"Tu bevi."

Translation:You drink.

August 1, 2013

298 Comments


okpoko

How do you distinguish between drink, buy, and swallow?


rucoladudu

drink is "bere", buy "comprare", swallow "ingoiare/inghiottire"


wildlais

So why Duolingo shows the three forms in the translate?


rucoladudu

sorry, i can't remember what the sentence was, anyway... do they give the possibility to translate the italian "bere" with "drink", "buy" and "swallow"? it really doesn't have any sense :/


waltersubj

mmlmllñömmnmnkmmnnmmmnmmmlömlmknmmmmökmmnmmmömmnmmmmm


waltersubj

lmmmmmmmnmmmmmmñmjm.mmmmmmmmmmmmmmkmmmkmmmkmnmkm


claudi-cox

But in spanish is very different! Beber (spanish) = beve (italian) = drink (english)! It's the same (? Only you have to add the letter ''r''. Anyway! IT REALLY HAVE SENSE! ONLY YOU HAVE TO LEARN!


rucoladudu

don't think i still have much to learn as i'm Italian :D The point is that two of the verbs okpoko listed (swallow and buy) are translated with bere only in a not so much used fig. use ("i don't swallow it" = "non me la bevo" lit. i don't drink it)


maks473251

Actualy beve is the form for he and she. And the infinitiv, as beber is bere.


Doge415823

No bebe or bebo depending if you are a boy or girl spanish is bebo or bebe


pooff

It's conjugated with pronouns, it's also a subject, lust like we have to, too, and two


StephaniePaque

Do you have auto correct turned on? If so, you shall probably pause/delete your youtube history.


MiScusi89

Tuna steak Iceland came up on my autocorrect instead of 'tu bevi'. Bloody myfitnesspal!


StephaniePaque

Thank you very much.


LeyAzucena

Yes, bevo, acqua, manjari


wildlais

I have this doubt too


disr

i guess there exist another verb for each one


jagman14

I think the best thing to do is go through the lesson again and see if something comes up


Gnasheroos

Duo... I'm not THAT old!


america582892

Beve comprar y swallow?????


ericalkm

Beve, bevi and bevo. Whats the difference?


silvia-koala

(Lui) Beve = he drinks (Tu) bevi = you (singular) drink (Io) bevo = I drink


Emy__3

Each pronoun has a different ending in the verbal conjugation, because, since it's possible to omit the subject, the endings show us the person and the verbal tense (but there are some overlaps anyway), e.g. am-are (to love):

[Loro] Am-ano quel film.
(They love that movie.)

In english instead you don't use endings (except for -s in 3rd p.s.) because the subject is always expressed.

▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

As for the simple present Indicative of
b-ere (to drink):

io (I) →bev-o

tu (singular you) →bev-i

lui/lei/esso-essa (he/she/it) → bev-e
and formally: lui = egli/lei = ella

Lei (with capital letter, formal you singular) →bev-e

noi (we) →bev-iamo

voi (plural you / you all = more lit.voi tutti or tutti voi) →bev-ete
in some dialects of the South this pronoun is also used in place of Lei (formal you singular)

loro (they) →bev-ono
and formally: essi (masculine)/esse (feminine)

Loro (with capital letter, formal you plural) →bev-ono

▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

N.B.

Verbs are divided by groups depending on the type of ending in their infinitive.
Each group has different endings to follow conjugating a verb.
This conjugation works for the verbs of the second group, that is the ones that have the ending -ere in their infinitive.
However this is an irregular verb, because it changes its root as well as its ending:

infinitive of to drink: bere→(io) bevo

while a regular one:

infinitive of to laugh: ridere→(io) rido

So, I advise everyone to read at least this to begin, because my language is quite complex:

italian conjugations

And it's also important to understand when it's possible or not to omit the subject pronoun:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30970117

Ok, these are the main points. Ciao guys!


McCarlitox444

If you like this comment, you'll receive 10 Billions of xp


Balogun4

You look like a monion


SamuelBruc2

Thank you you are good help


cody972120

Hope you get to 100 likes


Keiraboxel

Thank you sooooo much!!!!


Dr.AhmedSh

How can I use them Beve , bevo , bevi Mangio , mangia , mnagi


Gaia141928

Beve= He/she drinks Bevi= You drink (singular form) Bevo= I drink In italian the subject can be omitted.


