"Tu bevi."

Translation:You drink.

August 1, 2013

145 Comments


okpoko

How do you distinguish between drink, buy, and swallow?

August 3, 2013

rucoladudu

drink is "bere", buy "comprare", swallow "ingoiare/inghiottire"

April 24, 2014

wildlais

So why Duolingo shows the three forms in the translate?

April 28, 2014

rucoladudu

sorry, i can't remember what the sentence was, anyway... do they give the possibility to translate the italian "bere" with "drink", "buy" and "swallow"? it really doesn't have any sense :/

May 4, 2014

pooff

It's conjugated with pronouns, it's also a subject, lust like we have to, too, and two

January 25, 2015

StephaniePaque

Do you have auto correct turned on? If so, you shall probably pause/delete your youtube history.

January 3, 2016

MiScusi89

Tuna steak Iceland came up on my autocorrect instead of 'tu bevi'. Bloody myfitnesspal!

January 16, 2016

wildlais

I have this doubt too

August 22, 2013

LeyAzucena

Yes, bevo, acqua, manjari

January 5, 2014

Gabriel81287

Acqua is water

January 3, 2016

disr

i guess there exist another verb for each one

September 4, 2013

jagman14

I think the best thing to do is go through the lesson again and see if something comes up

December 3, 2014

ElijahJosi

It's you drink

January 12, 2015

ericalkm

Beve, bevi and bevo. Whats the difference?

August 18, 2014

silvia-koala

(Lui) Beve = he drinks (Tu) bevi = you (singular) drink (Io) bevo = I drink

January 20, 2015

LynnNothna

This helps!

July 16, 2015

SamuelBruc2

Thank you you are good help

January 21, 2016

Angele171440

Thank you!

October 21, 2015

cody972120

Hope you get to 100 likes

May 27, 2017

Keiraboxel

Thank you sooooo much!!!!

July 20, 2017

Douglas716688

Lol

October 30, 2017

Gaia141928

Beve= He/she drinks Bevi= You drink (singular form) Bevo= I drink In italian the subject can be omitted.

September 7, 2017

serge212847

Io bevo Tu bevi Lei, lui beve

January 5, 2019

SwedishHunk

Verbs that end with 'o' are first person singular (me). (mangio, bevo)
Verbs that end with 'i' are second person singular (you). (mangi, bevi)
Verbs that end with 'a' or 'e' are third person singular (he/she/it). (mangia, beve)
Verbs that end with 'iamo' are first person plural (we). (mangiamo, beviamo)
Verbs that end with 'te' are second person plural (you). (mangiate, bevete)
Verbs that end with 'no' are third person plural (they). (mangiano, bevono)

April 25, 2019

Balogun4

Drink

July 24, 2017

Lili107859

Different pronoun

May 28, 2019

Purpletrees13

This is so hard when you know Spanish >.<

October 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    So far it looks like spanish is more similar to latin than Italian

    November 14, 2017

Comi468713

    Why ???

    February 12, 2019

ArturoB.E.

    You must be joking.

    June 2, 2019

wonderlanding

    So, bevi is you drink, beve is he/she and bevo is I drink?

    March 6, 2015

JirkaBadatel

    You're right!

    July 21, 2015

claudiasart

    what is the difference between lei beve and tu bevi?

    June 8, 2014

rucoladudu

    "lei beve" is "she drinks" or "you (formal) drink". "tu bevi" is "you drink"

    June 17, 2014

JavierAlej467503

    Lei beve=she drinks Tu bevi =you drink. Arrivederci.

    April 1, 2016

1malao33

    Lei is formal. Tu is not

    March 5, 2015

RomineA

    im curious Why Tu beve is not accept able is it a grammar issue ?

    August 22, 2014

dxrsam

    Yes. Verbs take different endings depending on the subject.

    October 11, 2014

Robbadob

    You wouldn't say, "You drinks." Each form conjugates differently.
    Io bevo . . . . . . . Noi beviamo Tu bevi . . . . . . . Voi bevete Lui/lei beve . . . Loro bevono

    February 3, 2019

Robbadob

    Ack format

    February 3, 2019

ArturoB.E.

