'e' are third person singular (he/she/it). (mangia, beve)
Verbs that end with 'iamo' are first person plural (we). (mangiamo, beviamo)
Verbs that end with 'te' are second person plural (you). (mangiate, bevete)
Verbs that end with 'no' are third person plural (they). (mangiano, bevono)


Theloniouss

Io bevo Tu bevi Lei, lui beve


Purpletrees13

This is so hard when you know Spanish >.<


[deactivated user]

    So far it looks like spanish is more similar to latin than Italian


McCarlitox444

    Yo hablo español jeje Aprende algo de mi idioma papu


ArturoB.E.

    You must be joking.


wonderlanding

    So, bevi is you drink, beve is he/she and bevo is I drink?


JirkaBadatel

    You're right!


claudiasart

    what is the difference between lei beve and tu bevi?


rucoladudu

    "lei beve" is "she drinks" or "you (formal) drink". "tu bevi" is "you drink"


1malao33

    Lei is formal. Tu is not


JavierAlej467503

    Lei beve=she drinks Tu bevi =you drink. Arrivederci.


TheShyyGuy

    Could you please make all of these answers' first letter either all lowercase or uppercase? It is really easy to tell which word is at the beginning...


Yumzaus

    Is there a formal and informal "you" in Italian?


Skygok

    Yes the formal is lei and the informal is tu


mukkapazza

    Yes. You'll learn about both :)


RomineA

    im curious Why Tu beve is not accept able is it a grammar issue ?


dxrsam

    Yes. Verbs take different endings depending on the subject.


Robbadob

    You wouldn't say, "You drinks." Each form conjugates differently.
    Io bevo . . . . . . . Noi beviamo Tu bevi . . . . . . . Voi bevete Lui/lei beve . . . Loro bevono


apposite.

    Sorry, can you drop the tu/yo/lui/lei, etc. before the verb as you can in Spanish? So to say You drink water, could you just say "Bevi acqua"? And if so, which is more common - with, or without the tu?


JirkaBadatel

    You can and it's quite common. But "io" is spelled with "i". :)


tpere18

    Loool i typerd in tu baby


SherylGoh

    In English, this could mean either an observation or an instruction/suggestion. Is it the same in Italian? If not, which is it?


jesslc

    I think orders use a different form in Italian - Tu bevi is a statement. But I think you can also turn it into a question (You drink?) if you use questioning intonation.


Konim96

    Can one just say, Bevi for You are drinking/You drink? Each pronoun has its own conjugation, so it would be easy to differ just from that, unlike in English where we only have two conjugations, Drink and Drinks


jesslc

    Yes, and its quite common to leave out the pronoun in Italian


Rodrigo7f7s

    How do you say " I don't drink"?


GabrielDayot

    Looks like the Spanish "bebe". :)


Robbadob

    The two languages are really similar at times!
    Bebo > bevo
    Bebes > bevi
    Bebe > beve
    Bebemos > beviamo
    Bebéis > bevete
    Beben > bevono


sthkai

    when do you use bevo?


Curious_Soul

    First person singular : (Io) bevo

    Second person singular : (Tu) bevi

    3rd person singular : (Lui/lei) beve

    Plurals:

    Noi beviamo

    Voi bevete

    Loro bevono

    *Subject pronouns can be omitted.


rucoladudu

    when you mean I drink


sukriti25

    what is difference between bevo, bevi, beve


Robbadob

    Bevo è I (io) drink
    Bevi è you (tu) drink
    Beve è he/she (lui/lei) drinks

    There are also:
    Beviamo: we (noi) drink
    Bevete: y'all (voi) drink
    Bevono: they (loro) drink


a_alkharusi

    What's the difference between beve, bevo and bevi? What is suitable pronoun for each one?


Franco_Incitti

    Each one is a different form of "to drink" and goes with specific pronouns.

    io bevo

    tu bevi

    lui/lei beve

    noi beviamo

    voi bevete

    loro bevono


flash007

    Is there supposed to be any difference between you and You ?? Why do they give it as different options..??


fernanda7058

    It sounds like spanish


Thyago31

    Does the sound of the E in BEVI is more open or more closed?


sophia591080

    I really like learning italian because im italian


teodora643

    this is similar to French, which is boit


Keiraboxel

    I keep getting confused with all the "drink" words


Carol518347

    So verbs must agree with subjects. I drink=Io beve. You drink=Tu bevi.