SwedishHunk

Verbs that end with 'o' are first person singular (me). (mangio, bevo)
Verbs that end with 'i' are second person singular (you). (mangi, bevi)
Verbs that end with 'a' or 'e' are third person singular (he/she/it). (mangia, beve)
Verbs that end with 'iamo' are first person plural (we). (mangiamo, beviamo)
Verbs that end with 'te' are second person plural (you). (mangiate, bevete)
Verbs that end with 'no' are third person plural (they). (mangiano, bevono)


Theloniouss

Io bevo Tu bevi Lei, lui beve


Amelie_42

Different pronoun


Purpletrees13

This is so hard when you know Spanish >.<


[deactivated user]

    So far it looks like spanish is more similar to latin than Italian


McCarlitox444

    Yo hablo español jeje Aprende algo de mi idioma papu


ArturoB.E.

    You must be joking.


Akash_Polyglot

    I know english ,hindi,turkish don't know spanish


McCarlitox444

    Your profile has the Freddie Mercury photo


wonderlanding

    So, bevi is you drink, beve is he/she and bevo is I drink?


claudiasart

    what is the difference between lei beve and tu bevi?


rucoladudu

    "lei beve" is "she drinks" or "you (formal) drink". "tu bevi" is "you drink"


JavierAlej467503

    Lei beve=she drinks Tu bevi =you drink. Arrivederci.


1malao33

    Lei is formal. Tu is not


Yumzaus

    Is there a formal and informal "you" in Italian?


Skygok

    Yes the formal is lei and the informal is tu


mukkapazza

    Yes. You'll learn about both :)


sufyazi

    voi is the formal you, tu is the informal you. Skygok is completely off base!


rucoladudu

    you are partially right: Voi is formal, but it's quite an old fashioned form...the most common formal way for TU is LEI


sufyazi

    I stand corrected. I really just know this and to be honest, I was surprised because it is very odd to think that 'she' could also mean 'you' informally. Thanks for pointing it out!


rucoladudu

    yes, sometimes (expecially if the person you're addressing is in company of a woman) the use of LEI may causes a little confusion.


VValerio1

    me looking at comment s from 5 years ago


RomineA

    im curious Why Tu beve is not accept able is it a grammar issue ?


dxrsam

    Yes. Verbs take different endings depending on the subject.


Robbadob

    You wouldn't say, "You drinks." Each form conjugates differently.
    Io bevo . . . . . . . Noi beviamo Tu bevi . . . . . . . Voi bevete Lui/lei beve . . . Loro bevono


TheShyyGuy

    Could you please make all of these answers' first letter either all lowercase or uppercase? It is really easy to tell which word is at the beginning...


apposite.

    Sorry, can you drop the tu/yo/lui/lei, etc. before the verb as you can in Spanish? So to say You drink water, could you just say "Bevi acqua"? And if so, which is more common - with, or without the tu?


JirkaBadatel

    You can and it's quite common. But "io" is spelled with "i". :)


Rodrigo7f7s

    How do you say " I don't drink"?


tpere18

    Loool i typerd in tu baby


GabrielDayot

    Looks like the Spanish "bebe". :)


Robbadob

    The two languages are really similar at times!
    Bebo > bevo
    Bebes > bevi
    Bebe > beve
    Bebemos > beviamo
    Bebéis > bevete
    Beben > bevono


SherylGoh

    In English, this could mean either an observation or an instruction/suggestion. Is it the same in Italian? If not, which is it?


jesslc

    I think orders use a different form in Italian - Tu bevi is a statement. But I think you can also turn it into a question (You drink?) if you use questioning intonation.


Konim96

    Can one just say, Bevi for You are drinking/You drink? Each pronoun has its own conjugation, so it would be easy to differ just from that, unlike in English where we only have two conjugations, Drink and Drinks


jesslc

    Yes, and its quite common to leave out the pronoun in Italian


sthkai

    when do you use bevo?