    Exactly

    June 2, 2019

TheShyyGuy

    Could you please make all of these answers' first letter either all lowercase or uppercase? It is really easy to tell which word is at the beginning...

    January 27, 2015

SandrasCity

    Is there a formal and informal "you" in Italian?

    September 26, 2013

Skygok

    Yes the formal is lei and the informal is tu

    October 27, 2013

mukkapazza

    Yes. You'll learn about both :)

    September 26, 2013

LeyAzucena

    I believe so

    January 5, 2014

Marian783054

    Tu

    November 28, 2015

apposite.

    Sorry, can you drop the tu/yo/lui/lei, etc. before the verb as you can in Spanish? So to say You drink water, could you just say "Bevi acqua"? And if so, which is more common - with, or without the tu?

    June 30, 2015

JirkaBadatel

    You can and it's quite common. But "io" is spelled with "i". :)

    July 21, 2015

Rodrigo7f7s

    How do you say " I don't drink"?

    May 1, 2014

rucoladudu

    (io) non bevo

    May 4, 2014

tpere18

    Loool i typerd in tu baby

    August 19, 2014

Gabriele529247

    She is drunk

    July 4, 2017

GabrielDayot

    Looks like the Spanish "bebe". :)

    June 17, 2015

Robbadob

    The two languages are really similar at times!
    Bebo > bevo
    Bebes > bevi
    Bebe > beve
    Bebemos > beviamo
    Bebéis > bevete
    Beben > bevono

    February 3, 2019

SherylGoh

    In English, this could mean either an observation or an instruction/suggestion. Is it the same in Italian? If not, which is it?

    July 20, 2015

jesslc

    I think orders use a different form in Italian - Tu bevi is a statement. But I think you can also turn it into a question (You drink?) if you use questioning intonation.

    December 30, 2016

Konim96

    Can one just say, Bevi for You are drinking/You drink? Each pronoun has its own conjugation, so it would be easy to differ just from that, unlike in English where we only have two conjugations, Drink and Drinks

    March 16, 2016

jesslc

    Yes, and its quite common to leave out the pronoun in Italian

    December 30, 2016

sthkai

    when do you use bevo?

    February 20, 2014

Shar_Maine

    First person singular : (Io) bevo

    Second person singular : (Tu) bevi

    3rd person singular : (Lui/lei) beve

    Plurals:

    Noi beviamo

    Voi bevete

    Loro bevono

    *Subject pronouns can be omitted.

    March 17, 2018

rucoladudu

    when you mean I drink

    April 24, 2014

sukriti25

    what is difference between bevo, bevi, beve

    August 17, 2015

Robbadob

    Bevo è I (io) drink
    Bevi è you (tu) drink
    Beve è he/she (lui/lei) drinks

    There are also:
    Beviamo: we (noi) drink
    Bevete: y'all (voi) drink
    Bevono: they (loro) drink

    February 3, 2019

a_alkharusi

    What's the difference between beve, bevo and bevi? What is suitable pronoun for each one?

    July 12, 2014

Franco_Incitti

    Each one is a different form of "to drink" and goes with specific pronouns.

    io bevo

    tu bevi

    lui/lei beve

    noi beviamo

    voi bevete

    loro bevono

    July 15, 2014

flash007

    Is there supposed to be any difference between you and You ?? Why do they give it as different options..??

    January 3, 2015

fernanda7058

    It sounds like spanish

    July 29, 2015

Thyago31

    Does the sound of the E in BEVI is more open or more closed?

    December 16, 2015

CyclingPeony

    you are drunk!!

    February 6, 2017

.Lee._

    this is similar to French, which is boit

    March 4, 2017

Keiraboxel

    I keep getting confused with all the "drink" words

    July 20, 2017

Henry639430

    One could also translate: You are drinking. It depends on the context.

    August 4, 2017

Carol518347

    So verbs must agree with subjects. I drink=Io beve. You drink=Tu bevi.

    Is that right?