    Is that right?


Robbadob

    Yes! The main verb for drink is bere.
    Io bevo, tu bevi, lui/lei beve.
    Noi beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono.


FilipeAlen5

    Omg, its so easy for me (I'm a native potuguese speaker, nome thinks are just to obvious for me like: "drink"... Italian "bevi... Portuguese" "bebe"


Tasha758092

    Is there a difference if you say normal drinks or alcoholic drinks ?


KathleenPh10

    Bevi like beverage


Coffindoll

    So can Bevi be used as a non action? As in english it would be "your DRINK is on the table." Rather than " you drink" ( action) Idk if I'm making sense or not. Haha


Maggiemoo900

    How do you know what form of bevi to use? Bevi vs beve for example


Joeerc

    Isn't "Tu" singular or plural, so couldn't the answer also be Tu beve or Tu bevi, depending on who ( how many people) yu are referring to drinking?


AlexandraFoo

    The plural form of ,,Tu'' is ,,Voi''. :)


AnaMiav

    Does capitalization differ grammatically???


MihaiStanc2

    So here it is "Tu bevi" - ok; but why "Mangio una mela" without subject "Io" ? Use the same pattern for both sentences or you will confuse us!


Robbadob

    They gave "Tu bevi" to show that the tu form of bevere is bevi. In "Mangio una mela", you presumedly already know that mangio means I eat, so they take out the io.


MichaelCoy4

    No in a lot of Latin based languages, it's extremely common for a naive speaker to not use the pronoun unless they are decisively trying to make an emphasis


Jon1918

    Is it more of a "beh-vi" or more of a "bayh-vi"


rucoladudu

    more similar to the first one


PatrickARNON

    I hear "tu devi" instead of "tu bevi"


Ralph_Cramden

    The vocabulary flash cards gave the answer "you drink (in)". The software failed to recognize "(in)" during this exercise, or the flashcard answer is wrong, or ... ?


Nigel.9999kl7

    HI everyone, just wanted to know the difference between Tu Beve and Tu Bevi. Thank you all.


JirkaBadatel

    "Tu bevi" is correct, "Tu beve" isn't. We use "beve" with 3rd person singular (Lei beve. = She drinks.)


David_Field

    WHAT WOULD "YOU ARE DRINKING" BE IN ITALIAN?


jesslc

    Tu bevi In most contexts "you verb" and "you are verbing" (use any verb here as an example) translate to the same thing in Italian. There are rare contexts when it doesn't but you'll eventually get to that in the advanced lessons (it's called the gerund)


learningkaitlyn

    bevo and bevi could mean the same thing! so can mangi and mangio?


Curious_Soul

    Yes,they are the same verb (bere=to drink), but different conjugations depending on the subject.


gigi050707

    That is because it is the same thing


Julie829078

    I hateeeeeee auto correct anyone know how to take it off???


TrishyAnge

    That confused me a bit via beve instead of bevi


tayyywilliams

    what is the difference between bevi and bevo?


arthur325911

    That sounds like tu bebi with B or V


Peanuthead2

    Since I know Spanish I sometimes get confused by this but what is the difference?


Han58999

    why do i see verb: "bere" instead of "beve" after clicking the conjugate button?


jesslc

    Bere is the base verb. Beve is one of the conjugated forms (the form for 3rd person singular ie he/she/it drinks) - read through the other comments, someone has listed all the conjugations


guanabana6

    Practice it, and practice it.


LawWingHey

    How do you distinguish bevi and bevo? Jeez


Robbadob

    How do you distinguish between drink and drinks?
    Bevi is you drink.
    Bevo is I drink.


Laila233787

    How do you remember the difference between bevi, beve, bevono, bevete, and beviamo?


Robbadob

    You just memorize it. To be fair, most verbs conjugate the same, so you only need to remember one or two patterns.


vanny632249

    I get, bevo is drink, beve is drinks, so what is bevi?


Curious_Soul

    @vanny632249: It's drink(second person singular)-Tu bevi


SangwornCh

    bevo use for i, bevi use for you ,beve use he and she ,we use beviamo ,they use bevono


ArmenO7

    a little bit confusing and in some reason is helpful when you know spanish


chiemari0303

    Is "Tu bevo" okay also?