Curious_Soul

    First person singular : (Io) bevo

    Second person singular : (Tu) bevi

    3rd person singular : (Lui/lei) beve

    Plurals:

    Noi beviamo

    Voi bevete

    Loro bevono

    *Subject pronouns can be omitted.


rucoladudu

    when you mean I drink


sukriti25

    what is difference between bevo, bevi, beve


Robbadob

    Bevo è I (io) drink
    Bevi è you (tu) drink
    Beve è he/she (lui/lei) drinks

    There are also:
    Beviamo: we (noi) drink
    Bevete: y'all (voi) drink
    Bevono: they (loro) drink


a_alkharusi

    What's the difference between beve, bevo and bevi? What is suitable pronoun for each one?


Franco_Incitti

    Each one is a different form of "to drink" and goes with specific pronouns.

    io bevo

    tu bevi

    lui/lei beve

    noi beviamo

    voi bevete

    loro bevono


flash007

    Is there supposed to be any difference between you and You ?? Why do they give it as different options..??


fernanda7058

    It sounds like spanish


Thyago31

    Does the sound of the E in BEVI is more open or more closed?


bittersweetz._

    this is similar to French, which is boit


Keiraboxel

    I keep getting confused with all the "drink" words


Henry639430

    One could also translate: You are drinking. It depends on the context.


Carol518347

    So verbs must agree with subjects. I drink=Io beve. You drink=Tu bevi.

    Is that right?


Robbadob

    Yes! The main verb for drink is bere.
    Io bevo, tu bevi, lui/lei beve.
    Noi beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono.


FilipeAlen5

    Omg, its so easy for me (I'm a native potuguese speaker, nome thinks are just to obvious for me like: "drink"... Italian "bevi... Portuguese" "bebe"


Tasha758092

    Is there a difference if you say normal drinks or alcoholic drinks ?


KathleenPh10

    Bevi like beverage


Coffindoll

    So can Bevi be used as a non action? As in english it would be "your DRINK is on the table." Rather than " you drink" ( action) Idk if I'm making sense or not. Haha


Maggiemoo900

    How do you know what form of bevi to use? Bevi vs beve for example


Joeerc

    Isn't "Tu" singular or plural, so couldn't the answer also be Tu beve or Tu bevi, depending on who ( how many people) yu are referring to drinking?


AlexandraFoo

    The plural form of ,,Tu'' is ,,Voi''. :)


AnaMiav

    Does capitalization differ grammatically???


MihaiStanc2

    So here it is "Tu bevi" - ok; but why "Mangio una mela" without subject "Io" ? Use the same pattern for both sentences or you will confuse us!


Robbadob

    They gave "Tu bevi" to show that the tu form of bevere is bevi. In "Mangio una mela", you presumedly already know that mangio means I eat, so they take out the io.


MichaelCoy4

    No in a lot of Latin based languages, it's extremely common for a naive speaker to not use the pronoun unless they are decisively trying to make an emphasis


Jon1918

    Is it more of a "beh-vi" or more of a "bayh-vi"


rucoladudu

    more similar to the first one


PatrickARNON

    I hear "tu devi" instead of "tu bevi"


Ralph_Cramden

    The vocabulary flash cards gave the answer "you drink (in)". The software failed to recognize "(in)" during this exercise, or the flashcard answer is wrong, or ... ?


Nigel.9999kl7

    HI everyone, just wanted to know the difference between Tu Beve and Tu Bevi. Thank you all.


JirkaBadatel

    "Tu bevi" is correct, "Tu beve" isn't. We use "beve" with 3rd person singular (Lei beve. = She drinks.)


David_Field

    WHAT WOULD "YOU ARE DRINKING" BE IN ITALIAN?


jesslc

    Tu bevi In most contexts "you verb" and "you are verbing" (use any verb here as an example) translate to the same thing in Italian. There are rare contexts when it doesn't but you'll eventually get to that in the advanced lessons (it's called the gerund)


learningkaitlyn

    bevo and bevi could mean the same thing! so can mangi and mangio?


Curious_Soul

    Yes,they are the same verb (bere=to drink), but different conjugations depending on the subject.


gigi050707

    That is because it is the same thing


Korra4life

    Exactly. I keep getting them mixed up though they mean the same thing.


jesslc

    Not exactly the same. The -i ending (bevi, mangi) is for second person ie You drink, you eat. The -o ending (bevo, mangio) is for first person ie I drink, I eat


Julie829078

    I hateeeeeee auto correct anyone know how to take it off???