    October 24, 2017

Robbadob

    Yes! The main verb for drink is bere.
    Io bevo, tu bevi, lui/lei beve.
    Noi beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono.

    February 3, 2019

FilipeAlen5

    Omg, its so easy for me (I'm a native potuguese speaker, nome thinks are just to obvious for me like: "drink"... Italian "bevi... Portuguese" "bebe"

    December 6, 2017

Tasha758092

    Is there a difference if you say normal drinks or alcoholic drinks ?

    February 28, 2018

KathleenPh10

    Bevi like beverage

    May 16, 2018

Coffindoll

    So can Bevi be used as a non action? As in english it would be "your DRINK is on the table." Rather than " you drink" ( action) Idk if I'm making sense or not. Haha

    September 19, 2018

Joeerc

    Isn't "Tu" singular or plural, so couldn't the answer also be Tu beve or Tu bevi, depending on who ( how many people) yu are referring to drinking?

    October 22, 2013

AlexandraFoo

    The plural form of ,,Tu'' is ,,Voi''. :)

    October 29, 2013

AnaMiav

    Does capitalization differ grammatically???

    May 24, 2014

rucoladudu

    no :)

    June 17, 2014

MihaiStanc2

    So here it is "Tu bevi" - ok; but why "Mangio una mela" without subject "Io" ? Use the same pattern for both sentences or you will confuse us!

    June 16, 2014

Robbadob

    They gave "Tu bevi" to show that the tu form of bevere is bevi. In "Mangio una mela", you presumedly already know that mangio means I eat, so they take out the io.

    February 3, 2019

MichaelCoy4

    No in a lot of Latin based languages, it's extremely common for a naive speaker to not use the pronoun unless they are decisively trying to make an emphasis

    September 30, 2014

Jon1918

    Is it more of a "beh-vi" or more of a "bayh-vi"

    June 16, 2014

rucoladudu

    more similar to the first one

    June 17, 2014

alinafrm32

    Grande

    December 3, 2014

PatrickARNON

    I hear "tu devi" instead of "tu bevi"

    December 31, 2014

Ralph_Cramden

    The vocabulary flash cards gave the answer "you drink (in)". The software failed to recognize "(in)" during this exercise, or the flashcard answer is wrong, or ... ?

    January 2, 2015

Nigel.9999kl7

    HI everyone, just wanted to know the difference between Tu Beve and Tu Bevi. Thank you all.

    January 18, 2015

JirkaBadatel

    "Tu bevi" is correct, "Tu beve" isn't. We use "beve" with 3rd person singular (Lei beve. = She drinks.)

    July 21, 2015

learningkaitlyn

    bevo and bevi could mean the same thing! so can mangi and mangio?

    March 18, 2015

Shar_Maine

    Yes,they are the same verb (bere=to drink), but different conjugations depending on the subject.

    August 30, 2017

Matheus_Liberato

    If "Io bevo" is I drink... How do I say I am drinking?

    June 8, 2015

jesslc

    The same - see my answer to another comment on this page

    December 30, 2016

SangwornCh

    You can say sto bevendo = i am drinking

    March 27, 2019

AlexGuille14

    ...

    July 12, 2015

TrishyAnge

    That confused me a bit via beve instead of bevi

    November 18, 2015

sophia591080

    I really like learning italian because im italian

    January 27, 2016

xPrestigeGamer1x

    derp

    March 22, 2016

arthur325911

    That sounds like tu bebi with B or V

    August 16, 2016

Peanuthead2

    Since I know Spanish I sometimes get confused by this but what is the difference?

    August 20, 2016

Han58999

    why do i see verb: "bere" instead of "beve" after clicking the conjugate button?

    December 29, 2016

jesslc

    Bere is the base verb. Beve is one of the conjugated forms (the form for 3rd person singular ie he/she/it drinks) - read through the other comments, someone has listed all the conjugations

    December 30, 2016

guanabana6

    Practice it, and practice it.

    January 8, 2017

LawWingHey

    How do you distinguish bevi and bevo? Jeez

    March 22, 2017

Robbadob

    How do you distinguish between drink and drinks?
    Bevi is you drink.
    Bevo is I drink.