JohnStoney2

    ..umuu999m.mm2m11oooi


evelyn850516

    I thought that just the word "bevi" translated to "you drink".. that the word "tu" is not need


Sarah49090

    "I eat" is "lo magio", so why isn't "You drink" "Tu bevio"


Robbadob

    Because the verb for eat is mangiare (mangio), while drink is bere (bevi).


JordanTard1

    Is singular not bevo making plural bevi?


america582892

    I hate drink is beve


A.t.Wild

    The audio enunciation of bevi and beve need to be more clear. Along with other words ending with e or i. I keep getting tripped up due to mis hearing the word.


Hector290697

    Is there a formal version of "you" in Italian?


Dr.AhmedSh

    Hi , I can't determine when I use beve , bevo and mangio , mangia , mangi Any one help , please


SangwornCh

    When you say i drink you should say i bevo and beve should say with she and he like she or he beve ,i bevo and magio use with i ,i mangio ,you use mangi and she he mangia ,we mangiamo ,you all mangiate,they use mangiano


    [deactivated user]

      This is a pain in the a-- when you say it right and the lesson says you were wrong!!!


      [deactivated user]

        Again said correctly but it said I was wrong!!!


Xboy-Hodub

        Tu is you in spanish too!


Anna662195

        It said beve not bevi


Shelby593805

        Why does "Tu bevi" mean "you eat" but just "bevo" means "I drink."


SangwornCh

        I (io)bevo, you (tu)bevi, he (egli/lui)beve, she (ella/lei)beve, it (esso neutro), we, (noi)beviamo, you (voi)bevete, they (essi/loro)bevono.


tmVy90qo

        I wrote "you drink" and the program said I had the incorrect solution which was not true.


BENJAMINMU244993

        i had a simple typo,"driink" without realizing it, it has said ,"typo" and i got it right before, is this not a typo, prove me wrong,( its obviously a typo)


Amelie_42

        What can we do with lingot?


7Xuo4

        I forget my english lol


MichaelDAg2

        Hyfudu is yeeueeueuej2jj2jjdhhhduyddydy


MezoW.Abdu

        I want to type you drink


PopSixSquish

        Can this also be translated as "you are drinking"?


EneaUnicor

        Thank you so much duolingo you help Us! :)


yuya1818

        you drink? Is that drinking as in alchahol or juice? I'm only 11 i don't drink i'm just very inquisitive


Joconde2

        Bevi, would be a command form , is it not?


BritneyAse

        I went to quick then I missed a word..!!! ARGGGG


Birdy673834

        Why is this wrong?!!


VValerio1
        <pre> [] [] wwww </pre>

        wwww ffffffff [][][][][][][][]][][][][][][[][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][]][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][ --------


DrGee2

        I pronounce what i hear but its always saying im wrong with the "bevi"


Niyah88548

        Why is it so easy to forget what the meaning of, beve,bevi,and bevo ?


KerlyNavar3

        Why did i get it wrong


dhqn13

        you not mentioned the word bevi (drink) before, so how can i guess it....


Fatcat670868

        I WROTE THE CORRECT ANSWER I TYPED U DRINK!


StarJazzGa

        I learned it easily that is not tough


__xinyueee

        what is the difference between bevo and bevi


drvoje

        Answere was corect


YoBoyChris79520

        An easy way to remember this is it sounds like to baby


zorrilla33

        I remember that i still now a little bit


ph.QDZIhO

        Italian is a good language


nip667

        What's the difference between bevi and beve? Which one is masc and which one is fem? Also does italian have neutral words?


Roza312670

        How do you say "you are drinking.."? Is it "Tu sei bevi.."?


Roza312670

        If "Tu bevi l'acqua" means "You drink water", how do you say "You are drinking water"? Is it "Tu sei bevi l'acqua"?


sun535656

        Why does drink change when you say I or You before it?


jonGabriel13

        Im haveing fun not learning lol


CitlalyJau

        Bevi is passed tense or the current action?


.Lulu.Pulu.

        I wrote "yo drink" instead of "you drink" and duolingo says it's wrong... it was just a little mistake


saqanta

        I don't understand the all froms of 'the'. Sometimes it's gli, or l' or le or il what??

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.