TrishyAnge

    That confused me a bit via beve instead of bevi


sophia591080

    I really like learning italian because im italian


tayyywilliams

    what is the difference between bevi and bevo?


arthur325911

    That sounds like tu bebi with B or V


Peanuthead2

    Since I know Spanish I sometimes get confused by this but what is the difference?


Han58999

    why do i see verb: "bere" instead of "beve" after clicking the conjugate button?


jesslc

    Bere is the base verb. Beve is one of the conjugated forms (the form for 3rd person singular ie he/she/it drinks) - read through the other comments, someone has listed all the conjugations


guanabana6

    Practice it, and practice it.


LawWingHey

    How do you distinguish bevi and bevo? Jeez


Robbadob

    How do you distinguish between drink and drinks?
    Bevi is you drink.
    Bevo is I drink.


anaharquia

    italian is harder than i thought


Laila233787

    How do you remember the difference between bevi, beve, bevono, bevete, and beviamo?


Robbadob

    You just memorize it. To be fair, most verbs conjugate the same, so you only need to remember one or two patterns.


vanny632249

    I get, bevo is drink, beve is drinks, so what is bevi?


Henry639430

    Bevi or tu bevi is you drink or you are drinking depending on the context. Bevo or Io bevo is I drink and beve or lei/lui beve is she/he drinks etc. A very helpful tool in learning Italian is a conjugation list. Italian like Spanish or French work quite differently to English in grammar. It is important to make oneself familiar with the basics. Happy learning!


Curious_Soul

    @vanny632249: It's drink(second person singular)-Tu bevi


SangwornCh

    bevo use for i, bevi use for you ,beve use he and she ,we use beviamo ,they use bevono


ArmenO7

    a little bit confusing and in some reason is helpful when you know spanish


chiemari0303

    Is "Tu bevo" okay also?


JohnStoney2

    ..umuu999m.mm2m11oooi


evelyn850516

    I thought that just the word "bevi" translated to "you drink".. that the word "tu" is not need


Sarah49090

    "I eat" is "lo magio", so why isn't "You drink" "Tu bevio"


Robbadob

    Because the verb for eat is mangiare (mangio), while drink is bere (bevi).


JordanTard1

    Is singular not bevo making plural bevi?


america582892

    I hate drink is beve


A.t.Wild

    The audio enunciation of bevi and beve need to be more clear. Along with other words ending with e or i. I keep getting tripped up due to mis hearing the word.


Hector290697

    Is there a formal version of "you" in Italian?


Dr.AhmedSh

    Hi , I can't determine when I use beve , bevo and mangio , mangia , mangi Any one help , please


SangwornCh

    When you say i drink you should say i bevo and beve should say with she and he like she or he beve ,i bevo and magio use with i ,i mangio ,you use mangi and she he mangia ,we mangiamo ,you all mangiate,they use mangiano


CRota4

    This is a pain in the a-- when you say it right and the lesson says you were wrong!!!


CRota4

    Again said correctly but it said I was wrong!!!


Xboy-Hodub

    Tu is you in spanish too!


Anna662195

    It said beve not bevi


Shelby593805

    Why does "Tu bevi" mean "you eat" but just "bevo" means "I drink."


SangwornCh

    I (io)bevo, you (tu)bevi, he (egli/lui)beve, she (ella/lei)beve, it (esso neutro), we, (noi)beviamo, you (voi)bevete, they (essi/loro)bevono.


tmVy90qo

    I wrote "you drink" and the program said I had the incorrect solution which was not true.


BENJAMINMU244993

    i had a simple typo,"driink" without realizing it, it has said ,"typo" and i got it right before, is this not a typo, prove me wrong,( its obviously a typo)


Amelie_42

    What can we do with lingot?


7Xuo4

    I forget my english lol


MichaelDAg2

    Hyfudu is yeeueeueuej2jj2jjdhhhduyddydy


MezoW.Abdu

    I want to type you drink


PopSixSquish

    Can this also be translated as "you are drinking"?


EneaUnicor

    Thank you so much duolingo you help Us! :)


yuya1818

    you drink? Is that drinking as in alchahol or juice? I'm only 11 i don't drink i'm just very inquisitive


Joconde2

    Bevi, would be a command form , is it not?