    February 3, 2019

anaharquia

    italian is harder than i thought

    May 8, 2017

Laila233787

    How do you remember the difference between bevi, beve, bevono, bevete, and beviamo?

    June 4, 2017

Robbadob

    You just memorize it. To be fair, most verbs conjugate the same, so you only need to remember one or two patterns.

    February 3, 2019

DyllanSteadman1

    I love italy

    June 21, 2017

vanny632249

    I get, bevo is drink, beve is drinks, so what is bevi?

    August 7, 2017

Henry639430

    Bevi or tu bevi is you drink or you are drinking depending on the context. Bevo or Io bevo is I drink and beve or lei/lui beve is she/he drinks etc. A very helpful tool in learning Italian is a conjugation list. Italian like Spanish or French work quite differently to English in grammar. It is important to make oneself familiar with the basics. Happy learning!

    August 10, 2017

Shar_Maine

    @vanny632249: It's drink(second person singular)-Tu bevi

    March 1, 2018

SangwornCh

    bevo use for i, bevi use for you ,beve use he and she ,we use beviamo ,they use bevono

    March 27, 2019

ArmenO7

    a little bit confusing and in some reason is helpful when you know spanish

    March 31, 2018

ChieseleMa

    Is "Tu bevo" okay also?

    June 17, 2018

Robbadob

    No.

    February 3, 2019

SangwornCh

    Tu use bevi

    March 27, 2019

JohnStoney2

    ..umuu999m.mm2m11oooi

    June 21, 2018

evelyn850516

    I thought that just the word "bevi" translated to "you drink".. that the word "tu" is not need

    June 25, 2018

Sarah49090

    "I eat" is "lo magio", so why isn't "You drink" "Tu bevio"

    July 31, 2018

Robbadob

    Because the verb for eat is mangiare (mangio), while drink is bere (bevi).

    February 3, 2019

A.t.Wild

    The audio enunciation of bevi and beve need to be more clear. Along with other words ending with e or i. I keep getting tripped up due to mis hearing the word.

    February 13, 2019

Hector290697

    Is there a formal version of "you" in Italian?

    February 26, 2019

Dr.AhmedSh

    Hi , I can't determine when I use beve , bevo and mangio , mangia , mangi Any one help , please

    February 27, 2019

SangwornCh

    When you say i drink you should say i bevo and beve should say with she and he like she or he beve ,i bevo and magio use with i ,i mangio ,you use mangi and she he mangia ,we mangiamo ,you all mangiate,they use mangiano

    March 27, 2019

CRota4

    This is a pain in the a-- when you say it right and the lesson says you were wrong!!!

    February 27, 2019

CRota4

    Again said correctly but it said I was wrong!!!

    February 27, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

    Tu is you in spanish too!

    March 3, 2019

t9Fq5

    Tu beve

    March 3, 2019

t9Fq5

    Tu bevi

    March 3, 2019

matt941853

    L

    March 4, 2019

matt941853

    Kk

    March 4, 2019

matt941853

    .

    .

    March 4, 2019

Anna662195

    It said beve not bevi

    March 8, 2019

Shelby593805

    Why does "Tu bevi" mean "you eat" but just "bevo" means "I drink."

    March 9, 2019

SangwornCh

    I (io)bevo, you (tu)bevi, he (egli/lui)beve, she (ella/lei)beve, it (esso neutro), we, (noi)beviamo, you (voi)bevete, they (essi/loro)bevono.

    March 27, 2019

tmVy90qo

    I wrote "you drink" and the program said I had the incorrect solution which was not true.

    April 20, 2019

BENJAMINMU244993

    i had a simple typo,"driink" without realizing it, it has said ,"typo" and i got it right before, is this not a typo, prove me wrong,( its obviously a typo)

    May 16, 2019

Lili107859

    What can we do with lingot?

    May 28, 2019

7Xuo4

    I forget my english lol

    June 3, 2019

MichaelDAg2

    Hyfudu is yeeueeueuej2jj2jjdhhhduyddydy

    June 7, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.