BritneyAse

    I went to quick then I missed a word..!!! ARGGGG


Birdy673834

    Why is this wrong?!!


VValerio1
    <pre> [] [] wwww </pre>

    wwww ffffffff [][][][][][][][]][][][][][][[][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][]][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][][ --------


DrGee2

    I pronounce what i hear but its always saying im wrong with the "bevi"


DuaneBue

    beve not bevi?


Niyah88548

    Why is it so easy to forget what the meaning of, beve,bevi,and bevo ?


KerlyNavar3

    Why did i get it wrong


dhqn13

    you not mentioned the word bevi (drink) before, so how can i guess it....


Fatcat670868

    I WROTE THE CORRECT ANSWER I TYPED U DRINK!


StarJazzGa

    I learned it easily that is not tough


xinyue727950

    what is the difference between bevo and bevi


drvoje

    Answere was corect


Matheus_Liberato

    If "Io bevo" is I drink... How do I say I am drinking?


SangwornCh

    You can say sto bevendo = i am drinking


jesslc

    The same - see my answer to another comment on this page


_____.mim._____

    Whats diferent between beve,bevo and bevi?


JirkaBadatel

    Io bevo = I drink Tu bevi = You drink (singular) Lui/Lei beve = He/She drinks.


neilsonwakec

    Difference between beve&bevi?


Curious_Soul

    Bere (to drink): Io(with a capital I) bevo Tu bevi Lui/lei beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevono


Curious_Soul

    Beve is for the third person singular while bevi is for the second person singular.


    [deactivated user]

      Why wouldn't the other options be correct?


KimberlyCasas

      so bevi is when you refer to your self?


Curious_Soul

      No, it's bevo. I drink=Io(with a capital I) bevo.


krishna71993

      What is the difference between beve ...bevo ...and bevi?


ParisCasca

      Yes only with the homies


Jerard12

      So Beve is past tense of the word drink?


yvette130793

      I could not see rhe scree


AlexEvans296654

      difference between beve bevi and bevo?


none901

      What's the different between (bevo)and (bevi) and (beve) ??


Shawny25827

      what is the difference between bevi bevo and beve and when is it correct to use them


ProGamerHusky

      What do I drink?!?!?!?!?!?


Miku263203

      What's difference between bevi/bevo


Angel958969

      Bevo is the same this as bevi but when i put bevo they said is was wrong !ITS THE SAME FREAKING THING!


Robbadob

      Bevo and bevi are definitely not the same thing. Both might translate as "drink" in English, but they are not synonymous.
      Bevo means I drink.
      Bevi means you drink.


EthanChadw4

      I didn't put the period at the end and got marked it wrong


atyanne

      Whats the difference between "beve" " bevi" " bevo"


JamesDeTat

      I typed in the same answer


Curious_Soul

      s-e-i. Think of the verb say, but spell it in Italian, if that makes sense.


Luz452087

      I trying to distinguish bevi, bevo, beve


Jack931111

      I how they show you a picture of the words


Bilqees1410

      Is there a masculine and feminine version of this?


mason439576

      I have a question how do you distinguish between mangi mangio and mangia and also la lo li l' and also bevi beve and bevo


tella54

      Thank you Franco for your post.


MiguelSilva289

      How I say "v"? "B" or "v"?


Robbadob

      *Io bevo l'acqua


sunset6771

      How do we can distinguish gender of thigs?


ploopy301

      It's the letter at the end


mbmcgurin

      Tu bevi is you drink


AnkurRawat

      Would "tu ser bevi" be a right sentence?


Curious_Soul

      No, because you mixed two different languages. It's just "Tu bevi" or even just "Bevi."


MichaelCoy4

      People that can't get this level down are so sad. This is what a toddler learns guys.


dxrsam

      Yeah, in Italy. It might be completely new for a few of us.


ManuelParl

      Bbbjk hi guo ygugligiubl. Cgiyjbjlbchj, g,ut6y nutkbu Kgu8 hnybjhhuvhbbuvhvhbnh8mkbynbyminyvyn o. Gj bb,


faterface

      this website is a mistake


joseytodd

      I have done this level 4 TIMES!! To HARD!!!!!!!!!!!


Jivorman

      i've done this lesson 8 times and i ain't giving up


sfergie

      8 likes for 8 tries

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.